Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 RIDING Magazine, August 1969
IPC Magazines Ltd 1969 Magazine VG- 
A good copy of Riding Magazine. It includes articles on James Fillis, Polo, Pony of the Pampas, Fence Construction for the Handyman (2) and a couple of articles on donkeys: The Hour of the Donkey, and Donkeys are Friends. The front cover is very good; the back looks as if it's been dropped on a muddy floor. The pages are a little browned, but are otherwise very good. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 RIDING Magazine, July 1969
IPC Magazines Ltd 1969 Magazine VG- 
A good copy of Riding Magazine. It includes Tidworth Horse Trials, Heights and Distances in Jumping and Fence Construction for the Handyman (1). The front cover has a stain to the title area; the back is very good. The pages are a little browned, but are otherwise very good. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 RIDING Magazine, September 1969
IPC Magazines Ltd 1969 Magazine VG 
A very good copy of Riding Magazine. It includes articles on the Luttrell Stable, David Broome, the Royal Welsh, and Fence Construction for the Handyman (3). The covers are very good - a few minor marks but otherwise clean. The pages are a little browned, but are otherwise very good. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 RAINY DAY BOOK
Blackie B0000EALR0 Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cloth spine missing; webbing revealed. Boards bood; some rubbing to corners and edges. Cover shows thow children in blue cloaks walking along a wet street. Title page sunned. Pretty presentation plate to title page. A few light spots to some pages, but generally clean. 5 full page colour; other colour illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Howard Baker Holiday Annual for 1974
London Howard Baker Press Ltd 1973 0703000276 Hard Cover VG G 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unclipped dj; chipped and torn to top edge. Green boards good; faded to top edge, bumped to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Adventures of Tom Thumb
Fleetway Publications Ltd 1962 B0000CLF28 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Jack and Jill Books No. 10. Unclipped dj; a little marking to rear, small slit to front flap, o/w very good indeed. Beige boards bumped at corners and spine ends, o/w vg. Coloured endpapers very good. Pages clean and bright. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 CHAMPION THE WONDER HORSE
London Daily Mirror 1958 B000IYSBRM Laminated Cover G++ Burns, John 
Champion the Wonder Horse.... I can sing it still. For all his fans, this is quite a decent copy of this annual, which contains 9 short stories. The illustrator has the occasional problem with equine anatomy, but it could be worse. Spine frayed at top edge; boards bumped to corners and with some loss of surface to those bumps. Pages browned to edges but generally clean. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 RIDING Magazine, November 1969
IPC Magazines Ltd 1969 Magazine VG 
A very good copy of Riding Magazine. It includes an editorial on Peter Robeson's acquittal by the BSJA on unjustifiably using a nail studded pole on his horses; Appaloosas, Burghley, the European Horse Trials, and a classic on Gear for the Seventies. The covers are very good - a little creased towards the spine. The pages are a little darkened at the edges, but are otherwise very good. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 RIDING Magazine, May 1969
IPC Magazines Ltd 1969 Magazine VG 
A very good copy of Riding Magazine. It includes articles on Xenophon, Jumping at Liberty, the Castle Donkeys and the usual fascinating array of advertisements. The covers are very good. The pages are a little browned, but are otherwise very good. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 RIDING Magazine, February1969
IPC Magazines Ltd 1969 Magazine VG 
A very good copy of Riding Magazine. It includes articles on The Development of Classical Equitation, The Spanish Horse, the Unquenchable Quorn and the usual fascinating array of advertisements. The covers have a name to the top right of the front cover, but are otherwise very good. The pages are a little browned, but are otherwise very good. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 RIDING Magazine, January 1969
IPC Magazines Ltd 1969 Magazine Fair 
A fair copy of Riding Magazine. It includes articles on the Saxon Horse, The Fernie, Sleighing in the Tyrol and the usual fascinating array of advertisements. The front cover is torn and is missing the bottom left corner.The pages are a little browned, but are otherwise very good. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 "BB" [Watkins-Pitchford, Denys] Ramblings of a Sportsman-Naturalist
London Michael Joseph 1979 0718118154 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy indeed: unclipped dustjacket with the tiniest hint of edgewear along top edge; otherwise very good indeed throughout. Black boards very good indeed; neat ink inscription to top of fep, which is o/w clean. Pages have very light discolouration to edges, but are otherwise clean. B/W frontis and numerous text illustrations. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 ADAM, Gabi Diablo - the Test of Courage
Stabenfeldt 2005 1933343699 Laminated boards Near Fine 
A very good copy indeed; spine and covers bright; pages clean. Ricki and her friends are at Carlotta's Mercy Ranch for a week. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ADAM, Gabi Diablo - Race Against Time
Stabenfeldt 2006 193334329x Laminated boards Near Fine 
A very good copy indeed; clean and bright throughout. Part of the Diablo series: in this, it is the Grand Opening of the new Riding Academy. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 ADAM, Gabi Hero of the Night
Stabenfeldt 2005 8259111632 Laminated boards VG+ 
A very good copy indeed, save for heavily crossed out name and address inside front cover. Part of the Diablo series: in this, Ricki's friend Kevin and his horse go missing in a thunderstorm. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 ADAM, Gabi Diablo, My Dream Horse
Stabenfeldt 2002 8259108607 Laminated boards Near Fine 
A very good copy indeed; very good indeed throughout. Part of the Diablo series: in this, the first, Ricki finds Diablo is being seriously mistreated by his owner. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ADAM, Gabi Worried about Diablo
Stabenfeldt 2004 8259111519 Laminated boards VG+ 
A very good copy; very good indeed throughout save for heavily crossed out name and address inside front cover. Part of the Diablo series: in this, Diablo is injured after being scared. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 ADAM, Gabi Last Chance for Golden Star
Stabenfeldt Pony 2005 8259111748 Laminated Cover VG+ 
Boards very good indeed, pages bright and clean. Part of a series about Diablo. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 ADAM, Gabi Diablo - The Secret of Echo Lake
Danbury Stabenfeldt 2006 1933343214 Laminated Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good indeed throughout. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ADAM, Gabi Diablo - The Bequest
Danbury Stabenfeldt 2006 1933343141 Laminated Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good indeed throughout. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 ADAM, Gabi Worried about Diablo!
Danbury Stabenfeldt 2004 8259111519 Laminated Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good indeed throughout. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 ADAM, Gabi Diablo's Double
Danbury Stabenfeldt 2005 1933343028 Laminated Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good indeed throughout. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 ADAM, Gabi Diablo - Hero of the Night
Danbury Stabenfeldt 2005 8259111632 Laminated Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good indeed throughout. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 ADAM, Gabi Last Chance for Golden Star
Danbury Stabenfeldt 2005 8259111748 Laminated Cover VG++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good indeed throughout, save for bump to top right corner. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 ADAM, Gabi Diablo - Last Chance for Golden Star
Stabenfeldt 2005 8259111748 Laminated boards Near Fine 
A lovely copy - very good indeed throughout. Part of the Diablo series: in this, Diablo turns into someone else's nightmare... 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 ADAM, Gabi Diablo - The Secret of Echo Lake
Stabenfeldt 2006 1933343214 Laminated boards Near Fine 
A lovely copy - very good indeed throughout. Part of the Diablo series: in this, Ricki finds something mysterious in Echo Lake. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 ADAM, Gabi Diablo - The Bequest
Stabenfeldt 2006 1933343141 Laminated boards Near Fine 
A lovely copy, with bright clean spine and covers and clean pages. Part of the Diablo series: in this, Ricki discovers a neglected pony on her way back from a party. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 ADAM, Gabi Diablo's Double
Stabenfeldt 2005 1933343028 Laminated boards Near Fine 
A very good copy indeed; clean and bright throughout. Part of the Diablo series: in this, Ricki and her friends are back at the Highland Farms Estate. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 ADAM, Gabi Diablo - In the Valley of Tears
New York Stabenfeldt 2009 1934983225 Pictorial Boards Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A lovely copy; spine and covers very good indeed; pages bright and clean. One of the Diablo series. 152 pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 ADAM, Gabi Trouble at Mercy Ranch
Danbury Stabenfeldt 2009 1934983047 Pictorial Boards Near Fine 
A lovely copy of one of the Diablo series; laminated pictorial boards very good indeed; pages bright and clean. 151 pp. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 AESOP, Illustrated By RACKHAM, Arthur Aesop's Fables
New York Avenel 1973 B0006W7O1K Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good indeed throughout in similar unclipped dj. This is a facsimile of the 1912 edition with an introduction by G.K. Chesterton. 12 colour plates (printed back-to-back) and numerous black and white. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 AGATE, James Kingdoms for Horses
London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1936 B0028G17II First Edition Cloth VG G++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Whistler, Rex 
Gorgeous illustrations: a quarter of this is about horses - Hackneys - the rest is cricket, golf and boxing. A very good copy in a reasonable dustjacket. DJ unclipped; worn and chipped to edges with a little discolouration. Spine badly torn; discoloured. Green cloth boards very good; spine ends a little bumped. Pages clean and bright. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 AIKEN, Joan The Kitchen Warriors
British Broadcasting Corporation 1983 0563202165 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Worth, Jo 
A good solid copy. The dustjacket is not price clipped. It has some minor loss to the spine ends, and some wear to the edgse and a small tear to the bottom right corner, but is generally good. The green boards are good; with lightly bumped spine ends and board corners. There is a neat name and address to the fep and a little light spottting to the endpapers. The pages have a little darkening to the edges but are generally clean. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Aiken, Joan The Shadow Guests
Puffin 1982 0140313885 Paperback VG 
Spine faded, minor crease else very good. Covers very good indeed; neat pen name to title page, pages otherwise clean. An attractive copy. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 AIKEN, Joan All But a Few
Puffin 1978 B0016PD06O Mass Market Paperback VG- Marriott, Pat 
A generally tidy copy: spine a little faded with minor creases. Small slits to bottom of spine. Covers very good with minimal edgewear. Book exchange stamp inside front cover. Pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 AIKEN, Joan Past Eight O'Clock: Goodnight Stories
Puffin 1990 0140323554 Trade Paperback VG++ Pienkowski, Jan 
A lovely copy; appearing unread. Clean, crisp, uncreased spine and covers. Pages clean and bright. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Aiken, Joan & Pienkowski, Jan A Foot In The Grave
Jonathan Cape 1989 0224027050 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jan Pienkowski 
A lovely copy. DJ is clipped, has some light edgewear but otherwise very good. Pale grey boards very good, bumped to spine ends. Very attractive decorated endpapers clean and bright. Pages throughout clean and bright. A beautiful book, with wonderful, atmospheric full page colour illustrations and black and white chapter decorations. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Akrill, Caroline Ticket to Ride
London Arlington 1983 0851406149 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reasonable ex-library copy. Third of the Eventer's series, jacket by Elaine How. Unclipped dj generally very good, though faded to spine and left hand side of front panel. Blue boards good with old sellotape marks. FEP has been removed. Library stamp to title page. Library pocket to front paste-down. Pages browned to edges but generally clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 AKRILL, Caroline I'd Rather Not Gallop
Knight 1979 0340238534 Mass Market Paperback G++ Grant, Elisabeth 
A good copy of this showing story, in which Caroline has to learn to ride side-saddle so she can ride the Harrison's hack. The spine has a few very light horizontal creases, but is otherwise very good. The covers have some minor wear to the corners, but are otherwise very good. The insides of both covers is very spotted. The fep has had the top corner cut off, and the pages are browned to the edges. 199 pp. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 AKRILL, Caroline Stars Don't Cry
Armada 1988 000693028x Mass Market Paperback VG- 
A decent copy: spine uncreased; covers good with some edgewear. Pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Akrill, Caroline A Hoof in the Door
London Arlington 1982 0851405770 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A good solid copy of the second of the Eventer's Trilogy. Unclipped dustjacket; a little edgewear and minor creasing to top edge, but otherwise very good. Blue boards good; a few tiny white spots; board corners and spine ends bumped. Endpapers clean. Pages a little sunned but otherwise clean and bright. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 ALBINSON, Clare All About Riding
Clarion 2004 189906319 Paperback VG++ 
A very good copy indeed of this book, which aims to help you to understand your horse, both mentally and physically, and to ride better. Very light creases to spine. Covers very good. Pages bright and clean. Illustrated in black and white. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Aldridge, James The Marvellous Mongolian
The Children's Book Club 1976 Laminated boards VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Laminated pictorial boards good; spine ends and corners of boards bumped. Endpapers clean. A very few spots to pages, but they are generally bright and clean. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Aldridge, James The Marvellous Mongolian
The Children's Book Club 1976 Laminated boards VG+ 
A very good copy; pictorial boards very good indeed. Neat name to fep; endpapers otherwise clean. Pages bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 ALEXANDER, Isabel The Story of Plant Life
Harmondsworth Puffin B000W6EPEE Paperback VG 
Second issue. Neat pencil name to top right of front cover; small (.5 cm) tear to front and one to rear. Small spot inside front cover; pages clean and bright. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 ALEXANDER, Samantha Race to Glory
Macmillan 2002 0330484419 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG- 
A good copy of the final story in the Winners series. Uncreased spine; minor corner creases to covers, which have minimal edgewear. School stamp to front page. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Alexander, Samantha The Gamble
Macmillan 1994 0330336851 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy of the second in the Hollywell Stables series, in which a rock star gives a concert for the stables. Uncreased spine; a few rubs to covers. A very few yellow spots to prelims. Pages are a little browned to edges but generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 ALEXANDER, Samantha Racing Start
Macmillan 2001 0330484389 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG 
A generally very good copy of the first story in the Winners series. Small split to uncreased spine; covers very good with very light crease to front. Pages bright and clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Alexander, Samantha In the Frame
London Macmillan 1997 0330345370 Mass Market Paperback VG- 
A good solid copy; minor rubs to spine and covers. Light crease to prelims; some minor yellow spots to pages but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Alexander, Samantha Rising Star (Riders 4)
London Macmillan 1997 0330345362 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A reasonably good copy; minor creases to spine and covers; a little edgewear to covers. Spine split to bottom. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 ALEXANDER, Samantha The Chase
Macmillan 1999 0330338579 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A very good copy: this was previously printed as Revenge. Uncreased spine; very light corner crease to front cover; a little scuffing to rear cover. Small crease to title page. Pages a little coloured to edges, but generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Alexander, Samantha Peak Performance
Macmillan 1997 0330345354 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A lovely copy of the third in the series, in which Joel O'Ryan, eventing star, has come to run a course at the Pony Club. Spine and covers bright and uncreased; pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Alexander, Samantha Winning Streak
Macmillan 1997 0330345400 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A lovely copy of the last book in the Riders series. Uncreased spine and covers. Pages bright and clean, with a very few light yellow spots to prelims. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Alexander, Samantha The Mission (Hollywell Stables 5)
Macmillan 1999 0330341995 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A good copy of this reprint edition; light creasing and edgewear to covers; pages lightly browned to edges but generally clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Alexander, Samantha Will to Win
Macmillan 1996 0330345338 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A very good copy of the first of the series; Horse & Pony Magazine edition. Very light corner creases to front and back covers; pages a little browned to page edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Alexander, Samantha Peak Performance
Macmillan 1997 0330345354 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A lovely copy of the third in the series, in which Joel O'Ryan, eventing star, has come to run a course at the Pony Club. Spine and covers bright and generally uncreased save for light corner crease to front; pages have a few yellow spots but are generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 ALEXANDER, Samantha Hollywell Stables - Omnibus Two
Macmillan 1997 0330355295 Mass Market Paperback G+ 
A tatty copy of this omnibus, which contains four Hollywell Stables titles: The Mission, Trapped, Running Wild and Secrets. Spine very creased indeed, as are covers. Pages a little browned to edges, but generally clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 ALEXANDER, Samantha Breaking the Rules
Macmillan 2002 0330484400 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy of the third story in the Winners series. Uncreased spine; covers very good with light corner creases to front. Pages bright and clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 ALEXANDER, Samantha Peak Performance
Macmillan 1997 0330345354 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A lovely copy of the third in the series, in which Joel O'Ryan, eventing star, has come to run a course at the Pony Club. Spine and covers bright and generally uncreased with very minor corner creases. Pages a little browned to edges, but are otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 ALEXANDER, Samantha Hollywell Stables - Omnibus Two
Macmillan 1997 0330355295 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A good solid copy containing four Hollywell Stables titles: The Mission, Trapped, Running Wild and Secrets. Spine and covers very good with minor creases to front cover. Pages just starting to colour to edges, but generally clean. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 ALEXANDER, Samantha Team Spirit
London Macmillan 1996 0330345346 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
A lovely copy of the first title in the Riders series. Spine and covers bright and uncreased. Pages a little browned round the edges, but generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 ALEXANDER, Samantha Will to Win
Macmillan 1996 0330345338 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy of the first of the series. Minor rubs to spine and covers; pages a little browned to page edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Alexander, Samantha Will to Win
Macmillan 1996 0330345338 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A good copy of the first of the series; Horse & Pony Magazine edition. Minor rubs to spine and covers; pages a little browned to page edges but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Alexander, Samantha Trapped (Hollywell Stables 6)
Macmillan 1999 0330342002 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy of this reprint edition. Tiny rubs to spine; light edgewear to covers, which are otherwise very good. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Alexander, Samantha Winning Streak
Macmillan 1997 0330345400 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A lovely copy, with bright, uncreased spine and covers. A few tiny marks to pages, which are generally clean. This is no. 8 in the Riders series, and is the last story, in which someone at the stables is up to no good. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 ALEXANDER, Samantha Crossing the Line
Macmillan 2001 0330484397 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy of the second story in the Winners series. Uncreased spine; tiny corner crease to front cover. Pages bright and clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 ALEXANDER, Samantha Flying Start (Hollywell Stables 1)
Macmillan 1998 0330336398 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A lovely copy of the first Hollywell Stables story, in which Mel, Ross and Katie rescue horses. Spine and covers very good indeed; pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 ALEXANDER, Samantha Perfect Timing
Macmillan 1997 0330345397 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
A good solid copy of the 7th book in the series. Spine and covers very good. Pages a little darkened to edges, but generally clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 ALEXANDER, Samantha Race to Glory
Macmillan 2002 0330484419 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG 
A very good copy of the final story in the Winners series. Uncreased spine; tiny corner creases to covers, which have minimal edgewear. Small crease to first page. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 AMBLER, C Gifford Smiler
London Hutchinson 1945 B000W6NUDQ Cloth VG VG Small 4to 
Illustrated by the author. A beautifully illustrated dog book, this one is the story of a very charming hunt terrier. The dustjacket is unclipped, and is a little discoloured along the spine and the edges of the panels front and rear. There is some light creasing to the top edges. The yellow cloth boards are very good, with a few dark spots along the top edge. There is a neat name and address and a little spotting to the endpapers. The pages are clean. B/W frontis and 15 full page b/w illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 AMIS, Kingsley We Are All Guilty
London Reinhardt Books 1991 01871061261 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A lovely copy of this first edition: the dustjacket is not price clipped, and is very good indeed throughout. The black boards are very good indeed, and the pages are bright and clean. 93 pp. This is Kingsley Amis' first book for younger readers. Its hero, 17 year old Clive, is bored, so decides on a robbery with his mate Terry, but the results are unexpected. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 ANDERSEN, Hans Christian The Ugly Duckling
Copenhagen Gylendal 1955 B000W6MQQ8 Hard Cover VG Oblong 4to Larsen, Johannes 
Cloth spine a little faded in places. Some light spotting to paler areas of illustrated boards. A very few tiny spots to endpapers. Pages bright and clean with no inscriptions. Many full page colour illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 ANDERSON, C.W. Lonesome Little Colt
New York The Macmillan Company 1967 Hard Cover G++ VG- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Ex library, but ex school library and relatively unaffected. Either the children treated the book with the respect it deserved, or they didn't like it. The cover has a couple of stains, which look as if it's had an encounter with coffee. The dustjacket is not price clipped, has a library label to the spine, and a few creases, but is generally good and tidy. The tan boards with white lettering are very good; with a little rubbing to the corners. There is some loss of surface to the front pastedown, and library stamps, but the endpapers are otherwise clean. Library label to rear. There are a few thumbmarks to some pages, but they are generally clean. 46 pp. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 ANDERSON, C.W. Heads Up - Heels Down
New York Macmillan 1944 Cloth VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy in a good dustjacket of C W Anderson's book on how to care for a horse if you have no groom. This is an American wartime edition. The dj is price clipped; and has some loss to the spine ends. THere are some minor marks to the rear panel, and the top right corner of the front panel is torn. The blue grey board are good, with a little discolouration to the spine. There is a neat gift inscription to the fep, which is a little browned. THe pages are bright and clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 ANDERSON, C.W. C W Anderson's Favorite Horse Stories
New York E P Dutton and Co 1969 Hard Cover VG Small 4to 
A very good copy of the fourth printing. Not ex library. No dj. Pictorial laminated boards very good; spine ends rubbed, and a little rubbing to board corners, but otherwise very good. Some minor marks to endpapers, but otherwise bright and clean. Pages bright and clean throughout. 192 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 ANDERSON, Libby The Gundaroo Pony
Canberra Australian National University Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover G++ VG+ Small 4to Revitt, Ronald 
A good copy in a very good dustjacket of this charming story aimed at the younger reader. Unclipped dustjacket; crease across front; spine a little faded - dustjacket otherwise very good. White boards are very worn at all edges. Pages bright and clean. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 ARDIZZONE, Edward Tim and Lucy Go to Sea
Scholastic 1999 0439040454 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good indeed; bright and clean in similar unclipped dustjacket. A very attractive copy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 ARDIZZONE, Edward Paul, the Hero of the Fire
Picture Puffin 1971 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A good copy; card covers a little lbumped to corners with some light browning to the edges. Tiny brown mark to rear. Pages clean throughout. Illustrated by the author. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 ATKINSON, M.E Horseshoes and Handlebars
Bodley Head 1958 B000WEUWY8 First Edition Hard Cover G++ G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
More familiar in its Children's Book Club version, this is the first edition, with lovely dj by Sheila Rose. The dustjacket is clipped; is chipped to the spine ends and has general edgewear. There is a jagged area of loss to the rear panel, which is spotted. The green boards are faded to the edges and athe endpapers asre sunned. The illustrations have alas been coloured in in felt tip; neatly, but that is the only positive thing one can say about this particular artistic attempt. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 ATKINSON, M.E Horseshoes and Handlebars
Children's Book Club 1958 B00194DCZQ Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A good, solid copy: unclipped dj; brown marks to rear of dj; a little edgewear, but generally vg. Green boards vg; a little faded to edges. A very few light spots to prelims. Pages clean; some spots to closed page block. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 ATKINSON, M.E. Challenge to Adventure
London John Lane 1943 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tresilian, Stuart 
A tatty copy of one of the trickier M E Atkinson titles to source. No dustjacket. Red boards marked and worn; spine splitting; frayed and faded. Hinges splitting. Coloured endpapers; name and address to fep. Pages browned to edges; some pencil scribble. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 ATKINSON, M.E. Castaway Camp
Children's Book Club 1952 Hard Cover G++ G 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hough, Charlotte 
A reasonably good copy of the Children's Book Club edition, in a reasonable dustjacket. Dustjacket is not clipped; the edges are creased with multiple small tears. There is triangular loss to the top of the front panel, and the spine ends are chipped and torn. The rear panel is spotted, with a pen scribble. The red boards are good; a little faded to the edges. There is some spotting to the prelims, but the pages are bright and clean. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 ATKINSON, M.E. Unexpected Adventure
Children's Book Club 1955 Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
Avery good copy in a very good dustjacket. Unclipped dustjacket; some chipping to spine ends; some discolouration to rear panel. Beige cloth covers very good; some small spots to endpapers and prelims. Pages generally clean. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 ATKINSON, M.E. Horseshoes and Handlebars
Childrens Book Club 1958 B0000CJYRE Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
Children's Book Club edition. Unclipped dj; a little edgewear; some minor browning to reverse, o/w very good. Boards very good; prelims have some light brown stains, but the pages are clean, with some spots to page edges. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 ATKINSON, M.E. Going Gangster
London John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd 1944 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jones, Harold 
A reasonably good copy of this reprint of one of the Lockett novels. No dustjacket. Spine faded, marked and bumped to ends. Boards faded to corners and bumped to corners. Pictorial endpapers very good; gift inscription on title page. Pages clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 ATKINSON, M.E. August Adventure
London The Bodley Head 1960 B0007JL4TU Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jones, Harold 
A very good reprint of the first Lockett family adventure. DJ unclipped; small closed tears to edges of front panel. Spine chipped and worn to ends. Crease to rear panel and some chipping along top edge. Green boards very good, with some fading along top edge, and bumped spine ends. Map endpapers clean and bright. Corners of two pages turned. 336 pp. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 ATKINSON, M.E. Horseshoes and Handlebars
London Children's Book Club 1958 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rose, Sheila 
A decent copy, without a dustjacket, of the Children's Book Club edition of this competition to see whether the bicycle or the horse is best. Green boards good; dent to right hand edge of front board; spine faded, and bumps to spine ends and board corners. Some browning to endpapers; a few spots to pages, but generally clean. 224 pp. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 AWDRY, The Rev W. Toby the Tram Engine (Railway Series No. 7)
London C Reginald Dalby 1961 B000S9017U Hard Cover VG+ G++ 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Edwards, Gunvor & Peter 
4th imp. Dj unclipped; split to bottom of spine. Creased and edgeworn; but complete. Original blue boards very good indeed. Small bookseller's stamp to front pastedown; a little shadowing to fep. Pages bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 AWDRY, The Rev W. Mountain Engines (Railway Series No. 19)
London Edmund Ward 1964 B001MWE9SO First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG- 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Edwards, Gunvor & Peter 
DJ unclipped; creased along bottom edge and corners. Small closed tears to rear. Edgewear along top; but dj is complete. Original blue boards very good indeed. Endpapers and pages bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 AWDRY, The Rev W. Percy, the Small Engine (Railway Series No. 11)
London Edmund Ward 1956 B0000CJICP First Edition Hard Cover G++ 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Dalby, C Reginald 
No dj. Original green boards with gold vignette of engine good; some sunning to spine; corners a little bumped. Some minor marks to front. Small crease to fep; pages thumbed to edges but otherwise clean. Ilustrated in colour throughout. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Ayres, Jane The Great Horse Rescue
J A Allen 1996 0851316298 First Edition Trade Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy of what has become a very hard title to find. Spine and covers uncreased; corners are bumped; pages bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 BALCH, Glenn Horse of Two Colors
New York Thomas Y Crowell Company 1969 Hard Cover G++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bjorklund, Lorence 
A good ex library copy, with a very good dustjacket. The dustjacket is price clipped. It has some fading to the spine, and a library label. The front flap is a little browned, but the dustjacket is otherwise very good. The yellow boards are good with some minor marks. The pastedowns have glue marks from old library labels. The pages are generally clean and bright. This is an historic story, set in the 17th century, and tells the tale of two Indian boys, imprisoned in a Spanish settlement. The two boys are starting to see how the horses the Spanish have re-introduced to the continent can be used. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 BALCH, Glenn The Runaways
New York Doubleday & Company, Inc 1963 Hard Cover G++ VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A reasonably good ex library copy, with a reasonably good dustjacket. The dustjacket is not price clipped, and has some edgewear. The spine is faded, and has some chipping to the ends. There is a library stamp to the rear panel. The beige boards have library stamps and bumped corners. Usual library markings. Pages a little browned to edges. This is the story of Jan, a refugee from a WWII concentration camp, but soon in trouble for unwittingly breaking the law. He flees, and discovers a herd of wild horses. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 BALDERSON, Margaret A Dog Called George
Oxford 1976 0192713744 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jones, Nikki 
A lovely copy: unclipped dj very good indeed throughout; pale blue boards with small brown stain to top right; pages clean and bright. Endpaper has small mark to top, otherwise all is clean throughout. Charmingly illustrated tale of a boy overshadowed by his family, who finds happiness in a dog called George. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 BALL, Richard Penny Farthing
London Country Life 1931 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ Small 4to Armour, G D 
A very good copy of the first edition, with a very good dustjacket. Unclipped dustjacket; spine very slightly darkened with a little minor chipping, but otherwise dustjacket is very good indeed throughout. Boards a little bumped to corners but otherwise very good. Neat inscription to fep. Pages bright and clean. 16 full page plates. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 BALL, Richard Broncho
Country Life 1932 B000WFEXI8 Cloth G++ Small 4to Armour, G.D. 
No dj. Cloth spine good; frayed to ends. Some surface missing to front board. FEP missing; some surface lost on front paste-down. A few spots to some pages, but generally clean. 15 full page b/w plates. B/W frontis. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 BALL, Richard Broncho
Country Life 1932 B000ZOP7Z4 Cloth VG- Small 4to G D Armour 
No dj. Orange cloth spine faded, a little bumped to ends. Marbled boards vg, tiny losses of surface. A few tiny marks to endpapers. Prelims spotted. A few spots to pages. Beautifully illustrated: b/w frontis and 15 full page plates. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 BALL, Richard Broncho
London Country Life 1930 B000NTZBS4 First Edition Hard Cover VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Armour, G D 
No dj. Brown marbled boards with tan cloth spine vg; corners and spine ends a bit bumped. Neat gift inscription to fep. A very few spots to prelims and the odd page, but pages are generally bright and clean; some grubbiness to left of title page. B/W frontis. 15 full page b/w plates. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Ball, Richard Penny Farthing
London Country Life Hard Cover VG Small 4to Armour, G D 
A very good copy, with no dustjacket. Undated. Blue boards good with some marks to front panel, and minor bumping to spine ends. Bookplate to fep; a few spots and small marks to endpapers too. A very few spots to pages, which are generally clean. Lovely b/w illustrations by G D Armour; 16 full page plates. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 BALSDON, Dacre The Day They Burned Miss Termag
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1961 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy in a dustjacket that is a bit less than very good. DJ is not price clipped, spine browned, browning to upper edges of jacket. A little edgewear and a few minor splits. Some minor discolouration, but dj is generally very good. Red boards very good; very small dent to top edge. Endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout. 251 pp. Jacket design Gaynor Chapman. Set in Oxford: there are 30 colleges for men and 7 for women, and a men's college is to be selected for conversion into a college for women. Frantic manoeuvrings ensue. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com