|
|
|
1 |
ALEXANDER, Samantha Will to Win Macmillan 1996 0330345338 / 9780330345330 Mass Market Paperback VG First book in the Riders series; this is the special Horse and Pony edition. Uncreased spine and covers; pages clean. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
AYRES, Jane The Great Horse Rescue J A Allen 1996 0851316298 / 9780851316291 First Edition Trade Paperback VG+ A very good copy of what has become a very hard title to find. Spine and covers uncreased; corners are bumped; pages bright and clean throughout. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BAXTER, Gillian Jump to the Stars Evans 1957 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gordon, Anne A decent copy in a generally very good dustjacket of the first of the Bracken Stables trilogy. Unclipped dustjacket; some edgewear and minor creasing; a few marks to rear panel. Blue boards very good; a little discolouration to edges. Some browning to endpapers; pages clean. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
CREBBIN, June Tarquin the Wonder Horse Walker 2006 1406306185 / 9781406306187 Mass Market Paperback VG- Ross, Tony Aimed at the younger reader, this is about a horse who has special powers, which at times only bring trouble. Ex school library, but minimally so. Spine and covers good; lightly bumped corners to covers. School stamp to title page. Pages clean. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
CRESSWELL, Helen The Little Grey Donkey Hodder 1998 0340704519 / 9780340704516 Mass Market Paperback Near fine Cockcroft, Jason A lovely copy; spine and covers bright and clean. Pages clean. Aimed at younger readers, this is about Pietro, who offers to help his grandfather by delivering his vegetable while the grandfather is in hospital. This involves driving a donkey, but she won't co-operate. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
DICKENS, Monica Follyfoot Piccolo 1972 0330028812 / 9780330028813 Mass Market Paperback G++ A reasonably good copy; some browning to cover, and small pen mark. Cover and spine uncreased. Pages very browned. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
DICKENS, Monica Follyfoot Piccolo 1971 0330028812 / 9780330028813 Mass Market Paperback VG A good solid copy of the first paperback edition; published simultaneously with the hardback edition. Uncreased spine with tiny t ear to top; covers very good with minor corner crease to front; pages a little browned but generally clean. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
EDWARDS, Lilias Silver Blaze Merlin Books 1968 First Edition Mass Market Paperback G++ A solid copy of the first edition; book is slightly slanted; lightly creased spine; covers good with some small losses of surface to top right of front cover. Pages bright and clean. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ELIOT, Jane [LEITCH, Patricia] Afraid to Ride Collins Spitfire 1967 First Edition Paperback Reading Copy A tatty copy of the first edition of this story: lengthened, it became part of the Collins Pony Library. The Collins Spitfire editions are much smaller than a normal paperback. Book is slanted with very creased and rubbed spine; grubby and edgeworn covers. Copyright page has some paint splodges; pages very much browned but all there. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
EVANS, Max My Pardner Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1972 Hard Cover G++ VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bjorklund, Lorence A very good copy; ex school library, but generally unaffected by the experience. Unclipped dustjacket very good; library code written on spine. Orange cloth boards with black decoration very good; sellotape marks; endpapers clean; library label to endpaper. Pages clean and bright. This is the story of a twelve year old boy who takes a string of hroses from Texas to Oklahoma. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
FAWCETT, William The Young Horseman London Adam & Charles Black 1957 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A reasonably good copy of the third edition. No dustjacket. Ex library. Being boards somewhat discoloured; spine sunned; library marking to spine. Front hinge showing; remains of library pocket. Pages clean. Fifteen plates, six line illustrations. 224 pp. Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
FRANCOME, John Inside Track Hodder Headline 2003 0755300629 / 9780755300624 Mass Market Paperback G++ One of Francome's later books; spine creased, with a small loss of surface to tail. Covers very good. Pages clean. Jamie Hutchinson has been released from prison and wants to forget the past. Racing thriller. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
FRANCOME, John & MACGREGOR, James Riding High London Macdonald 1987 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of John Francome's earliest, and frankly it's dire. Worth reading if only to marvel at what can get published. Dustjacket unclipped; very good indeed throughout. Boards very good; pen scribble to endpapers; pages clean. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
GOULD, Nat Golden Ruin London Wright and Brown 1937 Hard Cover VG- Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A good copy in a fairly good dustjacket of this classic racing story, by an author who was a favourite of Josephine Pullein-Thompson's. Unclipped dustjacket with large loss to front panel; some loss to spine ends; rear panel has some loss to top edge. Orange boards have some areas of fading and bumped corners, but are otherwise good. Endpapers and pages clean and bright; a very few spots to closed page block. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
GREGG, Stacy Mystic and the Midnight Ride (Pony Club Secrets) Harper Collins 2007 Mass Market Paperback VG++ This edition was published for Pony Magazine. Spine and covers very good; tiny losses of surface at top of front cover. Pages clean and bright. This is the first of the Pony Club Secrets series, in which Issie is asked to train Blaze, an abandoned pony. Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|