Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

SMYTHE, Pat Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SMYTHE, Pat A Pony for Pleasure
London Cassell 1969 0304934461 / 9780304934461 First Edition Laminated boards VG- Hughes, Fiona 
A tidy copy of short and simple nuggets of information on how to cope with a pony, all illustrated with Fiona Hughes' black and white drawings. She drew them at the age of 14. They have considerable charm. The book has pictorial laminated boards; rather browned, and bumped at the corners, but generally tidy. The endpapers and pages are clean and bright throughout. 63 pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Smythe, Pat Florian's Farmyard
London Casell 1962 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG Money, Keith 
A very good copy in a very good dustjacket of one of Pat Smythe's better children's books. Florian is beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs, and is the story of a Shetland pony and the animals with whom he lives. It's absolutely dripping with period charm. DJ is not priceclipped. Two small closed tears to rear panel; a little minor creasing to top edge of front. The green boards are very good. The FEP has a few minor marks. The pages are bright and clean throughout, and illustrated on every page with black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Smythe, Pat Florian's Farmyard
London Casell 1962 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG Money, Keith 
A very good copy in a very good dustjacket of one of Pat Smythe's better children's books. Florian is beautifully illustrated with black and white photographs, and is the story of a Shetland pony and the animals with whom he lives. It's absolutely dripping with period charm. DJ is not priceclipped; the price has been crossed through once in pencil. Small chip in top edges of dj. Green boards are very good; the endpapers have some spotting. There are some very light spots to the title page, but the pages are otherwise clean. Illustrated on every page with black and white photographs. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Smythe, Pat Jacqueline Rides for a Fall
London Casell 1957 B0007JK5W2 Hard Cover VG VG- McConnell, J.E. 
A decent copy of this reprint, first in the Three Jays series. Unclipped dj; closed tears and chipping to top edge, but otherwise very good. Green boards very good; spine ends a little discoloured and bumped. Old sellotape marks to front pastedown and fep; pages clean and bright. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Smythe, Pat Jacqueline Rides for a Fall
London Cassell 1957 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- McConnell, J.E. 
A good copy of this first edition of the first Three Jays story. DJ clipped; small tear to bottom of front panel; some brown spots to dj. Green boards good; presentation plate to fep; pages clean. Some spots to closed page block. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Smythe, Pat Jacqueline Rides for a Fall
London Cassell 1957 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- McConnell, J.E. 
A decent copy of the first in the Three Jays series. Unclipped dustjacket with some wear and tears to spine ends, but otherwise very good. Green boards very good; spine ends bumped. Some brown shading to endpapers; pages clean. 179 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Smythe, Pat Three Jays Against the Clock
London Cassell 1958 Hard Cover G+= VG+ McConnell, J.E. 
A reasonably good copy of the reprint, in a dustjacket which is very good indeed. THe dustjacket is not price clipped, and has a small tear and some chipping to the top of the spine. It is otherwise very good indeed. The green boards are very good; and there are a few minor marks to the endpapers. The illustations have been coloured in, but the pages are otherwise clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Smythe, Pat Three Jays Go To Rome
London Cassell 1960 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG- Money, Keith 
A reasonably good copy in a reasonably good dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped; it has a darkened spine and is spotted throughout but is otherwise very good. The green boards are very good; the illustrations have been coloured in but the pages are otherwise clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Smythe, Pat Three Jays Go to Rome
London Cassell 1960 First Edition Hard Cover VG- Money, Keith 
A decent copy with no dustjacket. First edn. Green boards good; minor bumping to spine ends and corners. Name and address to fep. Pages generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Smythe, Pat Three Jays Go To Town
London Cassell 1959 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG+ McConnell, J.E. 
A reasonably good copy in a very good dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped, and is very good indeed throughout. There is an old sellotape mark to the front pastedown, and there are a few spots to the endpapers. The illustrations have been coloured in but the pages are otherwise clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Smythe, Pat Three Jays Lend a Hand
London Cassell 1961 First Edition Hard Cover VG- VG+ Money, Keith 
A good copy in a very good dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped; the spine is a little darkened, but the dustjacket is otherwise very good indeed. The green boards are very good; two of the illustrations are coloured in but the pages and endpapers are otherwise clean. Jacket illustration J E McConnell. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Smythe, Pat Three Jays on Holiday
London Cassell 1958 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG McConnell, J.E. 
A decent copy; dj very good apart from some minor spots to pages; spine a little sunned. Green boards very good; fep has been removed. Pages clean. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Smythe, Pat Three Jays on Holiday
London Cassell 1958 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG- McConnell, J.E. 
A reasonably good copy in a solid dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped and is complete, but has old sellotape mends and some spotting. The green boards are very good; the endpapers and prelims are spotted. Most of the illustrations have been coloured in. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Smythe, Pat Three Jays on Holiday
London Cassell 1958 B000K5PXAC First Edition Hard Cover VG G++ McConnell, J.E. 
A reasonably good copy; dj is unclipped but very spotted; spine browned. DJ is however uncreased and otherwise very good. Green boards very good; a very few spots to prelims and closed page block, but pages otherwise clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Smythe, Pat Tosca and Lucia
London Casell 1958 First Edition Hard Cover VG G+ 
A very good copy in a fairly good dustjacket of Pat Smythe's record of her mare Tosca and her foal. The dj is price clipped. It is very creased and torn along the top half, but is basically complete. The green boards are very good; there is a little spotting on the fep and a neat name to the front pastedown. The pages are bright and clean. Photographs by Thurston Hopkins and R Saidman. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SMYTHE, Pat on Antiquarius.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Archwaysbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Bluemountainbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Bookarc.com.au
SMYTHE, Pat on Booksinbulgaria.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Booksonlinebrighton.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Brimstonesbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on C-books.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Clhawley.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Darkwoodbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Dogtales.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Easychairbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Gillianjamesbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Grendelbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Heirloombookstore.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Hessaybooks.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Horsebooksplus.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Kensvideo.net
SMYTHE, Pat on Ladylisabooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Leonsbookstore.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Manorfarmbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Marblehillbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Mrmacbooks.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Notquitenewstuff.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Oldsaratogabooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Oldscrolls.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Pandy-books.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Peakirkbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Rainydaybooks.ca
SMYTHE, Pat on Readitagain1.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Rileybooks.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Riverwashbooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Sunflowerbooksales.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Thebooktree.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Theglasskey.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Turnthepagebooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Westcoastbooks.co.uk
SMYTHE, Pat on Wfsandercombe.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Wheenobooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Worldofrarebooks.com
SMYTHE, Pat on Yare-books.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie