|
|
SMITH, Vian ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
SMITH, Vian A Horse Called Freddie London Stanley Paul 1967 First Edition Hard Cover G++ G++ A fairly good ex library copy. The dustjacket has been laminated to the boards, and is browned, with a library label to the spine. The pastedowns are clean. The fep has a library label still attached. There are occasional marks throughout the page block, but nothing which obscures the text. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Smith, Vian Come Down the Mountain Carousel 1981 0552520361 Mass Market Paperback VG+ A very good copy; spine and covers uncreased. A few rubs to edges. Some yellow spots to prelims. Pages a little browned to edges, but generally clean. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
SMITH, Vian Come Down the Mountain London Constable Young Books 1967 First Edition Hard Cover G+ G++ A fairly good ex library copy in a reasonably good dustjacket. Dustjacket has been reinforced with tape along top and bottom edges, but is otherwise good. Green boards tatty, with old sellotape marks. Front hinge mended. Library labels and usual library markings. Pages browned. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
SMITH, Vian Come Down the Mountain Carousel 1981 0552520361 Mass Market Paperback VG+ A very good copy; spine and covers uncreased. A few rubs to edges. Some yellow spots to prelims. Pages a little browned to edges, but generally clean. Some spots to closed page block. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Smith, Vian Come Down the Mountain London Carousel 1981 0552521361 / 9780552521369 Mass Market Paperback VG A generally very good copy; light creases to spine; small bumps to covers, which are otherwise very good. Pages lightly browned to edges, but otherwise very good. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Smith, Vian Moon in the River London Longmans Young Books 1969 0582153077 / 9780582153073 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG++ Colbert, Anthony A very good copy of this unusual story, set in Bronze Age Dartmoor, where man first starts to domesticate the horse and dog. DJ clipped; a little edgewear and minor creasing to edges, but otherwise very good. Blue boards very good indeed; prize label to fep; pages clean and bright throughout. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SMITH, Vian Pride of the Moor New York Doubleday 1962 First Edition Hard Cover VG- VG A very good ex school library copy of this book, the story of Mark, who takes in a mare he finds on the moors. Vian Smith's books were much more popular in the USA than in his native country. The Americans were right in his appreciation of his books: they are far away from the usual run of pony story, and all excellent reads. This copy has a dustjacket in very good condition throughout, save for a library label to the spine; green boards which are very good; the remains of library labels and library stamps to the front pastedown and fep; and pages which are browned a little but are generally clean. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
SMITH, Vian The Horses of Petrock London Constable Young Books Ltd 1969 0582153093 / 9780582153097 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- Grant, Elisabeth A good, solid copy with a reasonably good dusjacket of this story about Johnny Driscoll, who finds his loyalties split when the gang of which he is a member plan to attack horses. Dustjacket is generally good; not price clipped; some fading and rubbing to the spine, and some minor creasing and edgewear along the top edge. The cream boards good with some minor discolouration. Some tiny spots to the endpapers, but the pages are generally bright and clean. 189 pp. Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Smith, Vian The Lord Mayor's Show London Kestrel 1980 0722653123 / 9780722653128 Hard Cover VG+ VG A generally very good copy: dj not clipped; spine faded, a little edgewear and small closed tear to bottom of front panel, small triangular piece missing from top of rear panel. Brown boards very good; a little bumped to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean and bright. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
SMITH, Vian on Archwaysbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Astleybookfarm.com SMITH, Vian on Bagotbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Blinebooks.com SMITH, Vian on Bookedfull.com SMITH, Vian on Booksonlinebrighton.com SMITH, Vian on Brassdolphinbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Brimstonesbooks.com SMITH, Vian on C-books.co.uk SMITH, Vian on Commonwealthbookcompany.com SMITH, Vian on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Diversitybooks.com.au SMITH, Vian on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Easychairbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Everybookintheworld.com SMITH, Vian on Findersofkeepersbooks.com
| SMITH, Vian on Finebks.com SMITH, Vian on Genesbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Gillianjamesbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Goldringbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Grendelbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Horsebooksplus.com SMITH, Vian on Jondalbook.com SMITH, Vian on Leonsbookstore.com SMITH, Vian on Leurabooks.com.au SMITH, Vian on Manorfarmbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Montrosehouse.com.au SMITH, Vian on Myperfectbook.com SMITH, Vian on Oldscrolls.com SMITH, Vian on Onceuponatimebooks.com SMITH, Vian on Peakirkbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Riversedgebooks.com
| SMITH, Vian on Riverwashbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Senecavalleybooks.com SMITH, Vian on Shop.bookgarden2.com SMITH, Vian on Springystreasures.com SMITH, Vian on Thebearbookcompany.com SMITH, Vian on Thebooktree.co.uk SMITH, Vian on Thedustjacket.biz SMITH, Vian on Vtsbooks.com SMITH, Vian on Wheenobooks.com SMITH, Vian on Worldofrarebooks.com SMITH, Vian on Yare-books.co.uk SMITH, Vian on Yourinternationalbookstore.com SMITH, Vian on Youronlinebookstore.com |
|
|