Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 MILES, Miska Pony in the Schoolhouse
Boston Little Brown and Company 1964 Hard Cover G++ VG- Small 4to Blegvad, Eric 
A reasonably good copy in a good dustjacket; ex library. Second printing. Library binding. DJ clipped; some minor wear to edges but otherwise very good. Turquoise boards good; library labels and stamps to endpapers and pastedowns. Pages clean. 60 pp. Charming story of children who long for a pony, and what happens when the school room is assailed by a blizzard. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 MILES, Miska See a White Horse
Boston Little Brown and Company 1963 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG Small 4to Dennis, Wesley 
A very good copy, not ex library, of this charming story. DJ price clipped; some light wear to corners and small triangular losses to bottom of front panel. Some minor loss to top of spine; dj otherwise very good. Cream boards with green vignette very good; endpapers clean.Pages clean and bright. 39 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 MILES, Paddy & GRIFFIN, Rosemary The Ponies Loved It Too
London Blackie Hard Cover VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lloyd, Stanley 
A lovely copy, though without dustjacket, of the story of three holidaying families. Beige cloth covers very good; though with small creases to the cloth; endpapers bright and clean; pages bright and clean with a very few spots to closed page block. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 MILLER, ALbert G. A Friend for Shadow
New York L W Singer Company Inc 1969 Pictorial Boards G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Obligado, Lilian 
A good solid copy of this charming story for the younger reader. No dustjacket. Pictorial boards very good; a little bumped to spine ends. Library pocket to fep; library details crossed out on rear pastedown and title page. Pages clean. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Milligan, Spike Sir Nobonk and the Terrible, Awful, Dreadful, Naughty, Nasty Dragon
Book Club 1982 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Barker, Carol 
A very good copy of this Book Club edition. Unclipped dustjacket very good indeed throughout; black boards very good; a little faded to edges. Endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 MITCHELL, Elizabeth Three Strides Before the Wire
London Mainstream 2003 1840187174 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy indeed in a similar unclipped dustjacket. "Journalist Elizabeth Mitchell takes the reader on a fascinating journey into the world of [American] horse racing by tracing the intertwined lives of jockey Chris Antley, trainer D Wayne Lukas, owners Bob and Beverly Lewis, 1999 Derby winner Charismatic, and the author herself, who placed a crucial bet on the race." 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Mitchell, Elyne Dancing Brumby
Sydney Angus & Robertson 2003 020718917x Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A beautiful copy of a later Brumby story: spine and covers bright and uncreased; pages clean with just the merest hint of colouring to the edges. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 MOLONY, Alice Lion's Crouch
London Faber & Faber 1946 B0007JTTAQ Cloth G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint. Illus the author. No dj. Ex school library. No dj. Original red cloth boards; rather faded, with blue vignette of girl and pony jumping a gate. Spine has library classification stamped to bottom, and is split up both sides. Library labels. Pages clean. Quite a lot of dog as well as pony - told retrospectively, it's a wartime book set in Cornwall. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Montgomery, Rutherford G The Golden Stallion and the Wolf Dog
London White Lion 1973 0856860190 Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy in a very good dustjacket of this reprint edition. Dustjacket is not price clipped. The spine is faded with a little chipping to the top. Thereare some small tears and minor creasing to the top edge of the dustjacket, but it is otherwise very good. The turquoise boards are very good; the endpapers are clean as are the pages. 210 pp. Golden Boy's place as leader on the ranch is being challenged by a newly arrived white stallion. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Montgomery, Rutherford G The Golden Stallion's Victory
London White Lion 1974 0856860123 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy in a reasonably good dustjacket of this reprint edition. Dustjacket is not price clipped. Surface has numerous rubs; edges are a little worn. The turquoise boards are very good; the endpapers have some minor browning though the pages are clean. 207 pp. The man who has bought the neighbouring ranch announces he wants the Bar-L too., 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Montgomery, Rutherford G The Golden Stallion and the Wolf Dog
London White Lion 1973 0856860190 Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy in a good dustjacket of this reprint edition. Dustjacket is not price clipped and is faded around the edges. The spine is faded, and there is a little edgewear. The turquoise boards are very good; the endpapers are clean as are the pages. 210 pp. Golden Boy's place as leader on the ranch is being challenged by a newly arrived white stallion. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Moore, Dorothea Tam of Tiffany's
Partridge 1918 B001EQYRT4 Hard Cover VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy: No dj. Undated, but prize plate on front paste-down dates to 1928. Frontis and 2 b/w plates very good indeed. Attractive blue and yellow decorated boards very good, with small white marks to spine. Spine ends slightly bumped. Endpapers very coloured, with small holes. Prelims slightly spotted. Pages have a few, occasional spots but are otherwise clean. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 MOORE, Elaine T. Winning Your Spurs
New York Bramhall House Hard Cover VG- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brown, Paul 
A good copy of one of the non fiction titles illustrated by Paul Brown. No dustjacket. The yellow boards are very good with some stains to the front panel. There is a little rubbing to the spine ends.The endpapers and pages are bright and clean throughout. Illustrated throughout in black and white, the book covers horsemanship and showmanship. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 MORAY WILLIAMS, Ursula Bogwoppit
Red Fox 1990 0099461404 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Hughes, Shirley 
A very good copy; uncreased spine and covers. Small black spot to top of front cover. Neat name inside front cover and on title page. Pages a little browned to edges, but generally clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 MORAY WILLIAMS, Ursula Bogwoppit
London Beaver 1983 0099461404 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Hughes, Shirley 
A very good, tidy copy. Spine has the lightest of creases. Covers have very light reading crease but are otherwise very good. Pages browned to edges, but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Morey, Walt Year of the Black Pony
London Collins 1977 0001849476 Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy of the first UK edition of this American classic. Unclipped dj with faded spine, and small triangular loss to bottom right of front cover. Tear to same area. Small tears to left hand corners of spine. Tan boards good; though faded to edges. Endpapers and pages bright and clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Morey, Walt Year of the Black Pony
London Armada Lion 1979 0006714242 Magazine VG- 
A good copy of the first UK paperback edition. Very light creases to spine, which is a little rubbed to ends. Some corner creases to front cover. Pages browned to edges. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 MORGAN, Alison Fish
Puffin 1973 0140305734 Mass Market Paperback VG- 
A very good copy; spine uncreased with small rubs to bottom; front cover has small reading creases to bottom left, but otherwise very good. Name to front page; pages browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Morgan, Helen Mrs Pinny and the Blowing Day
Puffin 1976 0140308547 Mass Market Paperback G++ Hughes, Shirley 
Small slit to tail of spine, light reading creases to covers, neat name to title page, some browning to page edges. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 MORGAN, Jenny Showing Hunter Ponies
Buckingham Kenilworth Press 1996 1872082750 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A very good copy indeed, bright and clean throughout. This book explains how to achieve success in working hunter and show hunter classes. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Morpurgo, Michael The White Horse of Zennor
Egmont 2001 0749746955 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A very good copy indeed of this re-issue of Michael Morpurgo's collection of short stories. Very minor bumps to cover corners; spine and covers otherwise very good indeed. Some yellowing inside covers. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 Morpurgo, Michael Why the Whales Came
Magnet 1987 0416970907 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy, signed by the author to title page. Still retains the "Signed by the author" wrapper. Minor rubs to spine ends and covers; which are otherwise very good. Pages browned to edges. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 MORRELL, Gill The Pony Vacation
Danbury Stabenfeldt 2004 8259111462 Laminated Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Top right corners of boards badly rubbed; o/w very good indeed throughout. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 MOSS, Roberta Susan's Stormy Term
Leicester Knight 1973 B0027P1172 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A good crisp copy of this title: the spine is uncreased, and the covers are very good indeed save for a tiny corner crease and a small area of scuffing to the rear. There are a few yellow spots on the first few pages, and the pages are a little browned, but otherwise clean. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Mossop, Irene The Fifth at Cliff House
Warne 1935 001QN84SA Cloth G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A reasonably good copy. No dj. Undated. Green cloth covers with black lettering; faded and marked to spine, very faded to right hand corner. A few tiny spots to endpapers. A few spots to prelims, closed page edges spotted. Colour frontis. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 MUIR, Helen Jack Russell Jackson
London Gollancz 1983 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Downes, Gerry 
A lovely copy: still has the publisher's review slip intact. Dustjacket unclipped and very good indeed throughout, with just smallest of bumps to the top of the spine. Red boards very good indeed; pages and endpapers bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Murray, Frances Ponies on the Heather
Collins Pony Library 1973 0001643177 Laminated boards VG- 
A reasonably good copy with bumped spine ends and corners. Spine a little faded. Small circular mark to top right of front board. Birthday inscription to fep. Old price crossed out. Prelims browned to edges; pages, as is usual with this edition, browned. 121 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 MURRAY, Frances Ponies on the Heather
London Collins Seagull 1966 B0010IG4C4 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collins Seagull, hb no dj, 1966. G++ No dj. Faded blue boards, bumped to corners. Inscription to fep. Pages browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 MÜSELER, W Riding Logic
Eyre Methuen 1973 0413307506 Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
4th edn. A solid copy of this equestrian classic, translated from the German by F W Schiller. Illus with b/w photos and diagrams. Unclipped dj, light edge wear along top; a few marks to rear. Red boards with black spine lettering vg, a little bumped to spine ends. Neat name to fep. Pages clean. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 Nabb, Magdalen The Enchanted Horse
London Collins 0006747213 Mass Market Paperback VG Heller, Julek 
A lovely copy of this book for the younger reader; spine and covers very good with very minor creases; pages clean. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 NAHMAD, H.M. The Peasant and the Donkey
Oxford 1967 B0000CJ0M3 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Papas, William 
A good copy: Clipped dj in publisher's original protective cover. Cover has some marks and a small tear to right. Boards good. Endpapers have some brown marks; pages clean. Some spots to closed page block. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 NEEDHAM, Violet The Horn of Merlyns
Collins 1945 B0010JWYK4 Cloth VG- G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bruce, Joyce 
Third imp, Aug 1945. Original yellow cloth; boards bumped to corners and spine ends. Some discolouration spine end. Neat name fep, bookseller's stamp pastedown, endpapers and pages o/w clean. Page ends roughcut. Unclipped dj; spine faded, 1" missing to end, 1" closed tear to front; a few minor marks. Some loss to top of rear. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Nesbit, Jeffrey Asher All the King's Horses
London Hodder & Stoughton 1990 0340552263 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A good copy of this story set in the 1960s, which features Ben and Cody as they try to survive in high school. Minimal crases to spine; covers very good with very light reading crease on front cover. Pages just starting to brown to edges, but generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 NEWING, F.E., B.Sc. Light, Mirrors and Lenses
Loughborough Wills & Hepworth Ltd 1962 B0000CLELN First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ Wingfield, J.H. 
A very good copy: dj unclipped, with price of 2/6 to front flap. A few very minor creases to rear of dj; dj o/w very good indeed. Buff boards very good indeed. Decorated endpapers have light shadowing, else vg. Bookplate to reverse of fep. Pages bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Nichols, Beverley The Mountain of Magic
Armada Lions 1980 0006710271 Mass Market Paperback G++ Fortnum, Peggy 
A fairly good copy; book is a little slanted with a faded and lightly creased spine which has a split to the bottom right. The covers are generally good with minor creasing and some edgewear. The pages are a little sunned to the edges but are generally clean. 185 pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 NILAND, Deborah The Drover's Dream
Sydney Collins Picture Lions 1981 0006615864 Paperback G++ Small 4to 
A good copy. Small rub to spine, some stains to covers, corners slightly bumped. Neat pen inscription. Pages otherwise clean. Gorgeous illustrations of native Australian animals who populate the Drover's Dream - I particularly like the Bandicoot and his flute. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 NORTHCOTE PARKINSON, C. Ponies Plot
Puffin 1971 0140303618 Mass Market Paperback G++ Morgan, Violet 
A reasonably good copy; spine a little darkened; creased. Covers very good; pages a little browned to edges but generally clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 NORTHCOTE PARKINSON, C. Ponies Plot
Puffin 1971 0140303618 Mass Market Paperback VG Morgan, Violet 
A good solid copy of this story told from the ponies' point of view. Light creases to spine; covers very good; pages a little browned, but generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 O'FARRELL, Kathleen The Camerons Lead the Way
Children's Book Club 1958 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Freeman, Terence 
Children's Book Club edn. DJ worn to edges, some minor loss to spine ends and corners. Blue boards very good; neat name to fep, pages clean and bright. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 O'Hara, Mary My Friend Flicka, Part 1
Dragon 1977 0583300014 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
Some creases to spine; some marks to covers. Pages lightly tanned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 O'Hara, Mary My Friend Flicka
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1959 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tunnicliffe, C.E. 
A good solid copy of the British reprint with illustrations by Tunnicliffe. Clipped dustjacket faded and torn to edges with minor loss to spine ends. Spine faded. Green boards very good. Light browning to endpapers. Pages a little browned but generally clean. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 O'Hara, Mary Thunderhead, Part 3
Dragon 1976 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A good copy of the later printing. Uncreased spine with a few small brown marks; minor loss of surface to front cover; pages a little browned to edges but generally clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 O'Hara, Mary My Friend Flicka, part 1
Dragon 1976 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A good copy: spine and covers uncreased; minimal edgewear. Some loss of surface to rear cover but generally good. Pages a little browned to edges but generally clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 O'Hara, Mary Thunderhead
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1949 B001HX0HCA Cloth G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A reasonably good copy with no dustjacket. Original red boards; bumped to corners and faded to edges. A few spots to prelims; pages a little browned to edges. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 O'Hara, Mary My Friend Flicka
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1952 Hard Cover VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tunnicliffe, Charles 
A good copy of the British edition, with a reasonably good dustjacket. DJ is not price clipped, and has some loss and creasing to the top edge and spine ends. The red boards are good; the spine ends are bumped and a little faded. Neat name and address in pen to fep; pages clean and bright. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 O'Hara, Mary My Friend Flicka
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1952 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tunnicliffe, C.E. 
A reasonably good copy of this reprint of the UK edition, with no dustjacket. Red boards faded, particularly to the top edge. The spine is very faded, and starting to fray at the top edge. The fep has been removed; the prelims are spotted, and most pages have a few spots. The closed page block is very spotted. 232 pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 OAKLEY, Graham The Church Mouse
Macmillan 1980 0333235762 Paperback VG+ Small 4to 
Covers bright and uncreased; pages clean with no inscriptions. An attractive copy of the first Church Mice book. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 OAKLEY, Helen The Ranch by the Sea
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1959 First Edition Hard Cover G++ G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Geer, Charles 
A reasonably good ex library copy in a good dustjacket. This is a charming story, in which a seaside community crammed with summer visitors has to learn to accept change: the change involves a newly arrived stables. The dustjacket is not price clipped, and has a browned spine with a 2" loss to the top. The dustjacket is otherwise very good. The yellow boards are bumped, and have been reinforced on the edges with tape. The endpapers are marked with tape and library pockets. The pages are a little browned, and are bumped to the corners. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 OBENLAND, Kathleen The Arabian English Pleasure Horse
Howell Book House 1991 0876058942 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout; pale blue boards with black spine vg indeed throughout; pages clean and bright. Aimed at the American market, this book aims to be a one-stop shop for all those interested in showing Arabians in English Pleasure classes. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 OGILVIE, Will Scattered Scarlet
London Constable & Company Ltd 1927 Cloth VG- Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edwards, Lionel 
This book of hunting poems has eight full colour illustrations by Lionel Edwards, each laid in on brown card. This fifth edition is a solid copy with a poor dj. The dustjacket is not price clipped; it has large areas of loss and some staining. The red boards are very good, with some areas of fading. The prelims have some minor spotting. Most pages have a very few light spots. DJ unclipped; chipped, worn and torn to edges with loss. Green boards much faded and mottled. Spine ends and board corners bumped. Internally very much better; pages and endpapers bright and clean. 32 full colour plates; all very good indeed. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 OGILVIE, Will The Collected Sporting Verse of Will H. Ogilvie
London Constable 1932 B0017AAEMQ First Edition Cloth G++ Poor 8vo - over 7¾ Edwards, Lionel 
The glory of this book is its 32 illustrations in colour by Lionel Edwards: solid copy with a poor dj. DJ unclipped; chipped, worn and torn to edges with loss. Green boards much faded and mottled. Spine ends and board corners bumped. Internally very much better; pages and endpapers bright and clean. 32 full colour plates; all very good indeed. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 OLDFIELD, Jenny Golden Dawn
Hodder 2000 0340757329 Trade Paperback VG++ 
A very good copy; spine and covers very good indeed. Pages clean. One of the Half Moon Ranch series. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 OLDFIELD, Jenny My Magical Pony: Silver Mist
Index 2007 Trade Paperback G++ 
A fairly good copy of one of the Magical Ponies series. Spine has some rubs; covers very creased; label on title page. Page corners bumped. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 OLDFIELD, Jenny The Kingfisher Book of Horse and Pony Stories
Kingfisher 2006 0753412802 Paperback VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A good tidy copy; spine and covers very good; covers a little bumped to corners. Gift inscription inside front cover. Pages clean. Contains stories by Jenny Oldfield, Gill Harvey (one of the Heartland writers) and Pamela Kavanagh, amongst others. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 OLDFIELD, Jenny Third Time Lucky
Hodder 1999 0340716215 Trade Paperback G++ Hunt, Paul 
A reasonably good ex library copy; spine uncreased; a few minor creases to covers. Library labels to title pages. Pages browned to edges but generally clean. Half Moon Ranch story. 
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 OLDFIELD, Jenny Sultan the Patient
Hodder Children's Books 1999 0340743948 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Aldous, Kate 
A very good copy of an early edition of this Home Farm Twins title. Uncreased spine with small bumps to ends; very light reading creases to covers; pages clean. 119 pp. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Osborn Hann, Mrs Rosemary The Rebel
Partridge 1955 B0000CJBPC Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Grey boards with red spine lettering good; a little bumping to spine end. FEP has been neatly removed. Some light spotting to page edges, otherwise clean . 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 OXENHAM, Elsie J. Stowaways in the Abbey
Collins 1958 B000MIOZX8 Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First in this edition. DJ clipped; a little chipping to spine ends; light edge wear, some creasing to top of back. Original red boards clean; spine a little bumped to ends. Prize plate to front paste-down; pages clean. Colour frontis. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 OXENHAM, Elsie J. Jandy Mac Comes Back
Collins Seagull 1950 B000MIMY6I Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collins Seagull edn. No dj. Blue boards; a little discoloured to edges. Spine faded. A little light spotting to endpapers; some marks to prelims; pages clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 OXENHAM, Elsie J. The Third Term at Rocklands
Collins Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A solid copy of this Oxenham school and dancing story. No dj. Original yellow boards with black lettering and vignette of schoolgirl's head to front. Spine a little blotched; some light rubbing, lightly bumped to ends. A few marks to covers. Neat pen name to fep; a very few marks to endpapers. A few spots to some pages, but generally clean. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 PACKER, Jo No Pony Like Pepper
London Herbert Jenkins 1957 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Biegel, Peter 
A very good copy in a reasonable dustjacket of this very rare book, the first in the Pepper series, in which Paul and Grace, having now got their pony, have to deal with the machinations of the local riding school owner and his star pupil. DJ is price clipped; a little chipping to top of spine, some minor loss to outer bottom corners of both panels. Some minor discolouration to rear. Blue boards very good; a little discolouration to spine ends. Endpapers clean and bright. Pages 22 and 75 have brown marks in the margin; the pages are otherwise bright and clean. 
Price: 125.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 PALIN, Michael, LEE, Alan & SEYMOUR, Richard The Mirrorstone
Jonathan Cape 1986 0224024086 First Edition Laminated Cover VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Laminated boards with tiny bumps to corners, a little scuffing to surface. Endpapers and pages clean. Beautifully illustrated, with holograms in addition. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 PATCHETT, Mary Elwy Rebel Brumby
London Lutterworth 1972 0718819225 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Payne, Roger 
A very difficult Brumby title to find. This is a reasonably solid ex library copy. DJ clipped; some edgewear; spine ends chipped; red boards very good with bumped spine ends. Usual library labels to fep. A few spots to some pages, but generally clean. Corners turned on a few. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Patchett, Mary Elwyn Come Home, Brumby
Puffin 1981 058330270x Mass Market Paperback VG+ Tresillian, Stuart 
A very good copy; spine and covers uncreased; a little pale brown marking to right hand edge of front cover. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Patchett, Mary Elwyn Brumby Foal
London Lutterworth 1965 0718801164 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ambrus, Victor 
One of the rarer volumes in the Brumby series. Clipped dj, faded spine, some small tears along top edges, but generally vg. Original tan boards vg, neat date to fep; small stain to top of front paste-down; "Jenners" stamp to rear pastedown; pages clean. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Patchett, Mary Elwyn Rebel Brumby
London Lutterworth 1972 0718819225 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Payne, Roger 
A good, tidy copy. Hard to find, and harder still to find not ex-lib. Unclipped dj; a little chipping to spine ends, but o/w very good. Terracotta boards very good. Pages bright and clean. A few tiny spots to closed page edges. Very hard to find; this is one of the later stories in the Brumby series. 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Patchett, Mary Elwyn The End of the Outlaws
Lutterworth 1961 0718802640 First Edition Hard Cover G++ G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Payne, Roger 
One of the Tam and Ajax series. Ex lib. DJ has been repaired with paper; generally good, save for pieces missing from corners. Blue boards good; endpapers and pastedowns have remains of library labels, are sunned. Pages browned to edges. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Patchett, Mary Elwyn Ajax the Warrior
London Lutterworth 1953 First Edition Hard Cover G++ G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tansley, Eric 
A solid copy of the rare first printing of the first in the Ajax series. The dustjacket is not price clipped, but has some loss to both spine ends, and to the top right hand corner of the front. There is a small hole in the spine, and the rear panel is creased and marked. The blue boards are good, though faded to the edges, with marks to the corners. The endpapers are browned and spotted, and the papers are browning to the edges. 183 pp. 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 Patchett, Mary Elwyn The Brumby
London Lutterworth Press 1969 0718801156 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall McLeod, Juliet 
A very good copy of this reprint. The dustjacket is very good; it is not price clipped and has a little minor edgewear. The grey boards are very good; the endpapers and pages are bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 PATTON, Don Brown Jug
London George Routledge & Sons Ltd 1948 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A reasonable copy of this reprint; no dj. Grey cloth covers good. Spine ends and boards bumped to corners. Some marks to panels. Pencil name to fep; address and annotations to endpapers; pages clean. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
871 PECK, Dennis Bess: the Story of a Horse
George Ronald 1960 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Watts, Marjorie Ann 
A very good copy in a very good dustjacket in which Bess, now out to grass, tells two colts the story of her life and her run in the Grand National. The dustjacket is not price clipped; has a few minor marks to the rear panel, and has some minor creasing to the edges of both panels. The orange boards are very good; a little bumped to spine ends. There is a little sunning to the fep, but the pages are generally bright and clean. 143 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 PECK, Robert Newton The Horse Hunters
New York Random House 1988 0394569806 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A solid ex library copy. The dustjacket is not price clipped, and is very good indeed throughout. The beige boards are very good, with a small black mark to the front board. The usual library labels are present. Pages clean and bright throughout. Set in 1930s Florida, this is the story of a legendary white stallion and the boy who tracks him. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 PEEL, H.M. The Show Jumper
New York Franklin Watts 1965 Hard Cover G++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lyne, Michael 
The American edition of Easter the Show Jumper. Ex library; white sticker to spine of dj; dj unclipped; some creasing to edges. Brown cloth boards good with old sellotape marks. Library stamps to prelims; old sellotape marks; pages generally clean with some thumb marks to edges. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Peel, Hazel M Fury
Armada 1973 0006905986 Mass Market Paperback G 
Lightly creased spine, front scuffed, dark stain to top, dark stain to rear cover. Pages very browned to edges. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 PEEL, Hazel M. Fury
Armada 1973 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A generally good copy; spine very rubbed to edges; minor covers to covers. Title page almost detached. Pages browned to edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 PEYTON, K.M Blind Beauty
Puffin 2005 0142403512 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely copy of this Puffin reprint. Spine and covers very good indeed: bright and uncreased. Pages clean. One of the best pony books of recent times. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 PEYTON, K.M Blind Beauty
Scholastic 2001 0439997194 Mass Market Paperback G+ 
A fairly good copy of one of K M Peyton's most popular books. Ex library. Spine split to bottom. Covers worn, with bumped corners. Library stamps. Pages browned to edges. Library sticker to spine. Title page missing top portion. 
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 PEYTON, K.M Flambards Divided
Oxford 1981 019271452X First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The last of the Flambards series, written when the stars of the TV series wanted to do a follow up. A very good tidy copy in a very good dustjacket. DJ unclipped, a couple of small indentation marks to both front and back. Original blue boards very good; a few tiny white marks to front. Letter "J" stamped to title page. Pages clean and bright. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Peyton, K.M. A Midsummer Night's Death
New York Philomel Books 1981 Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second US printing. DJ unclipped; a little chipping to spine ends, and some creasing and small tears to edges, but otherwise very good. Boards good though faded to edges. Endpapers clean. Pages a bit browned to edges but otherwise clean. 138 pp. Another in the Jonathan and Peter series: Jonathan is at school and finds it difficult to believe that an unpopular teacher's death might have been caused by one of his heroes. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Peyton, K.M. Small Gains
Red Fox 2004 0099443872 Trade Paperback VG+ 
A lovely copy. The Garland family are struggling to survive after the death of Clara's mother. Minor creases to spine; spine and covers otherwise very good indeed. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Peyton, K.M. A Pattern of Roses
Sparrow 1982 B0011DCIM8 Mass Market Paperback G+ 
A reasonable copy; spine and covers creased; neat name to fep; pages browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 PEYTON, K.M. Poor Badger
London Doubleday 1990 0385269986 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lonsdale, Mary 
A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. Dj unclipped; a little bent to top edge but otherwise very good throughout. Blue boards very good indeed with bumps to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 PEYTON, K.M. The Swallow Tale
Corgi 1998 0552528072 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely reprint of the first in the Swallow series. Spine and covers bright and uncreased; very good indeed. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Peyton, K.M. Flambards Divided
Puffin 1988 0140325158 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
Last of the Flambards series. Spine creased, tiny split to bottom right. Covers very good with light edgewear. Pages browned to edges; prelims spotted. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Peyton, K.M. Flambards in Summer
Puffin 1976 0140309381 Mass Market Paperback VG- Ambrus, Victor 
A very good copy of the early edition with cover illustration by Victor Ambrus. Very light cover creases; spine and covers are otherwise very good. A few yellow spots to prelims. Pages are a little sunned to edges but are otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Peyton, K.M. Flambards in Summer
New Windmill 1982 Laminated Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex lib. Pictorial boards showing still from the tv series. Boards bumped and marked, with black ink to spine. Library stamps liberally applied. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Peyton, K.M. Flambards
Oxford 1999 0192750240 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely copy of this modern reprint. Spine and covers clean and uncreased. Pages clean. Cover illustration by Angela Rinaldi. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Peyton, K.M. Fly-by-Night
Red Fox 1982 0099263904 G+ 
A fairly good ex library copy of this later reprint, first in the books about Ruth. Spine split to end. Some minor edge wear to covers. Library label to fep. Pages a little browned to edges, but generally clean. Illustrated by the author. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 Peyton, K.M. The Plan for Birdsmarsh
World Publishing Company 1966 Cloth VG- VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ambrus, Victor 
First American edition. DJ clipped. Spine lightly faded; slightly chipped to ends. Covers very good with tiny closed tears and minor edge wear. Green cloth boards have some pale freckling; spine ends bumped. Neat gift inscription to fep. Pages clean. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 PEYTON, K.M. A Midsummer Night's Death
Oxford University Press 1978 0192714228 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good ex library copy; relatively little borrowed, in a dustjacket which is very good indeed. The dustjacket is not price clipped, and is very good indeed throughout. Some fading to edges of boards, which are otherwise very good. Library labels to fep and copyright page. Pages otherwise bright and clean. 117 pp. Another in the Jonathan and Peter series: Jonathan is at school and finds it difficult to believe that an unpopular teacher's death might have been caused by one of his heroes. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Peyton, K.M. Flambards Divided
Oxford 1999 0192750550 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely copy of this modern reprint. Spine and covers clean and uncreased. Pages clean. Cover illustration by Angela Rinaldi. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Peyton, K.M. Flambards
Oxford University Press 2004 0192719556 Trade Paperback VG+ 
Later paperback edition. Minor rubs to spine ends and corners of covers, which are otherwise very good. The pages are bright and clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Peyton, K.M. Greater Gains
Oxford David Fickling Books 2005 038560811x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A lovely copy of the sequel to Small Gains. Clara is widowed and pregnant, and heartless but oddly attractive Nat Glover is intent on marrying her. Unclipped dustjacket; very good indeed throughout. Terracotta boards very good indeed save for minor bump to tail of spine. Endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Peyton, K.M. The Team
Red Fox 1982 00099276801 G++ 
A good ex library copy of this later reprint, sequel to Fly-by-Night. Creased spine with small splits to ends. Covers very good. FEP removed. Minimal library evidence. Pages a little browned to edges, but generally clean. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Peyton, K.M. A Midsummer Night's Death
Oxford 1999 019271774X Trade Paperback VG 
A good solid copy: spine and covers uncreased; front cover has dents to both right hand corners. Pages clean and bright. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 Peyton, K.M. The Edge of the Cloud
Puffin 1978 0140309055 Mass Market Paperback VG Ambrus, Victor 
A very good tidy copy of the photographic cover edition. Uncreased spine; very slight reading crease to front cover, but covers otherwise very good. Pages very browned to edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 PEYTON, K.M. Flambards in Summer
Puffin 1978 0140309381 Mass Market Paperback VG- Ambrus, Victor 
A good copy: cover shows still from the tv series. Uncreased spine; very light creases to covers. Pages browned with a few spots. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Peyton, K.M. Flambards in Summer
Puffin 1978 0140309381 Mass Market Paperback G++ Ambrus, Victor 
A reasonable copy: cover shows still from the tv series. Spine a little browned with some creases. Covers good; "Flambards" sticker to front. Pages browned to edges but generally clean. 
Price: 0.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Peyton, K.M. A Midsummer Night's Death
Puffin 1988 0140327258 Mass Market Paperback Fair 
A fair copy; creased spine; very creased covers. Name tippexed out on front page; pages browned to edges. 
Price: 0.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Peyton, K.M. Flambards
Puffin 1979 014030892x Mass Market Paperback G+ Ambrus, Victor 
A reasonable copy; has a still from the tv series on the cover. Spine creased; covers creased; pages browned to edges; edges of a few turned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie