Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SMITH, Vian Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SMITH, Vian A Horse Called Freddie
London Stanley Paul 1967 First Edition Hard Cover G++ G++ 
A fairly good ex library copy. The dustjacket has been laminated to the boards, and is browned, with a library label to the spine. The pastedowns are clean. The fep has a library label still attached. There are occasional marks throughout the page block, but nothing which obscures the text. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Smith, Vian Come Down the Mountain
Carousel 1981 0552520361 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy; spine and covers uncreased. A few rubs to edges. Some yellow spots to prelims. Pages a little browned to edges, but generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SMITH, Vian Come Down the Mountain
London Constable Young Books 1967 First Edition Hard Cover G+ G++ 
A fairly good ex library copy in a reasonably good dustjacket. Dustjacket has been reinforced with tape along top and bottom edges, but is otherwise good. Green boards tatty, with old sellotape marks. Front hinge mended. Library labels and usual library markings. Pages browned. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SMITH, Vian Come Down the Mountain
Carousel 1981 0552520361 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy; spine and covers uncreased. A few rubs to edges. Some yellow spots to prelims. Pages a little browned to edges, but generally clean. Some spots to closed page block. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Smith, Vian Come Down the Mountain
London Carousel 1981 0552521361 / 9780552521369 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A generally very good copy; light creases to spine; small bumps to covers, which are otherwise very good. Pages lightly browned to edges, but otherwise very good. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Smith, Vian Moon in the River
London Longmans Young Books 1969 0582153077 / 9780582153073 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG++ Colbert, Anthony 
A very good copy of this unusual story, set in Bronze Age Dartmoor, where man first starts to domesticate the horse and dog. DJ clipped; a little edgewear and minor creasing to edges, but otherwise very good. Blue boards very good indeed; prize label to fep; pages clean and bright throughout. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SMITH, Vian Pride of the Moor
New York Doubleday 1962 First Edition Hard Cover VG- VG 
A very good ex school library copy of this book, the story of Mark, who takes in a mare he finds on the moors. Vian Smith's books were much more popular in the USA than in his native country. The Americans were right in his appreciation of his books: they are far away from the usual run of pony story, and all excellent reads. This copy has a dustjacket in very good condition throughout, save for a library label to the spine; green boards which are very good; the remains of library labels and library stamps to the front pastedown and fep; and pages which are browned a little but are generally clean. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SMITH, Vian The Horses of Petrock
London Constable Young Books Ltd 1969 0582153093 / 9780582153097 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- Grant, Elisabeth 
A good, solid copy with a reasonably good dusjacket of this story about Johnny Driscoll, who finds his loyalties split when the gang of which he is a member plan to attack horses. Dustjacket is generally good; not price clipped; some fading and rubbing to the spine, and some minor creasing and edgewear along the top edge. The cream boards good with some minor discolouration. Some tiny spots to the endpapers, but the pages are generally bright and clean. 189 pp. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Smith, Vian The Lord Mayor's Show
London Kestrel 1980 0722653123 / 9780722653128 Hard Cover VG+ VG 
A generally very good copy: dj not clipped; spine faded, a little edgewear and small closed tear to bottom of front panel, small triangular piece missing from top of rear panel. Brown boards very good; a little bumped to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean and bright. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SMITH, Vian on Archwaysbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Astleybookfarm.com
SMITH, Vian on Bagotbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Blinebooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Bookedfull.com
SMITH, Vian on Booksonlinebrighton.com
SMITH, Vian on Brassdolphinbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Brimstonesbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on C-books.co.uk
SMITH, Vian on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
SMITH, Vian on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Diversitybooks.com.au
SMITH, Vian on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Easychairbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Everybookintheworld.com
SMITH, Vian on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Finebks.com
SMITH, Vian on Genesbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Gillianjamesbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Goldringbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Grendelbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Horsebooksplus.com
SMITH, Vian on Jondalbook.com
SMITH, Vian on Leonsbookstore.com
SMITH, Vian on Leurabooks.com.au
SMITH, Vian on Manorfarmbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Montrosehouse.com.au
SMITH, Vian on Myperfectbook.com
SMITH, Vian on Oldscrolls.com
SMITH, Vian on Onceuponatimebooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Peakirkbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Riversedgebooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Riverwashbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Senecavalleybooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Shop.bookgarden2.com
SMITH, Vian on Springystreasures.com
SMITH, Vian on Thebearbookcompany.com
SMITH, Vian on Thebooktree.co.uk
SMITH, Vian on Thedustjacket.biz
SMITH, Vian on Vtsbooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Wheenobooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Worldofrarebooks.com
SMITH, Vian on Yare-books.co.uk
SMITH, Vian on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
SMITH, Vian on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie