Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 PEYTON, K.M. The Swallow Summer
Corgi 1998 0552549657 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine Peyton, K.M. 
Illustrated by the authoar, this is a very good copy indeed of the second book in the Swallow series. Spine and covers very good indeed; pages clean and bright. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Peyton, K.M. Prove Yourself a Hero
Oxford University Press 1977 0192714090 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A solid ex library copy in a very good dustjacket. Boards good, bumped to spine ends and board corners. Some warping on fep from removal of label. Library stamps. Pages a bit browned to corners, but generally clean. 137 pp. Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout. Jonathan Meredith is kidnapped. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Peyton, K.M. The Swallow Tale
London Doubleday 1995 0385405030 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A lovely copy of the first in the High Horse series; in which Rowan achieves her dream; to have a pony of her own (well, thereabouts) but it is by no means the dream she thinks it should be. Unclipped dustjacket; neat presentation plate to fep; pages bright and clean throughout. 189 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Peyton, K.M. The Scruffy Pony
Young Corgi Books 1999 0552546224 Trade Paperback VG+ Lawrie, Robin 
A very good copy of this story aimed at the younger reader, in which Carrie gradually learns ponies do not necessarily have to be smart and expensive. Uncreased spine and covers; clean pages. 96 pp. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Phipson, Joan The Boundary Riders
Puffin B00161SG6W Mass Market Paperback G++ 
Spine rubbed to edges, small loss of surface to front cover. Edgewear. Prelims neatly removed. Pages browned to edges. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 PIERSON, Melissa Holbrook Dark Horses & Black Beauties
London Granta 2001 1862074224 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy indeed; unclipped dustjacket with the faintest edgewear along top; book bright and clean throughout. This book "explores the fascination and romance that these majestic animals hold for girls and women". Tack, boots, dirt; you know the kind of thing. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 PITCHER, Caroline Don't Be Afraid, Little One
Magi Publications 2004 1854609463 Paperback VG Oblong 4to Chapman, Jane 
Illustrated in colour throughout, this is a story about fear. The illustrator struggles a little with portraying horses, alas. Card covers; a little bumped to corners. Pages bright and clean. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 PLUNKET, Ierne L The Treasure of Glenthorpe Priory
Oxford 1932 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated boards; spine detached along one edge. Boards good. FEP missing; prelims spotted; pages spotted but much less so. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 PORTER, Eleanor H Pollyanna
Puffin 1973 0140303987 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
Cover shows still from 1970s BBC series. Crease to spine. Front cover very good, rear cover has had pricing information cut off. First and last few pages spotted; sunned to edges. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 POSTGATE, Oliver Mr Rumbletum's Gumboot
Carousel 1977 0552520667 Card Covers VG Firmin, Peter 
A good copy: a little bumping to front cover, which is otherwise very good; bumps to corners of rear cover and a few minor creases. Very faint indentations to top of rear cover. Small mark inside front cover. Pages clean. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 POSTGATE, Oliver & FIRMIN, Peter King of the Nogs
London Kaye & Ward 1969 Hard Cover VG 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
A very good copy with no dustjacket. Red boards very good; a little faded to top of spine. Illustrated endpapers bright and clena. A few minor marks to page edges, but pages are generally clean. Illustrated throughout. 48 pp. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 POTTER, Margaret and Alexander The Building of London
Harmondsworth Puffin B000VIUAK6 Paperback G++ 
Tiny tears to edges of covers; front cover has minor creases. Some blue marks to last page, but pages o/w clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Preussler, Otfried The Little Water-Sprite
Knight 1984 0340286431 Trade Paperback VG Gayler, Winnie 
Spine and covers uncreased; tiny bumps to covers of corners. Top corner of fep cut off. Pages sunned. Life was always exciting for the little water-sprite, allowed to visit the outside world as long as he did not let his feet get dry.. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Price, Willard Cannibal Adventure
London Jonathan Cape 1972 0224006630 First Edition Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat 
A good solid copy of the first edition, with a generally good dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped, but has had the corner tips removed. The spine is very faded, and the spine ends are chipped. The panels have minor edgewear with some creasing but are complete. The brown boards are very good, with bumped spine ends. There is a name and a partial address written in two colours (pink and green) on the fep. A "belongs to" message is writteon on the title page. The pages are bright and clean. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Price, Willard Amazon Adventure
London Jonathan Cape 1968 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat 
A very good copy in a fairly good dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped. The spine is a little faded; has some rubs and bumps and is chipped to the ends. The front panel is creased and torn to the edges. The green boards have some discolouration to the edges. There are some minor marks to the endpaper, but the fep and pages are bright and clean throughout. Colour frontis. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Price, Willard Whale Adventure
London Jonathan Cape 1969 Hard Cover G++ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat 
A reasonably good copy in a poor dustjacket. The dj is not price clipped but that is about the only thing in its favour. There are extensive areas of loss, and the remaining bits of the front are very creased. The decorated cream boards are stained and have bumped corners. There are some light brown marks to the endpapers and a very few spots to the first few pages. The pages thereafter are generally clean. B/W frontis. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Price, Willard Underwater Adventure
London Jonathan Cape 1969 0224611801 Hard Cover VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat 
A solid copy in a reasonably good dustjacket. The dj is not price clipped. It is creased to the edges, and has a small area of loss to the front and to the top of the spine. There is some minor marking to the rear panel. The blue boards have some white discolouration but are generally good. The pages and endpapers are generally clean; closed page block has some stains to the top. Colour frontis. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Price, Willard South Sea Adventure
London Jonathan Cape 1969 0224606220 Hard Cover VG- Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat 
A reasonably good copy in a fair dustjacket. The dj is not price clipped; it has areas of loss to the top and bottom of the spine, and tears to the front panel. "Underwater Adventure" is written on the rear panel. The blue boards have mottled discolouration at the edges. A list of titles is written, not particularly tidily, in pen to the fep. The pages are bright and clean and the colour frontis is very good. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Price, Willard Gorilla Adventure
London Jonathan Cape 1969 0224616266 First Edition Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Marriott, Pat 
A good solid copy of the first edition with a reasonably good dustjacket. THe dustjacket is not price clipped though the tips of the corners of the flap have been removed. The spine is faded and there is loss to the top of the spine, and chipping to the tail. The panels are creased to the edges with some edgewear. The rear panel is more heavily creased. The olive green boards are very good; a little faded to the edges. The fep and half title are lightly creased. The pages are clean. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 PROYSEN, Alf Mrs Pepperpot in the Magic Wood
Puffin 1972 0140305386 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Helweg, Marianne 
Spine and covers very good indeed. Pages lightly browned to edges. Neat name to title page. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 PROYSEN, Alf Mrs Pepperpot to the Rescue
Puffin 1973 0140303642 Mass Market Paperback VG Helweg, Marianne 
Spine and covers very good , save for some fading to spine. Pages lightly browned to edges. Neat name to title page. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 PROYSEN, Alf Mrs Pepperpot's Outing
Puffin 1973 0140306048 Mass Market Paperback VG Helweg, Marianne 
Spine and covers very good , save for minor corner crease to front. Pages lightly browned to edges. A few spots inside covers. Neat name to title page. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 PROYSEN, Alf Mrs Pepperpot Again
London Hutchinson 1969 B001271TEG Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Berg, Bjorn 
7th imp. A good, tidy copy. The dustjacket is unclipped, with a little fading to the spine. The rear panel has some grubby marks, and two small closed tear to the top edge. The book's pale blue boards are very good, with light bumps to the spine ends. The endpapers and pages are bright and clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine We Rode to the Sea
London Collins 1948 First Edition Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Mil 
A decent copy of the first edition. No dustjacket. Original yellow cloth boards with blue vignette of horse's head good; general discolouration, particularly to spine. Corners and spine ends bumped. Names and addresses to fep. Pages clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Phantom Horse Goes to Ireland
Armada 1978 0006914470 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A reasonably good copy of this later edition, with photographic cover. Some horizontal creases to spine, which is otherwise good. Small tear to right hand side of front cover; covers otherwise good. Name plate filled in. Pages a little yellowed, but otherwise good. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Pullein-Thompson, Christine I Rode A Winner
Armada 1979 0006907180 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
Photographic cover. A very good copy: uncreased spine with a few tiny marks, covers uncreased. Pages clean. In which Debbie finds only she can get the best out of the lovely Cleo, but Cleo must be sold to save the business... 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Horsehaven
Cavalier 1999 1899470131 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A very good copy; revised edition with a cover by Joan Lampkin. Spine and covers bright and uncreased. Pages bright and clean. First in the Horsehaven series. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Horsehaven Lives On
Cavalier 1999 1899470093 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A very good copy indeed; revised edition with a cover by Mark Smallman. Spine and covers bright and uncreased. Pages bright and clean. Part of the Horsehaven series. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The First Rosette
London Burke 1956 B001CN2MMS Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A good copy, with no dustjacket. Its original owner has created a rather charming horse's head and rosette motif. It is not attached to the book, but has been placed behind a removable plastic cover. I like it, so I've left it as it was. The book's red boards are good; a little bumped to the spine ends. There is a long name and address to the front pastedown. There are sellotape marks to the prelims. The pages are clean. This is the first in the David and Pat series. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine I Carried the Horn
Armada 1963 Mass Market Paperback VG- Hough, Charlotte 
A generally good copy. Spine is creased with some rubs; covers are very good with minor edge wear to corners. Some browning to page edges which are otherwise clean. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Pullein-Thompson, Christine The First Rosette
London Burke 1960 B001CN2MMS Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A reasonably good copy, with no dustjacket. Red boards good; spine faded; a few small white marks to front panel; corners bumped. Pencil name and address to fep; endpapers otherwise clean. Pages clean. First of the David and Pat series. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Robbers in the Night
London Hamish & Hamilton 1969 B0000CNOCM Hard Cover G++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sier, Andrew 
A reasonably good copy; ex library with a very good dustjacket. DJ clipped; but otherwise very good indeed throughout. Pictorial boards good with bumped ends to spione. FEP has been removed; scar to pastedown from label removal. Pages clean. Sellotape marks to rear pastedown. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Ride by Night
Children's Book Club 1961 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A very good copy of the Children's Book Club edition. DJ unclipped; very good save for some marks to rear panel and a little edgewear. Red boards very good with bumped corners; endpapers and pages otherwise bright and clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Phantom Horse Goes to Ireland
Armada 1972 First Edition Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A good copy of the first edition, in which Phantom, Jean and Angus get involved in the Irish Troubles. Spine and covers rubbed to edges. Prelims have yellow spots; pages very browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine A Day to Go Hunting
London Collins 1956 First Edition Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A fairly good copy with no dustjacket. Ex Boots library with Boots sticker to front cover. Spine faded; ends bumped, corners of boards bumped. Neat name to fep; a little discolouration to endpapers. Some minor spotting to prelims. A few marks to pages; frontis drawing pencilled in. Remains of pencil writing to character list but pages are generally clean. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine I Rode a Winner
Warminster Cavalier 1994 1899470026 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely copy, appearing unread. Bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The First Rosette
London Burke 1960 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A good copy, with no dustjacket. The book's red boards are good; a little bumped to the spine ends. There are some minor marks to the boards. There are names to the fep, which is spotted. The pages have some spots. This is the first in the David and Pat series. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Phantom Horse
Collins Seagull 1962 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A reasonably good copy of this Collins Seagull edition. Blue boards; very faded to spine, bumped to spine ends. Label stuck to fep. Endpapers and pages very browned. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine We Rode to the Sea
London Collins 1974 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown, Mil 
A good copy of this reprint Collins Pony Library edition. Pictorial boards generally good: the spine is faded, and there are light bumps to the corners of the boards. Neat name to fep, which has some minor spotting. The pages are browned to the edges. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Three to Ride
London Burke 1960 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A good solid copy with no dustjacket. The red boards are a little faded to the spine and have some minor bumping to the corners. They are otherwise good. Neat name and address to front pastedown; endpapers and pages clean. Lovely illustrations by Sheila Rose. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Impossible Horse
Dragon 1974 0583301673 Mass Market Paperback VG Tulloch, Maurice 
A generally good copy of the story of Jan, who takes up schooling horses after she leaves school, and Benedictine, the horse she is determined to save. Minor creases to spine, which is split to end. Covers very good. Pages a little browned to edges but generally clean. 141 pp. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Lost Pony
Burke 1964 B0000CL0EE Mass Market Paperback VG+ Rose, Sheila 
A particularly good copy of the Burke paperback edition of The Lost Pony. These editions don't tend to survive well, but this is lovely. Spine and covers uncreased. Pages very lightly sunned, otherwise clean. Part of the Mick and Janice series. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine I Rode a Winner
Armada 0006910661 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A reasonably good copy of this reprint with photographic cover. Minor creases to spine and covers. Neat numbers inside front cover. Pages browned to edges, particularly first section. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Three to Ride
Dragon 1975 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Rose, Sheila 
A very good copy of the third in the David and Pat series. Spine and covers bright and uncreased. Pages browned to edges, but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Riders on the March
Cavalier 2001 1899470603 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely copy of the last reprint of this title: spine and uncovers bright and uncreased; pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Phantom Horse Goes to Ireland
Armada 1972 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG 
A very good copy of the first edition, in which Phantom, Jean and Angus get involved in the Irish Troubles. Minor rubs to uncreased spine and covers. Neat underlined name to title page. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Stolen Ponies
London Collins 1960 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A solid copy, with a reasonably good dustjacket, of this holiday story in which children try and find out who is selling moor ponies for meat. The dustjacket is not price clipped; it is worn to the edges with some chipping. The rear cover has been covered with doodles in blue pen. Name to fep. Pages generally clean, with a few spots to closed page block. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Phantom Horse
Armada 1982 0006914554 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely copy of the later edition with photographic cover. Uncreased spine and covers; pages bright and clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine No-One at Home
London Hamish Hamilton 1964 0241904867 First Edition Laminated boards VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Evans, C R 
A generally very good copy of one of Christine Pullein-Thompson's non-pony titles for the younger reader. The spine is a little faded, but the laminated boards are otherwise very good indeed. There are a few minor spots to the endpapers and pages, and the closed page block, but the pages are generally bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine I Rode a Winner
Armada 1973 0006910661 Mass Market Paperback G+ 
A fairly good copy of the later edition with photographic cover. Book slightly slanted; some creasing to covers. Name plate filled in ; book seller stamps and old prices to title page. Pages sunned to edges. 
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Phantom Horse
Armada 1969 First Edition Mass Market Paperback G+ 
A fairly good copy of the first paperback edition, with rubs and chips to spine; lightly creased covers. Pages very browned indeed. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Impossible Horse
Dragon 1972 0583301673 Mass Market Paperback G++ Tulloch, Maurice 
A fairly good copy of the story of Jan, who takes up schooling horses after she leaves school, and Benedictine, the horse she is determined to save. Creases to spine. Covers have some creases. Prelims very spotted; pages also spotted, but less so than prelims. 141 pp. 
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine I Rode a Winner
Armada 0006907180 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy of the later edition with photographic cover. Spine and covers very good. Neat name to title page. A little browning to page edges, but pages generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine A Day to Go Hunting
Armada 1969 Mass Market Paperback G+ Rose, Sheila 
A fairly good copy of the early Armada with Mary Gernat cover. Some rubs to spine; covers have some edgewear but are generally good. Pages very browned to edges. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Phantom Horse
Collins Seagull 1970 0001642162 Hard Cover G++ G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A fairly good copy: dj clipped; creased and rubbed to edges; spine creased and very rubbed indeed to edges. Blue boards good with bumped corners; endpapers and pages browned. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Phantom Horse
London Collins Seagull 1962 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A solid copy with no dustjacket; blue boards good; bumped to corners and spine ends. Pages and endpapers browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Phantom Horse Goes to Ireland
Award 1997 0861638433 Laminated boards Near Fine Rowe, Eric 
Very good indeed; clean bright boards and pages clean and bright. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Ride by Night
Childrens Book Club 1961 B0021HFRMQ Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A very good copy of the Children's Book Club reprint. DJ unclipped; some marking to rear panel but otherwise very good indeed throughout. Red boards very good indeed; endpapers and pages bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Riders on the March
Cavalier 2001 1899470603 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely copy of the last reprint of this title: spine and uncovers bright and uncreased; pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Stolen Ponies
London Collins 1957 First Edition Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A solid copy of the first edition, with no dustjacket. Green boards good; spine a little faded; board corners bumped. Neat gift inscription to fep. Endpapers and pages bright and clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Empty Field
Dragon 1967 0583300561 Mass Market Paperback G++ Bullen, Anne 
A fairly good copy of one of the Riding School series (the first in fact, in which a group of children try to raise enough money to save three heavy horses due to be sold for meat). The spine has some creases, the cover is uncreased but browning to edges. Pages browned to edges. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Stolen Ponies
Warminster Cavalier 1994 1899470018 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely copy, appearing unread. Bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Book of Pony Stories
Piccolo 1975 03330244051 First Edition Mass Market Paperback G+ Floyd, Gareth 
A fairly good copy of this collection of short stories, including Joyce Stranger, Primrose Cumming, Ursula Moray Williams and Josephine Pullein-Thompson. Spine a little discoloured and rubbed; covers very creased. Names to title page. Pages browned. 
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Ride by Night
Collins Pony Library 1974 0001643258 Pictorial Boards VG- Rose, Sheila 
A decent copy: spine rubbed to ends; boards good with a little rubbing to edges. Endpapers clean. Pages, as is usual with the Collins Pony Library, browned. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Pullein-Thompson, Christine The First Rosette
London Burke 1958 B000XRPB3Q Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A reasonably good copy of the first in the series: price clipped dj; old sellotape mends to top edge; a small triangular piece missing from bottom of front panel; some marks to rear panel, and sellotape mends to bottom edge. Red boards very good; pencil name and address to fep; some minor marks to prelims; pages generally clean. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Pullein-Thompson, Christine PhantomHorse Comes Home
Armada 1974 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A lovely copy of the second "Phantom" novel; very minor creases to spine; covers very good indeed; name plate filled in; name to title page. Pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine For Want of a Saddle
Warminster Cavalier 1994 1899470042 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely copy, appearing unread. Bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine I Rode a Winner
Armada 1979 0006907180 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A reasonably good copy of the later edition with photographic cover. Spine and covers lightly creased; some edgewear. Name inside front cover. Pages browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine Stolen Ponies
Armada 1974 0006908284 Mass Market Paperback Fair Rose, Sheila 
A copy which is tending towards the tatty. Some rubs to spine. Covers good with creases and some scuffing. Pages browned to edges. 
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Horse Sale
Armada 1979 0006914284 Mass Market Paperback G++ Rose, Sheila 
A solid copy of the 1970s printing with photographic cover. Spine has some minor creasing and rubbing. Covers have reading creases. Pages browned to edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 Pullein-Thompson, Christine Stolen Ponies
Armada 1983 0006921620 Mass Market Paperback Reading Copy 
Tatty later printing; spine very good; coverse very creased; pages browned. 157 pp. 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Impossible Horse
Dragon 1972 0583301673 Mass Market Paperback G++ Tulloch, Maurice 
A fairly good copy of the story of Jan, who takes up schooling horses after she leaves school, and Benedictine, the horse she is determined to save. Spine creased; rubbed to ends. Some creases along top of cover; pages browned. 141 pp. 
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine A Day to Go Hunting
Armada 1981 0006906079 Mass Market Paperback G++ Rose, Sheila 
A good copy of the later Armada with photographic cover. Some rubs to spine; covers have some edgewear but are generally good. Pages a little browned to edges, with some yellow spots to prelims. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Christine The Pony Dopers
Dragon 1968 Mass Market Paperback G++ Bullen, Anne 
A reasonably good copy; spine creased; covers a little browned to edges. Pages have yellow spots to prelims; some browning to page edges. 125 pp. The Allcotts and Fishers find the lovely bay horse Romany has been doped. 
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana A Pony to School
Armada 1979 000691439x Mass Market Paperback G++ Bullen, Anne 
A fairly good copy of the later edition of this Augusta and Christina story, in which they attempt to reform the rearer, Clown. Spine creased and rubbed; edgeweawr and minor creases to covers. Pages lightly browned to edges, but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Pullein-Thompson, Diana A Pony for Sale
London Collins 1951 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A very good copy of the first edition, in a very good dustjacket. This is the story of Martini, her breaking in, and her progress through several rather unpromising owners. Dustjacket unclipped; small triangular loss to bottom of front panel; some chipping and minor loss to spine ends. A few marks to rear panel. Green boards very good; a little faded to edges and bumped to spine ends. Neat inscription to fep. Pages a little browned to edges, but generally clean. 191 pp. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana The Pony Seekers
Sparrow 1981 0099239809 Mass Market Paperback G 
A tatty copy of the first of the Pony Seekers trilogy. Spine creased; covers very creased indeed. Name plate filled in. Pages very browned. 
Price: 0.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana Ponies on the Trail
Armada 1978 0006913652 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG- 
A good copy; uncreased spine with tiny rubs to ends. Covers have minor creases. Name plate filled in. Pages a little browned to edges but generally good. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Pullein-Thompson, Diana Three Ponies and Shannan
Armada 1977 B0027PAA38 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Bullen, Anne 
A lovely copy: spine and covers crisp and uncreased; pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean. This copy is the later edition with photographic cover. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana Cassidy in Danger
Armada 1985 0006917771 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A solid copy of one of DPT's later stories, about a girl who wants to save a pony branded as vicious. Uncreased spine with minor rubs; minor edgewear to covers which are otherwise very good. Pages just starting to brown to edges, but generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana Janet Must Ride
Armada 1967 0006908985 Mass Market Paperback VG- 
A good, solid copy of the earliest printing. Book is slightly slanted; some creases to spine. COvers very good with minor corner creases. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana Riding with the Lyntons
Armada 1963 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Rose, Sheila 
A very good copy of the earliest paperback edition, with cover by Mary Gernat. Very light crease to spine, which is otherwise very good. Covers very good with small bumps to corners. Pages just starting to brown to edges, but otherwise clean. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Diana The Donkey Race
Armada 1970 Mass Market Paperback G++ Hughes, Shirley 
A solid copy; originally published as The Boy and the Donkey. Book is a little slanted. Some rubs and minor creases to spine; some light edgewear to covers. Pages and inside covers very browned indeed. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, J, C & D Treasury of Horse and Pony Stories
London Award 1995 086163750X Laminated Cover VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rowe, Eric 
Not every short story the PTs ever wrote, but quite a good selection of them. Boards very good; a little bumped to spine ends. Pages bright and clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine The Radney Riding Club
London Collins 1959 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A good copy in a reasonably good dustjacket. Reprint. The dusthacket is not priceclipped, but is worn and torn to the edges. There is some minor loss to the edges. The red boards are faded to the edges, and bumped to the board corners. There is a name and address, and a little browning, to the fep. The pages are a little browned to the edges, but are generally clean. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine The Hidden Horse
Armada 1982 0006917313 Mass Market Paperback VG+ Rose, Sheila 
A very good copy; photographic cover edition of this story, which was originally published under the title All Change. Uncreased spine and covers; very light edgewear to front, pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean. 160 pp. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Race Horse Holiday
Cavalier 1996 1899470115 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A lovely copy of the most recent printing; spine and covers clean and uncreased. Pages browning with a few minor spots. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Pony Club Team
London Collins 1950 First Edition Hard Cover VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A good solid copy, with a reasonably good dustjacket. One of the Noel and Henry series. The dustjacket is not price clipped. The front panel has some minor creasing along the edges, and some edgewear. There are faint cup marks. There is some rubbing and loss to the spine ends, and the rear panel is a little discoloured. The green boards have some minor marks, and are faded to the edges. There is a prize plate to the fep, and a small brown mark to the verso of the frontis, but the endpapers and pages are otherwise clean. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Prince Among Ponies
London Collins Seagull Hard Cover G++ G 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hough, Charlotte 
A good copy with a tatty dustjacket of this reprint edition with uncredited front cover. DJ not price clipped; rubbed and creased throughout. The blue boards are very good with minor bumps to the spine ends. The endpapers and pages, as is usual with Seagull editions, are very browned indeed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine The Radney Riding Club
Knight 1970 Mass Market Paperback VG Rose, Sheila 
A very good copy; book a little slanted. Uncreased spine a little rubbed to edges; reading crease to rear cover. Pages just starting to brown to edges, but are generally clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Six Ponies
London Collins 1955 B0016IFTH4 Hard Cover VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bullen, Anne 
Josephine Pullein-Thompson's first solo work; hard to find in hardback, let alone with dustjacket. DJ clipped; large closed tear to front; minor loss to corners; a bit more so to spine ends. Rear rather grubby and creased. Original red boards very good; a little fading to edges; some bumping to corners. FEP a little shadowed; neat underlined name. Name to title page. Some spots to closed page block. Lovely illustrations by Anne Bullen. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Ghost Horse on the Moor
Beaver 1984 009935750x Magazine VG 
A very good copy; uncreased spine has a little rubbing to the edges; front cover has a very light crease top right, but is otherwise very good. A few yellow spots to title page; a little browning to page edges, but pages are otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Black Swift
Edinburgh Canongate 1991 0862413397 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Signed by the author to the title page. Spine and covers bright and clean; pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Black Swift
Edinburgh Canongate 1991 0862413397 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Signed by the author to the title page. Spine and covers bright and clean; pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Show Jumping Secret
London Collins 1958 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A good,solid copy in a good dustjacket. The dustjacket is price clipped. It is generally grubby, and has some very minor loss to the spine ends. The edges have some minor creases and small closed tears, but the dustjacket is generally complete. The original red boards are very good, with bumped corners. There is a neat gift inscription to the fep, which is spotted. The endpaper has a name and address. The main body of pages is starting to brown to the edges, but is otherwise clean. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Show Jumping Secret
London Collins 1958 Hard Cover G++ G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A good,solid copy in a fairly good dustjacket. The dustjacket is price clipped. It is generally grubby, and has some loss to the bottom edge, as well as to the tip of the spine. There are some blue marks to the rear panel. The original red boards are very good, with bumped corners. There is a neat gift inscription to the fep, which is spotted. The endpaper has a name and address. The prelims are somewhat browned, but the main body of pages is bright and clean. A few spots to closed page block. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 PULLEIN-THOMPSON, Josephine Prince Among Ponies
Armada 1978 Mass Market Paperback VG- Hough, Charlotte 
A generally good copy of the later paperback edition with photographic cover. Spine creased with some rubs; light edgewear to covers. Pages a little browned to edges but generally clean. 157 pp. Sara and Patrick have just learned to ride, and go away to stay with a very horsy family. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Pullein-Thompson, Josephine Six Ponies
London Collins 1955 B0016IFTH4 Hard Cover VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bullen, Anne 
A reprint of Josephine Pullein-Thompson's first solo novel: a decent copy. DJ not price clipped; some loss to spine ends; rear panel creased to edges; ront panel creased to edges with some loss to top right and bottom right corners. Book slightly slanted. Red boards good; bumped to corners. Neat name to fep. A few spots to first few pages and to closed page block, but otherwise clean. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Pullein-Thompson, Josephine Black Swift
Edinburgh Canongate 1991 0862413397 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Signed by the author to the title page. Spine and covers bright and clean; pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 PULLMAN, Philip How to be Cool
Heinemann 1987 0434957828 First Edition Trade Paperback VG 
Published simultaneously in hardback and paperback. Spine is uncreased, but a little browned. Some light browning to cover edges; slight bumps to corners. Pages clean and bright throughout. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie