|
|
|
901 |
PEYTON, K.M. The Swallow Summer Corgi 1998 0552549657 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Peyton, K.M. Illustrated by the authoar, this is a very good copy indeed of the second book in the Swallow series. Spine and covers very good indeed; pages clean and bright. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Peyton, K.M. Prove Yourself a Hero Oxford University Press 1977 0192714090 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A solid ex library copy in a very good dustjacket. Boards good, bumped to spine ends and board corners. Some warping on fep from removal of label. Library stamps. Pages a bit browned to corners, but generally clean. 137 pp. Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout. Jonathan Meredith is kidnapped. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Peyton, K.M. The Swallow Tale London Doubleday 1995 0385405030 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A lovely copy of the first in the High Horse series; in which Rowan achieves her dream; to have a pony of her own (well, thereabouts) but it is by no means the dream she thinks it should be. Unclipped dustjacket; neat presentation plate to fep; pages bright and clean throughout. 189 pp. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Peyton, K.M. The Scruffy Pony Young Corgi Books 1999 0552546224 Trade Paperback VG+ Lawrie, Robin A very good copy of this story aimed at the younger reader, in which Carrie gradually learns ponies do not necessarily have to be smart and expensive. Uncreased spine and covers; clean pages. 96 pp. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
PIERSON, Melissa Holbrook Dark Horses & Black Beauties London Granta 2001 1862074224 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very good copy indeed; unclipped dustjacket with the faintest edgewear along top; book bright and clean throughout. This book "explores the fascination and romance that these majestic animals hold for girls and women". Tack, boots, dirt; you know the kind of thing. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
PITCHER, Caroline Don't Be Afraid, Little One Magi Publications 2004 1854609463 Paperback VG Oblong 4to Chapman, Jane Illustrated in colour throughout, this is a story about fear. The illustrator struggles a little with portraying horses, alas. Card covers; a little bumped to corners. Pages bright and clean. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
PORTER, Eleanor H Pollyanna Puffin 1973 0140303987 Mass Market Paperback G++ Cover shows still from 1970s BBC series. Crease to spine. Front cover very good, rear cover has had pricing information cut off. First and last few pages spotted; sunned to edges. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
POSTGATE, Oliver Mr Rumbletum's Gumboot Carousel 1977 0552520667 Card Covers VG Firmin, Peter A good copy: a little bumping to front cover, which is otherwise very good; bumps to corners of rear cover and a few minor creases. Very faint indentations to top of rear cover. Small mark inside front cover. Pages clean. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
POSTGATE, Oliver & FIRMIN, Peter King of the Nogs London Kaye & Ward 1969 Hard Cover VG 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall A very good copy with no dustjacket. Red boards very good; a little faded to top of spine. Illustrated endpapers bright and clena. A few minor marks to page edges, but pages are generally clean. Illustrated throughout. 48 pp. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Preussler, Otfried The Little Water-Sprite Knight 1984 0340286431 Trade Paperback VG Gayler, Winnie Spine and covers uncreased; tiny bumps to covers of corners. Top corner of fep cut off. Pages sunned. Life was always exciting for the little water-sprite, allowed to visit the outside world as long as he did not let his feet get dry.. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Price, Willard Cannibal Adventure London Jonathan Cape 1972 0224006630 First Edition Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat A good solid copy of the first edition, with a generally good dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped, but has had the corner tips removed. The spine is very faded, and the spine ends are chipped. The panels have minor edgewear with some creasing but are complete. The brown boards are very good, with bumped spine ends. There is a name and a partial address written in two colours (pink and green) on the fep. A "belongs to" message is writteon on the title page. The pages are bright and clean. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Price, Willard Amazon Adventure London Jonathan Cape 1968 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat A very good copy in a fairly good dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped. The spine is a little faded; has some rubs and bumps and is chipped to the ends. The front panel is creased and torn to the edges. The green boards have some discolouration to the edges. There are some minor marks to the endpaper, but the fep and pages are bright and clean throughout. Colour frontis. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Price, Willard Whale Adventure London Jonathan Cape 1969 Hard Cover G++ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat A reasonably good copy in a poor dustjacket. The dj is not price clipped but that is about the only thing in its favour. There are extensive areas of loss, and the remaining bits of the front are very creased. The decorated cream boards are stained and have bumped corners. There are some light brown marks to the endpapers and a very few spots to the first few pages. The pages thereafter are generally clean. B/W frontis. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Price, Willard Underwater Adventure London Jonathan Cape 1969 0224611801 Hard Cover VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat A solid copy in a reasonably good dustjacket. The dj is not price clipped. It is creased to the edges, and has a small area of loss to the front and to the top of the spine. There is some minor marking to the rear panel. The blue boards have some white discolouration but are generally good. The pages and endpapers are generally clean; closed page block has some stains to the top. Colour frontis. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Price, Willard South Sea Adventure London Jonathan Cape 1969 0224606220 Hard Cover VG- Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat A reasonably good copy in a fair dustjacket. The dj is not price clipped; it has areas of loss to the top and bottom of the spine, and tears to the front panel. "Underwater Adventure" is written on the rear panel. The blue boards have mottled discolouration at the edges. A list of titles is written, not particularly tidily, in pen to the fep. The pages are bright and clean and the colour frontis is very good. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Price, Willard Gorilla Adventure London Jonathan Cape 1969 0224616266 First Edition Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat A good solid copy of the first edition with a reasonably good dustjacket. THe dustjacket is not price clipped though the tips of the corners of the flap have been removed. The spine is faded and there is loss to the top of the spine, and chipping to the tail. The panels are creased to the edges with some edgewear. The rear panel is more heavily creased. The olive green boards are very good; a little faded to the edges. The fep and half title are lightly creased. The pages are clean. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
PROYSEN, Alf Mrs Pepperpot's Outing Puffin 1973 0140306048 Mass Market Paperback VG Helweg, Marianne Spine and covers very good , save for minor corner crease to front. Pages lightly browned to edges. A few spots inside covers. Neat name to title page. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
PROYSEN, Alf Mrs Pepperpot Again London Hutchinson 1969 B001271TEG Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Berg, Bjorn 7th imp. A good, tidy copy. The dustjacket is unclipped, with a little fading to the spine. The rear panel has some grubby marks, and two small closed tear to the top edge. The book's pale blue boards are very good, with light bumps to the spine ends. The endpapers and pages are bright and clean. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine We Rode to the Sea London Collins 1948 First Edition Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Mil A decent copy of the first edition. No dustjacket. Original yellow cloth boards with blue vignette of horse's head good; general discolouration, particularly to spine. Corners and spine ends bumped. Names and addresses to fep. Pages clean. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Pullein-Thompson, Christine Phantom Horse Goes to Ireland Armada 1978 0006914470 Mass Market Paperback G++ A reasonably good copy of this later edition, with photographic cover. Some horizontal creases to spine, which is otherwise good. Small tear to right hand side of front cover; covers otherwise good. Name plate filled in. Pages a little yellowed, but otherwise good. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Pullein-Thompson, Christine I Rode A Winner Armada 1979 0006907180 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Photographic cover. A very good copy: uncreased spine with a few tiny marks, covers uncreased. Pages clean. In which Debbie finds only she can get the best out of the lovely Cleo, but Cleo must be sold to save the business... Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Horsehaven Cavalier 1999 1899470131 Mass Market Paperback VG++ A very good copy; revised edition with a cover by Joan Lampkin. Spine and covers bright and uncreased. Pages bright and clean. First in the Horsehaven series. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The First Rosette London Burke 1956 B001CN2MMS Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A good copy, with no dustjacket. Its original owner has created a rather charming horse's head and rosette motif. It is not attached to the book, but has been placed behind a removable plastic cover. I like it, so I've left it as it was. The book's red boards are good; a little bumped to the spine ends. There is a long name and address to the front pastedown. There are sellotape marks to the prelims. The pages are clean. This is the first in the David and Pat series. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Pullein-Thompson, Christine The First Rosette London Burke 1960 B001CN2MMS Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A reasonably good copy, with no dustjacket. Red boards good; spine faded; a few small white marks to front panel; corners bumped. Pencil name and address to fep; endpapers otherwise clean. Pages clean. First of the David and Pat series. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Robbers in the Night London Hamish & Hamilton 1969 B0000CNOCM Hard Cover G++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sier, Andrew A reasonably good copy; ex library with a very good dustjacket. DJ clipped; but otherwise very good indeed throughout. Pictorial boards good with bumped ends to spione. FEP has been removed; scar to pastedown from label removal. Pages clean. Sellotape marks to rear pastedown. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Ride by Night Children's Book Club 1961 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A very good copy of the Children's Book Club edition. DJ unclipped; very good save for some marks to rear panel and a little edgewear. Red boards very good with bumped corners; endpapers and pages otherwise bright and clean. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine A Day to Go Hunting London Collins 1956 First Edition Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A fairly good copy with no dustjacket. Ex Boots library with Boots sticker to front cover. Spine faded; ends bumped, corners of boards bumped. Neat name to fep; a little discolouration to endpapers. Some minor spotting to prelims. A few marks to pages; frontis drawing pencilled in. Remains of pencil writing to character list but pages are generally clean. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The First Rosette London Burke 1960 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A good copy, with no dustjacket. The book's red boards are good; a little bumped to the spine ends. There are some minor marks to the boards. There are names to the fep, which is spotted. The pages have some spots. This is the first in the David and Pat series. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Pullein-Thompson, Christine Phantom Horse Collins Seagull 1962 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A reasonably good copy of this Collins Seagull edition. Blue boards; very faded to spine, bumped to spine ends. Label stuck to fep. Endpapers and pages very browned. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine We Rode to the Sea London Collins 1974 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Mil A good copy of this reprint Collins Pony Library edition. Pictorial boards generally good: the spine is faded, and there are light bumps to the corners of the boards. Neat name to fep, which has some minor spotting. The pages are browned to the edges. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Three to Ride London Burke 1960 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A good solid copy with no dustjacket. The red boards are a little faded to the spine and have some minor bumping to the corners. They are otherwise good. Neat name and address to front pastedown; endpapers and pages clean. Lovely illustrations by Sheila Rose. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Impossible Horse Dragon 1974 0583301673 Mass Market Paperback VG Tulloch, Maurice A generally good copy of the story of Jan, who takes up schooling horses after she leaves school, and Benedictine, the horse she is determined to save. Minor creases to spine, which is split to end. Covers very good. Pages a little browned to edges but generally clean. 141 pp. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Lost Pony Burke 1964 B0000CL0EE Mass Market Paperback VG+ Rose, Sheila A particularly good copy of the Burke paperback edition of The Lost Pony. These editions don't tend to survive well, but this is lovely. Spine and covers uncreased. Pages very lightly sunned, otherwise clean. Part of the Mick and Janice series. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine I Rode a Winner Armada 0006910661 Mass Market Paperback G++ A reasonably good copy of this reprint with photographic cover. Minor creases to spine and covers. Neat numbers inside front cover. Pages browned to edges, particularly first section. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Stolen Ponies London Collins 1960 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A solid copy, with a reasonably good dustjacket, of this holiday story in which children try and find out who is selling moor ponies for meat. The dustjacket is not price clipped; it is worn to the edges with some chipping. The rear cover has been covered with doodles in blue pen. Name to fep. Pages generally clean, with a few spots to closed page block. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine No-One at Home London Hamish Hamilton 1964 0241904867 First Edition Laminated boards VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Evans, C R A generally very good copy of one of Christine Pullein-Thompson's non-pony titles for the younger reader. The spine is a little faded, but the laminated boards are otherwise very good indeed. There are a few minor spots to the endpapers and pages, and the closed page block, but the pages are generally bright and clean throughout. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine I Rode a Winner Armada 1973 0006910661 Mass Market Paperback G+ A fairly good copy of the later edition with photographic cover. Book slightly slanted; some creasing to covers. Name plate filled in ; book seller stamps and old prices to title page. Pages sunned to edges. Price:
0.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Impossible Horse Dragon 1972 0583301673 Mass Market Paperback G++ Tulloch, Maurice A fairly good copy of the story of Jan, who takes up schooling horses after she leaves school, and Benedictine, the horse she is determined to save. Creases to spine. Covers have some creases. Prelims very spotted; pages also spotted, but less so than prelims. 141 pp. Price:
0.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine I Rode a Winner Armada 0006907180 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG+ A very good copy of the later edition with photographic cover. Spine and covers very good. Neat name to title page. A little browning to page edges, but pages generally clean. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Pullein-Thompson, Christine Phantom Horse Collins Seagull 1970 0001642162 Hard Cover G++ G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A fairly good copy: dj clipped; creased and rubbed to edges; spine creased and very rubbed indeed to edges. Blue boards good with bumped corners; endpapers and pages browned. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Pullein-Thompson, Christine Ride by Night Childrens Book Club 1961 B0021HFRMQ Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A very good copy of the Children's Book Club reprint. DJ unclipped; some marking to rear panel but otherwise very good indeed throughout. Red boards very good indeed; endpapers and pages bright and clean throughout. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Stolen Ponies London Collins 1957 First Edition Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A solid copy of the first edition, with no dustjacket. Green boards good; spine a little faded; board corners bumped. Neat gift inscription to fep. Endpapers and pages bright and clean. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Empty Field Dragon 1967 0583300561 Mass Market Paperback G++ Bullen, Anne A fairly good copy of one of the Riding School series (the first in fact, in which a group of children try to raise enough money to save three heavy horses due to be sold for meat). The spine has some creases, the cover is uncreased but browning to edges. Pages browned to edges. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Book of Pony Stories Piccolo 1975 03330244051 First Edition Mass Market Paperback G+ Floyd, Gareth A fairly good copy of this collection of short stories, including Joyce Stranger, Primrose Cumming, Ursula Moray Williams and Josephine Pullein-Thompson. Spine a little discoloured and rubbed; covers very creased. Names to title page. Pages browned. Price:
0.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Pullein-Thompson, Christine Ride by Night Collins Pony Library 1974 0001643258 Pictorial Boards VG- Rose, Sheila A decent copy: spine rubbed to ends; boards good with a little rubbing to edges. Endpapers clean. Pages, as is usual with the Collins Pony Library, browned. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Pullein-Thompson, Christine The First Rosette London Burke 1958 B000XRPB3Q Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A reasonably good copy of the first in the series: price clipped dj; old sellotape mends to top edge; a small triangular piece missing from bottom of front panel; some marks to rear panel, and sellotape mends to bottom edge. Red boards very good; pencil name and address to fep; some minor marks to prelims; pages generally clean. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Horse Sale Armada 1979 0006914284 Mass Market Paperback G++ Rose, Sheila A solid copy of the 1970s printing with photographic cover. Spine has some minor creasing and rubbing. Covers have reading creases. Pages browned to edges but otherwise clean. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Impossible Horse Dragon 1972 0583301673 Mass Market Paperback G++ Tulloch, Maurice A fairly good copy of the story of Jan, who takes up schooling horses after she leaves school, and Benedictine, the horse she is determined to save. Spine creased; rubbed to ends. Some creases along top of cover; pages browned. 141 pp. Price:
0.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine A Day to Go Hunting Armada 1981 0006906079 Mass Market Paperback G++ Rose, Sheila A good copy of the later Armada with photographic cover. Some rubs to spine; covers have some edgewear but are generally good. Pages a little browned to edges, with some yellow spots to prelims. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Pony Dopers Dragon 1968 Mass Market Paperback G++ Bullen, Anne A reasonably good copy; spine creased; covers a little browned to edges. Pages have yellow spots to prelims; some browning to page edges. 125 pp. The Allcotts and Fishers find the lovely bay horse Romany has been doped. Price:
0.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana A Pony to School Armada 1979 000691439x Mass Market Paperback G++ Bullen, Anne A fairly good copy of the later edition of this Augusta and Christina story, in which they attempt to reform the rearer, Clown. Spine creased and rubbed; edgeweawr and minor creases to covers. Pages lightly browned to edges, but otherwise clean. Price:
1.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Pullein-Thompson, Diana A Pony for Sale London Collins 1951 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A very good copy of the first edition, in a very good dustjacket. This is the story of Martini, her breaking in, and her progress through several rather unpromising owners. Dustjacket unclipped; small triangular loss to bottom of front panel; some chipping and minor loss to spine ends. A few marks to rear panel. Green boards very good; a little faded to edges and bumped to spine ends. Neat inscription to fep. Pages a little browned to edges, but generally clean. 191 pp. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana Cassidy in Danger Armada 1985 0006917771 Mass Market Paperback VG A solid copy of one of DPT's later stories, about a girl who wants to save a pony branded as vicious. Uncreased spine with minor rubs; minor edgewear to covers which are otherwise very good. Pages just starting to brown to edges, but generally clean. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana Riding with the Lyntons Armada 1963 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Rose, Sheila A very good copy of the earliest paperback edition, with cover by Mary Gernat. Very light crease to spine, which is otherwise very good. Covers very good with small bumps to corners. Pages just starting to brown to edges, but otherwise clean. Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana The Donkey Race Armada 1970 Mass Market Paperback G++ Hughes, Shirley A solid copy; originally published as The Boy and the Donkey. Book is a little slanted. Some rubs and minor creases to spine; some light edgewear to covers. Pages and inside covers very browned indeed. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine The Radney Riding Club London Collins 1959 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A good copy in a reasonably good dustjacket. Reprint. The dusthacket is not priceclipped, but is worn and torn to the edges. There is some minor loss to the edges. The red boards are faded to the edges, and bumped to the board corners. There is a name and address, and a little browning, to the fep. The pages are a little browned to the edges, but are generally clean. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine The Hidden Horse Armada 1982 0006917313 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Rose, Sheila A very good copy; photographic cover edition of this story, which was originally published under the title All Change. Uncreased spine and covers; very light edgewear to front, pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean. 160 pp. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Pony Club Team London Collins 1950 First Edition Hard Cover VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A good solid copy, with a reasonably good dustjacket. One of the Noel and Henry series. The dustjacket is not price clipped. The front panel has some minor creasing along the edges, and some edgewear. There are faint cup marks. There is some rubbing and loss to the spine ends, and the rear panel is a little discoloured. The green boards have some minor marks, and are faded to the edges. There is a prize plate to the fep, and a small brown mark to the verso of the frontis, but the endpapers and pages are otherwise clean. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Prince Among Ponies London Collins Seagull Hard Cover G++ G 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hough, Charlotte A good copy with a tatty dustjacket of this reprint edition with uncredited front cover. DJ not price clipped; rubbed and creased throughout. The blue boards are very good with minor bumps to the spine ends. The endpapers and pages, as is usual with Seagull editions, are very browned indeed. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Six Ponies London Collins 1955 B0016IFTH4 Hard Cover VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bullen, Anne Josephine Pullein-Thompson's first solo work; hard to find in hardback, let alone with dustjacket. DJ clipped; large closed tear to front; minor loss to corners; a bit more so to spine ends. Rear rather grubby and creased. Original red boards very good; a little fading to edges; some bumping to corners. FEP a little shadowed; neat underlined name. Name to title page. Some spots to closed page block. Lovely illustrations by Anne Bullen. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Ghost Horse on the Moor Beaver 1984 009935750x Magazine VG A very good copy; uncreased spine has a little rubbing to the edges; front cover has a very light crease top right, but is otherwise very good. A few yellow spots to title page; a little browning to page edges, but pages are otherwise clean. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Show Jumping Secret London Collins 1958 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A good,solid copy in a good dustjacket. The dustjacket is price clipped. It is generally grubby, and has some very minor loss to the spine ends. The edges have some minor creases and small closed tears, but the dustjacket is generally complete. The original red boards are very good, with bumped corners. There is a neat gift inscription to the fep, which is spotted. The endpaper has a name and address. The main body of pages is starting to brown to the edges, but is otherwise clean. Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Show Jumping Secret London Collins 1958 Hard Cover G++ G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila A good,solid copy in a fairly good dustjacket. The dustjacket is price clipped. It is generally grubby, and has some loss to the bottom edge, as well as to the tip of the spine. There are some blue marks to the rear panel. The original red boards are very good, with bumped corners. There is a neat gift inscription to the fep, which is spotted. The endpaper has a name and address. The prelims are somewhat browned, but the main body of pages is bright and clean. A few spots to closed page block. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Prince Among Ponies Armada 1978 Mass Market Paperback VG- Hough, Charlotte A generally good copy of the later paperback edition with photographic cover. Spine creased with some rubs; light edgewear to covers. Pages a little browned to edges but generally clean. 157 pp. Sara and Patrick have just learned to ride, and go away to stay with a very horsy family. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Pullein-Thompson, Josephine Six Ponies London Collins 1955 B0016IFTH4 Hard Cover VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bullen, Anne A reprint of Josephine Pullein-Thompson's first solo novel: a decent copy. DJ not price clipped; some loss to spine ends; rear panel creased to edges; ront panel creased to edges with some loss to top right and bottom right corners. Book slightly slanted. Red boards good; bumped to corners. Neat name to fep. A few spots to first few pages and to closed page block, but otherwise clean. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
PULLMAN, Philip How to be Cool Heinemann 1987 0434957828 First Edition Trade Paperback VG Published simultaneously in hardback and paperback. Spine is uncreased, but a little browned. Some light browning to cover edges; slight bumps to corners. Pages clean and bright throughout. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|