|
|
|
1 |
BOWEN, Marjorie Dark Rosaleen London W Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1934 B000WHEHCS Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A good solid copy of an early reprint. DJ unclipped; 1" piece missing from top right of front panel; spine ends chipped; triangular piece missing from top of rear panel, which has some marks. Blue boards very good; spine ends a little bumped. Light strip of browning to rep; pages clean and bright. 317 pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BOWEN, Marjorie Nell Gwynn Hodder & Stoughton Cloth VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original blue cloth boards with gilt decoration to front. Gilt a little faded to spine; spine cloth faded, ends slightly lbulmped. Top corner of front board bumped. A few minor marks to endpapers. Light spotting to prelims; pages otherwise clean. Drawings by Charles Robinson. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CHITTY, Susan The Diary of a Fashion Model Methuen 1958 B0000CK500 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jullian, Philippe Price clipped dj, tear to top of spine, o/w very good throughout. Original blue boards very good, very slightly faded to edges. Neat name to fep; eps and pages otherwise clean. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
DONLEAVY, J.P. A Fairy Tale of New York London Eyre Methuen 1973 0413450309 / 9780413450302 Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edition. A solid copy: unclipped dustjacket with faded spine and some edgewear, particularly to top edge. Blue boards very good; a little faded at spine ends. A few spots to the edges of endpapers; pages also spotted to the very far edge, with a few occasional spots but otherwise clean. Closed page block spotted. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
FRANCOMBE, John & MACGREGOR, James Eavesdropper Macdonald 1986 0356127443 / 9780356127446 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj; uncreased; vg indeed throughout. Black boards very good indeed. Endpapers and pages clean and bright. Includes copy of press release announcing issue of the book. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Gallico, Paul Thomasina Penguin 0140021515 / 9780140021516 Paperback VG A good solid copy. Uncreased spine; a little faded and with small loss of surface to left hand side. Covers a little faded to left, slight bumps to corners, price scratched out to rear. Neat name to title page. Pages just starting to tan to edges. A wonderful and enchanting read about a cat who was dead, and then was not. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Goudge, Elizabeth The Rosemary Tree Hodder & Stoughton 1956 0340016965 / 9780340016961 First Edition Cloth VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ clipped; spine mended to rear; split with minor loss to top. Front and rear good. Blue boards vg, slightly bumped to spine ends. Neat name to fep. Pages clean. Price:
12.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
HEYER, Georgette Arabella Heinemann 1957 0434328189 / 9780434328185 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uniform edition. Dj unclipped; old sellotape mends to frayed and split area of spine. Some edge wear and minor creases. Orange boards very good. Endpapers and pages clean. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Heyer, Georgette Powder and Patch Heinemann 1933 0434328014 / 9780434328017 Cloth VG- No dj. Original green cloth boards with black lettering. Spine a little faded; slightly bumped to ends. Boards very good. Prelims spotted; pages less so. Solid copy of this early reprint of a classic Heyer. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
HIGGINS CLARK, Mary Where Are The Children? London Talmy Franklin 1975 First Edition Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First British edn. Price clipped dj, spine faded, water mark to top of spine and top corners, otherwise very good. Black boards very good, slightly faded to top edge, slight bumps spine ends. Pages clean with no inscriptions. [CR] Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Kent, Alexander Signal - Close Action Hutchinson 1974 0091213304 / 9780091213305 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First edition. Unclipped dj; small tear to top rear; indentation mark from paperclip to top of front, o/w vg . Original dark red boards vg; endpapers clean; pages clean. Paperclip indentation mark to fep and first few pages. Included is publisher's comp. slip with message about this book being a replacement for a faulty copy. Price:
9.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Kent, Alexander Sword of Honour Heinemann 1998 0434004987 / 9780434004980 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj, with light creasing along top edge otherwise very good indeed. Black boards generally very good indeed, with a few tiny marks, and a small area of rubbing to the top of the spine. Endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout. A Richard Bolitho novel. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
LURIE, Alison Only Children London Heinemann 1979 0434439053 / 9780434439058 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj with some wear and light creasing to top edge. Spine faded. Red boards good; fep browned to one side; pages clean and bright. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
MITCHELL, Gladys Sunset Over Soho London Sphere 1988 0747402493 / 9780747402497 Mass Market Paperback VG A good tidy copy of one of Mrs Beatrice Adela Lestrange Bradley's adventures. Uncreased spine with a few tiny rubs to edges. Minor corner creases to covers, which are otherwise very good. Pages clean. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
MOORCOCK, Michael The Jade Man's Eyes Unicorn Fantasy 1973 085659010x / 9780856590108 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG Spine and pages very good indeed; two tiny marks to fep, else pages clean and bright throughout. Novella forming part of the saga of Elric the Necromancer. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
PAVESE, Cesare The Devil in the Hills Peter Owen 1978 0720627958 / 9780720627954 Hard Cover G++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex library, but relatively unaffected by the experience. Unclipped dj very good indeed; a little discolouration along one edge of rear. Boards very good; some loss of surface to fep where presumably a label was removed. Usual library stamps. Pages clean. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
PROULX, Annie The Shipping News London Fourth Estate 1994 185702205X / 9781857022056 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edition. Not price clipped. Some edgewear to top edge of dj, minor chipping to spine ends, some light scuffing to rear. Black boards vg. A little fading to top edge; minor bumping to spine ends. EPS and pages bright and clean. No inscriptions. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Read, Miss Celebrations at Thrush Green London Michael Joseph 1992 0718135482 / 9780718135485 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goodall, J.S. A very good copy: the unclipped dustjacket is very good indeed apart from a very faded spine and a few grubby marks to the rear panel. The blue boards are very good, with slightly darkened edges. Both endpapers and pages are bright and clean. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|