Sales Website

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Adult Equine Fiction
Art
Astronomy
Autobiography & Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Children's
Cookery
Countryside
Crafts
Crime
Dogs
Enid Blyton
Equine
Fiction
Health & Fitness
History
Hunting
Illustrated
Just in

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Autobiography & Biography

 - 16 items found in your search
Autobiography & Biography
Autobiography & Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BLAKE, Robin Anthony Van Dyck - A Life, 1599-1641
London Constable 1999 009479720x / 9780094797208 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy; dj unclipped; some minor wear to edges. Blue boards very good; pages bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CHICHESTER, Francis Gipsy Moth Circles the World
Hodder & Stoughton 1967 0340004843 / 9780340004845 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj, spine a little faded, lightly chipped to top. Rear of dj lightly creased to edges; a few minor marks. Original blue boards very good, bumped to spine ends. Neat name to fep; endpapers o/w clean. Pages clean. A few spots to closed page block. 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DANCY, John Walter Oakeshott: A Diversity of Gifts
Michael Russell 1995 0859552195 / 9780859552196 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj; very good indeed save for some minor chipping to head of spine; indentation mark to rear. Original brown boards very good; spine ends bumped. Endpapers and pages clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Emery, Jane Rose Macaulay: A Writer's Life
John Murray 1991 0719547687 / 9780719547683 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj; very good save for light wear to corners. Blue boards with silver lettering very good; pages bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 FIENNES, Celia The Journeys of Celia Fiennes
Cresset Press 1949 B0006ARUHA Hard Cover G++ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A good copy in a tatty dustjacket. Preface by G M Trevelyan; edited and introduction by Christopher Morris. DJ unclipped; spine very much decayed and now completely separate from front panel. Navy boards good; a little fading to edges. Endpapers spotted; pages clean. A few spots to closed page block. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HILDEGARD OF BINGEN Selected Writings
Penguin 0140436049 / 9780140436044 Trade Paperback Near Fine 
Spine uncreased; very slight corner crease top right of front cover, covers o/w very good indeed. Pages bright and clean. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Kitson, Norma Where Sixpence Lives
Hogarth Press 1987 0701207728 / 9780701207724 Mass Market Paperback VG- 
Uncreased spine, mark to foot of front cover, corners slightly bumped else vg. Pages coloured to edges but generally clean. The story of Norma Kitson, and the havoc wrought on her and her family by their opposition to apartheid. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 KNOX-JOHNSTON, Robin A World of My Own
Cassell 1969 B0012KA0UW Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clipped dustjacket; a little minor edge wear, else very good throughout. Original blue boards very good, slightly bumped to spine ends. Map endpapers clean, pages clean. Illustrated with colour photographs and b/w drawings. 2nd imp of the first edition. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Marie, Queen of Roumania The Story of My Life (Volume II)
London Casell 1934 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A decent copy of this reprint. No dustjacket. Red boards; very faded to spine, with spine ends bumped. Board corners bumped. Some tanning to endpapers. Light spots to most pages. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Marie, Queen of Roumania The Story of My Life (Volume III)
London Casell & Company Ltd 1935 Cloth G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
2nd edn. 32 plates. 463 pp. Original red cloth binding with coloured heraldic shield to front. Spine very faded; cloth bumped to ends. Some light scuffing to covers; corners bumped. A little spotting to prelims and pages. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Milligan, Spike Monty: His Part In My Victory (War Biography Vol 3)
Michael Joseph 1976 0718115317 / 9780718115319 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj very good throughout, slightest wear to top edge. Black boards very good, endpapers very slightly coloured along top, pages slightly coloured to edges. Illustrated throughout. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 ROBERTS, Cecil The Years of Promise
Hodder & Stoughton 1968 0340044772 / 9780340044773 First Edition Cloth VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj, very good with minimal edgewear along top edge, and some separation of lamination to rear. Original green boards very good. Endpapers and pages clean . The second volume of Cecil Roberts' autobiography. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 SCOTT, Janette Act One
London Thomas Nelson & Sons 1953 0851154492 / 9780851154497 First Edition Cloth VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy in a reasonable dustjacket. Unclipped dj; front panel chipped and worn to top edge of front panel but otherwise good. Blue cloth boards very good with a little discolouration to the edges. Endpapers clean; some marks to prelims but pages generally clean. Profusely illustrated in black and white, this is Janette Scott's story, from the ages of two to fifteen. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 SEYMOUR, Miranda Robert Graves: Life on the Edge
Doubleday 1995 0385404239 / 9780385404235 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good indeed throughout in similar unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Published to mark the centenary of Graves's birth, the author was given access to previously unseen documents. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 TEMPLEWOOD, Viscount The Unbroken Thread
Collins 1949 First Edition Cloth VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj, missing top 2" of spine; tears to remainder. Original grey cloth boards, spotted to top edges, otherwise very good. Endpapers lightly spotted. A very few spots to some pages, otherwise clean. Illustrated with b/w plates. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Thurman, Judith Secrets of the Flesh: A Life of Colette
London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 1999 0747543097 / 9780747543091 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Price clipped dj, light edge wear to top edge, small creases to spine. Black boards very good; endpapers clean; pages just starting to colour to edges. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 596pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com