Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

ATKINSON, M.E. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ATKINSON, M.E. August Adventure
London The Bodley Head 1960 B0007JL4TU Hard Cover VG+ VG Jones, Harold 
A very good reprint of the first Lockett family adventure. DJ unclipped; small closed tears to edges of front panel. Spine chipped and worn to ends. Crease to rear panel and some chipping along top edge. Green boards very good, with some fading along top edge, and bumped spine ends. Map endpapers clean and bright. Corners of two pages turned. 336 pp. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ATKINSON, M.E. Castaway Camp
Children's Book Club 1952 Hard Cover G++ G Hough, Charlotte 
A reasonably good copy of the Children's Book Club edition, in a reasonable dustjacket. Dustjacket is not clipped; the edges are creased with multiple small tears. There is triangular loss to the top of the front panel, and the spine ends are chipped and torn. The rear panel is spotted, with a pen scribble. The red boards are good; a little faded to the edges. There is some spotting to the prelims, but the pages are bright and clean. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ATKINSON, M.E. Challenge to Adventure
London John Lane 1943 Hard Cover Fair Tresilian, Stuart 
A tatty copy of one of the trickier M E Atkinson titles to source. No dustjacket. Red boards marked and worn; spine splitting; frayed and faded. Hinges splitting. Coloured endpapers; name and address to fep. Pages browned to edges; some pencil scribble. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ATKINSON, M.E. Going Gangster
London John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd 1944 Hard Cover G++ Jones, Harold 
A reasonably good copy of this reprint of one of the Lockett novels. No dustjacket. Spine faded, marked and bumped to ends. Boards faded to corners and bumped to corners. Pictorial endpapers very good; gift inscription on title page. Pages clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ATKINSON, M.E Horseshoes and Handlebars
Bodley Head 1958 B000WEUWY8 First Edition Hard Cover G++ G++ Rose, Sheila 
More familiar in its Children's Book Club version, this is the first edition, with lovely dj by Sheila Rose. The dustjacket is clipped; is chipped to the spine ends and has general edgewear. There is a jagged area of loss to the rear panel, which is spotted. The green boards are faded to the edges and athe endpapers asre sunned. The illustrations have alas been coloured in in felt tip; neatly, but that is the only positive thing one can say about this particular artistic attempt. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ATKINSON, M.E Horseshoes and Handlebars
Children's Book Club 1958 B00194DCZQ Hard Cover VG VG Rose, Sheila 
A good, solid copy: unclipped dj; brown marks to rear of dj; a little edgewear, but generally vg. Green boards vg; a little faded to edges. A very few light spots to prelims. Pages clean; some spots to closed page block. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ATKINSON, M.E. Horseshoes and Handlebars
Childrens Book Club 1958 B0000CJYRE Hard Cover VG VG Rose, Sheila 
Children's Book Club edition. Unclipped dj; a little edgewear; some minor browning to reverse, o/w very good. Boards very good; prelims have some light brown stains, but the pages are clean, with some spots to page edges. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 ATKINSON, M.E. Horseshoes and Handlebars
London Children's Book Club 1958 Hard Cover G++ Rose, Sheila 
A decent copy, without a dustjacket, of the Children's Book Club edition of this competition to see whether the bicycle or the horse is best. Green boards good; dent to right hand edge of front board; spine faded, and bumps to spine ends and board corners. Some browning to endpapers; a few spots to pages, but generally clean. 224 pp. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ATKINSON, M.E. on 95bellstreet.com
ATKINSON, M.E. on Aucott.com
ATKINSON, M.E. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
ATKINSON, M.E. on Borisbooks.co.uk
ATKINSON, M.E. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
ATKINSON, M.E. on Chapter1.co.za
ATKINSON, M.E. on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
ATKINSON, M.E. on Eastleach-book.co.uk
ATKINSON, M.E. on Genesbooks.com
ATKINSON, M.E. on Gillianjamesbooks.com
ATKINSON, M.E. on Manorfarmbooks.com
ATKINSON, M.E. on Marchhousebooks.com
ATKINSON, M.E. on Peakirkbooks.com
ATKINSON, M.E. on Thecountrycook.com.au
ATKINSON, M.E. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie