|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CHICHESTER, Francis Gipsy Moth Circles the World Hodder & Stoughton 1967 0340004843 / 9780340004845 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj, spine a little faded, lightly chipped to top. Rear of dj lightly creased to edges; a few minor marks. Original blue boards very good, bumped to spine ends. Neat name to fep; endpapers o/w clean. Pages clean. A few spots to closed page block. Price:
13.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
DANCY, John Walter Oakeshott: A Diversity of Gifts Michael Russell 1995 0859552195 / 9780859552196 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj; very good indeed save for some minor chipping to head of spine; indentation mark to rear. Original brown boards very good; spine ends bumped. Endpapers and pages clean. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Emery, Jane Rose Macaulay: A Writer's Life John Murray 1991 0719547687 / 9780719547683 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj; very good save for light wear to corners. Blue boards with silver lettering very good; pages bright and clean throughout. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
FIENNES, Celia The Journeys of Celia Fiennes Cresset Press 1949 B0006ARUHA Hard Cover G++ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A good copy in a tatty dustjacket. Preface by G M Trevelyan; edited and introduction by Christopher Morris. DJ unclipped; spine very much decayed and now completely separate from front panel. Navy boards good; a little fading to edges. Endpapers spotted; pages clean. A few spots to closed page block. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Kitson, Norma Where Sixpence Lives Hogarth Press 1987 0701207728 / 9780701207724 Mass Market Paperback VG- Uncreased spine, mark to foot of front cover, corners slightly bumped else vg. Pages coloured to edges but generally clean. The story of Norma Kitson, and the havoc wrought on her and her family by their opposition to apartheid. Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
KNOX-JOHNSTON, Robin A World of My Own Cassell 1969 B0012KA0UW Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clipped dustjacket; a little minor edge wear, else very good throughout. Original blue boards very good, slightly bumped to spine ends. Map endpapers clean, pages clean. Illustrated with colour photographs and b/w drawings. 2nd imp of the first edition. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Marie, Queen of Roumania The Story of My Life (Volume III) London Casell & Company Ltd 1935 Cloth G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2nd edn. 32 plates. 463 pp. Original red cloth binding with coloured heraldic shield to front. Spine very faded; cloth bumped to ends. Some light scuffing to covers; corners bumped. A little spotting to prelims and pages. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ROBERTS, Cecil The Years of Promise Hodder & Stoughton 1968 0340044772 / 9780340044773 First Edition Cloth VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj, very good with minimal edgewear along top edge, and some separation of lamination to rear. Original green boards very good. Endpapers and pages clean . The second volume of Cecil Roberts' autobiography. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
SCOTT, Janette Act One London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1953 0851154492 / 9780851154497 First Edition Cloth VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very good copy in a reasonable dustjacket. Unclipped dj; front panel chipped and worn to top edge of front panel but otherwise good. Blue cloth boards very good with a little discolouration to the edges. Endpapers clean; some marks to prelims but pages generally clean. Profusely illustrated in black and white, this is Janette Scott's story, from the ages of two to fifteen. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
SEYMOUR, Miranda Robert Graves: Life on the Edge Doubleday 1995 0385404239 / 9780385404235 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good indeed throughout in similar unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Published to mark the centenary of Graves's birth, the author was given access to previously unseen documents. Price:
8.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
TEMPLEWOOD, Viscount The Unbroken Thread Collins 1949 First Edition Cloth VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj, missing top 2" of spine; tears to remainder. Original grey cloth boards, spotted to top edges, otherwise very good. Endpapers lightly spotted. A very few spots to some pages, otherwise clean. Illustrated with b/w plates. Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Thurman, Judith Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 1999 0747543097 / 9780747543091 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Price clipped dj, light edge wear to top edge, small creases to spine. Black boards very good; endpapers clean; pages just starting to colour to edges. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 596pp. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|