Sales Website

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Adult Equine Fiction
Art
Astronomy
Autobiography & Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Children's
Cookery
Countryside
Crafts
Crime
Dogs
Enid Blyton
Equine
Fiction
Health & Fitness
History
Hunting
Illustrated
Just in

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Just in

 - 51 items found in your search
Just in

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ALEXANDER, Samantha Will to Win
Macmillan 1996 0330345338 / 9780330345330 Mass Market Paperback VG 
First book in the Riders series; this is the special Horse and Pony edition. Uncreased spine and covers; pages clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 AYRES, Jane The Great Horse Rescue
J A Allen 1996 0851316298 / 9780851316291 First Edition Trade Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy of what has become a very hard title to find. Spine and covers uncreased; corners are bumped; pages bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BAXTER, Gillian Jump to the Stars
Evans 1957 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gordon, Anne 
A decent copy in a generally very good dustjacket of the first of the Bracken Stables trilogy. Unclipped dustjacket; some edgewear and minor creasing; a few marks to rear panel. Blue boards very good; a little discolouration to edges. Some browning to endpapers; pages clean. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BRYANT, Bonnie Trail Mates (Saddle Club 5)
Bantam Press 1996 0553400126 / 9780553400120 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy; spine and covers bright and uncreased. A small yellow mark to first page; pages clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 CLOVER, Peter Sheltie in Peril
Puffin 2000 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A very good copy; spine and covers very good. Pages browned; gift inscription on title page. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 CREBBIN, June Tarquin the Wonder Horse
Walker 2006 1406306185 / 9781406306187 Mass Market Paperback VG- Ross, Tony 
Aimed at the younger reader, this is about a horse who has special powers, which at times only bring trouble. Ex school library, but minimally so. Spine and covers good; lightly bumped corners to covers. School stamp to title page. Pages clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 CRESSWELL, Helen The Little Grey Donkey
Hodder 1998 0340704519 / 9780340704516 Mass Market Paperback Near fine Cockcroft, Jason 
A lovely copy; spine and covers bright and clean. Pages clean. Aimed at younger readers, this is about Pietro, who offers to help his grandfather by delivering his vegetable while the grandfather is in hospital. This involves driving a donkey, but she won't co-operate. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 DICKENS, Monica Follyfoot
Piccolo 1972 0330028812 / 9780330028813 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A reasonably good copy; some browning to cover, and small pen mark. Cover and spine uncreased. Pages very browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 DICKENS, Monica Follyfoot
Piccolo 1971 0330028812 / 9780330028813 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A good solid copy of the first paperback edition; published simultaneously with the hardback edition. Uncreased spine with tiny t ear to top; covers very good with minor corner crease to front; pages a little browned but generally clean. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 EDWARDS, Lilias Silver Blaze
Merlin Books 1968 First Edition Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A solid copy of the first edition; book is slightly slanted; lightly creased spine; covers good with some small losses of surface to top right of front cover. Pages bright and clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 ELIOT, Jane [LEITCH, Patricia] Afraid to Ride
Collins Spitfire 1967 First Edition Paperback Reading Copy 
A tatty copy of the first edition of this story: lengthened, it became part of the Collins Pony Library. The Collins Spitfire editions are much smaller than a normal paperback. Book is slanted with very creased and rubbed spine; grubby and edgeworn covers. Copyright page has some paint splodges; pages very much browned but all there. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 EVANS, Max My Pardner
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1972 Hard Cover G++ VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bjorklund, Lorence 
A very good copy; ex school library, but generally unaffected by the experience. Unclipped dustjacket very good; library code written on spine. Orange cloth boards with black decoration very good; sellotape marks; endpapers clean; library label to endpaper. Pages clean and bright. This is the story of a twelve year old boy who takes a string of hroses from Texas to Oklahoma. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 FARLEY, Walter Son of the Black Stallion
Knight 1985 0340173610 / 9780340173619 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy; very light crease to spine; covers very good; pages a little browned to edges, but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 FARLEY, Walter The Black Stallion Returns
Knight 1983 0340164069 / 9780340164068 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy; spine and covers uncreased. Pages browned to edges but otherwise clean. Neat name to title page. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 FARLEY, Walter THe Black Stallion's Ghost
Knight 1985 0340265310 / 9780340265314 Mass Market Paperback VG+ 
A lovely copy; spine and covers uncreased. Some browning to page edges, but otherwise clean. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 FAWCETT, William The Young Horseman
London Adam & Charles Black 1957 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A reasonably good copy of the third edition. No dustjacket. Ex library. Being boards somewhat discoloured; spine sunned; library marking to spine. Front hinge showing; remains of library pocket. Pages clean. Fifteen plates, six line illustrations. 224 pp. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 FRANCOME, John Inside Track
Hodder Headline 2003 0755300629 / 9780755300624 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
One of Francome's later books; spine creased, with a small loss of surface to tail. Covers very good. Pages clean. Jamie Hutchinson has been released from prison and wants to forget the past. Racing thriller. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 FRANCOME, John & MACGREGOR, James Riding High
London Macdonald 1987 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
One of John Francome's earliest, and frankly it's dire. Worth reading if only to marvel at what can get published. Dustjacket unclipped; very good indeed throughout. Boards very good; pen scribble to endpapers; pages clean. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 GOULD, Nat Golden Ruin
London Wright and Brown 1937 Hard Cover VG- Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A good copy in a fairly good dustjacket of this classic racing story, by an author who was a favourite of Josephine Pullein-Thompson's. Unclipped dustjacket with large loss to front panel; some loss to spine ends; rear panel has some loss to top edge. Orange boards have some areas of fading and bumped corners, but are otherwise good. Endpapers and pages clean and bright; a very few spots to closed page block. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 GREGG, Stacy Mystic and the Midnight Ride (Pony Club Secrets)
Harper Collins 2007 Mass Market Paperback VG++ 
This edition was published for Pony Magazine. Spine and covers very good; tiny losses of surface at top of front cover. Pages clean and bright. This is the first of the Pony Club Secrets series, in which Issie is asked to train Blaze, an abandoned pony. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com