Sales Website

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Adult Equine Fiction
Art
Astronomy
Autobiography & Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Children's
Cookery
Countryside
Crafts
Crime
Dogs
Enid Blyton
Equine
Fiction
Health & Fitness
History
Hunting
Illustrated
Just in

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Fiction

 - 45 items found in your search
Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 BOWEN, Marjorie Dark Rosaleen
London W Collins Sons & Co Ltd 1934 B000WHEHCS Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A good solid copy of an early reprint. DJ unclipped; 1" piece missing from top right of front panel; spine ends chipped; triangular piece missing from top of rear panel, which has some marks. Blue boards very good; spine ends a little bumped. Light strip of browning to rep; pages clean and bright. 317 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 BOWEN, Marjorie Nell Gwynn
Hodder & Stoughton Cloth VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original blue cloth boards with gilt decoration to front. Gilt a little faded to spine; spine cloth faded, ends slightly lbulmped. Top corner of front board bumped. A few minor marks to endpapers. Light spotting to prelims; pages otherwise clean. Drawings by Charles Robinson. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 CARR, J.L. The Battle of Pollocks Crossing
Penguin 1986 0140077987 / 9780140077988 Mass Market Paperback VG 
Spine lightly faded, rubbed to top end. Covers vg, pages lightly coloured to edge, o/w clean throughout. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 CHITTY, Susan The Diary of a Fashion Model
Methuen 1958 B0000CK500 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jullian, Philippe 
Price clipped dj, tear to top of spine, o/w very good throughout. Original blue boards very good, very slightly faded to edges. Neat name to fep; eps and pages otherwise clean. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DONLEAVY, J.P. A Fairy Tale of New York
London Eyre Methuen 1973 0413450309 / 9780413450302 Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First UK edition. A solid copy: unclipped dustjacket with faded spine and some edgewear, particularly to top edge. Blue boards very good; a little faded at spine ends. A few spots to the edges of endpapers; pages also spotted to the very far edge, with a few occasional spots but otherwise clean. Closed page block spotted. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 FRANCOMBE, John & MACGREGOR, James Eavesdropper
Macdonald 1986 0356127443 / 9780356127446 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj; uncreased; vg indeed throughout. Black boards very good indeed. Endpapers and pages clean and bright. Includes copy of press release announcing issue of the book. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gallico, Paul Thomasina
Penguin 0140021515 / 9780140021516 Paperback VG 
A good solid copy. Uncreased spine; a little faded and with small loss of surface to left hand side. Covers a little faded to left, slight bumps to corners, price scratched out to rear. Neat name to title page. Pages just starting to tan to edges. A wonderful and enchanting read about a cat who was dead, and then was not. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Goudge, Elizabeth The Rosemary Tree
Hodder & Stoughton 1956 0340016965 / 9780340016961 First Edition Cloth VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
DJ clipped; spine mended to rear; split with minor loss to top. Front and rear good. Blue boards vg, slightly bumped to spine ends. Neat name to fep. Pages clean. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 HEYER, Georgette Arabella
Heinemann 1957 0434328189 / 9780434328185 Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uniform edition. Dj unclipped; old sellotape mends to frayed and split area of spine. Some edge wear and minor creases. Orange boards very good. Endpapers and pages clean. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Heyer, Georgette Powder and Patch
Heinemann 1933 0434328014 / 9780434328017 Cloth VG- 
No dj. Original green cloth boards with black lettering. Spine a little faded; slightly bumped to ends. Boards very good. Prelims spotted; pages less so. Solid copy of this early reprint of a classic Heyer. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 HIGGINS CLARK, Mary Where Are The Children?
London Talmy Franklin 1975 First Edition Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First British edn. Price clipped dj, spine faded, water mark to top of spine and top corners, otherwise very good. Black boards very good, slightly faded to top edge, slight bumps spine ends. Pages clean with no inscriptions. [CR] 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Kent, Alexander Signal - Close Action
Hutchinson 1974 0091213304 / 9780091213305 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition. Unclipped dj; small tear to top rear; indentation mark from paperclip to top of front, o/w vg . Original dark red boards vg; endpapers clean; pages clean. Paperclip indentation mark to fep and first few pages. Included is publisher's comp. slip with message about this book being a replacement for a faulty copy. 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Kent, Alexander Sword of Honour
Heinemann 1998 0434004987 / 9780434004980 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj, with light creasing along top edge otherwise very good indeed. Black boards generally very good indeed, with a few tiny marks, and a small area of rubbing to the top of the spine. Endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout. A Richard Bolitho novel. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LURIE, Alison Only Children
London Heinemann 1979 0434439053 / 9780434439058 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj with some wear and light creasing to top edge. Spine faded. Red boards good; fep browned to one side; pages clean and bright. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 MITCHELL, Gladys Sunset Over Soho
London Sphere 1988 0747402493 / 9780747402497 Mass Market Paperback VG 
A good tidy copy of one of Mrs Beatrice Adela Lestrange Bradley's adventures. Uncreased spine with a few tiny rubs to edges. Minor corner creases to covers, which are otherwise very good. Pages clean. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 MOORCOCK, Michael The Jade Man's Eyes
Unicorn Fantasy 1973 085659010x / 9780856590108 First Edition Mass Market Paperback VG 
Spine and pages very good indeed; two tiny marks to fep, else pages clean and bright throughout. Novella forming part of the saga of Elric the Necromancer. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 PAVESE, Cesare The Devil in the Hills
Peter Owen 1978 0720627958 / 9780720627954 Hard Cover G++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex library, but relatively unaffected by the experience. Unclipped dj very good indeed; a little discolouration along one edge of rear. Boards very good; some loss of surface to fep where presumably a label was removed. Usual library stamps. Pages clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 PROULX, Annie The Shipping News
London Fourth Estate 1994 185702205X / 9781857022056 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First UK edition. Not price clipped. Some edgewear to top edge of dj, minor chipping to spine ends, some light scuffing to rear. Black boards vg. A little fading to top edge; minor bumping to spine ends. EPS and pages bright and clean. No inscriptions. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Radcliffe, Robert Under an English Heaven
Altrincham, United Kingdom Abacus 2003 0349115036 / 9780349115030 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine 
Very good indeed throughout with crisp uncreased spine and covers. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Read, Miss Celebrations at Thrush Green
London Michael Joseph 1992 0718135482 / 9780718135485 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goodall, J.S. 
A very good copy: the unclipped dustjacket is very good indeed apart from a very faded spine and a few grubby marks to the rear panel. The blue boards are very good, with slightly darkened edges. Both endpapers and pages are bright and clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com