Sales Website

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Adult Equine Fiction
Art
Astronomy
Autobiography & Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Children's
Cookery
Countryside
Crafts
Crime
Dogs
Enid Blyton
Equine
Fiction
Health & Fitness
History
Hunting
Illustrated
Just in

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

History

 - 38 items found in your search
History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ALLEGRO, John M. The Chosen People: A Study of Jewish History from The Time of the Exile Until the Revolt of Bar Kocheba
Hodder & Stoughton 1971 0340149957 / 9780340149959 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj a little worn to edges, small closed tear to front o/w vg. Black boards with gilt spine lettering vg, endpapers and pages clean throughout. Illus with b/w photos, maps and diagrams. 285pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANGLESEY, The Marquess of Little Hodge: his letters and diaries of the Crimean War 1854-1856
London Leo Cooper 1971 0850520703 / 9780850520705 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy indeed; unclipped dustjacket bright and clean. Blue boards with gilt decoration very good indeed. Endpapers and pages bright and clean. Illus b/w. 166 pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 BENNETT, Geoffrey The Battle of Trafalgar
Naval Institute Press 1978 0713431717 / 9780713431711 Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Naval Institute Press reprint. Unclipped dj, vg save for minor edge wear along top and tiny ink mark. Blue boards slightly faded to edges. Endpapers and pages clean. 23 diagrams, 20 photographs. 256 pp. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Bentley, Nicolas Golden Sovereigns (and Some of Lesser Value) from Boadicea to Elizabeth II
Mitchell Beazley 1970 0855330007 / 9780855330002 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj, slightly bumped to spine ends else VG. Brown boards with gilt decoration vg indeed; slightly bumped to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BIRDSALL, James The Boys and the Butterflies: A Wartime Rural Childhood
Fontana 1989 0006374506 / 9780006374503 Mass Market Paperback VG 
Spine has v minor crease, slight rubs to end. Covers vg. Pages slightly coloured to edges o/w clean. This is the story of the three Birdsall brothers and their evacuation from London to Hertfordshire. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BURCHARD, John [Edited and Translated By PARKER, Geoffrey] At The Court of The Borgia
Folio 1990 B0000CLOLM Decorative Cloth VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black paper covered card slipcase very good indeed; a pencil mark to front. Brown cloth covers very good indeed; small rubs to corners of spine. Internally clean throughout. B/w frontis, 246pp. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BURTON, Elizabeth The Elizabethans at Home
London Secker & Warburg 1958 B0000CK2NM Cloth VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall KELLY, Felix 
Reprint. A good tidy copy of this early reprint. Unclipped dj with some minor edgewear and a few marks to rear panel; otherwise very good indeed. Original green cloth very good, with small bumps to board corners. Endpapers and pages bright and clean. Illustrated in black and white throughout. 276 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 CANNY, Nicholas [Ed] The Origins of Empire
Oxford 1998 0198205627 / 9780198205623 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout, save for very slight edgewear along top edge. Black boards with gilt spine lettering very good indeed; endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CHESTER, Lewis, HODGSON, Godfrey, PAGE, Bruce An American Melodrama: The Presidential Campaign of 1968
London Andre Deutsch 1969 0233960856 / 9780233960852 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
DJ not price clipped, spine faded, small tear top left of spine, spine has edge wear to top and bottom. Front flap rucked. Dark boards very good, spine slightly faded. Pages clean. 814pp. Written by the Sunday Times "Insight" team, this book covers not just the election itself in all its drama, but how it affected and was driven by, Americans of all types. This is a heavy book, which will attract extra postage charges. Please email me for details. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 CHURCHILL, Winston S. Step by Step: 1936 - 1939
Odhams 1948 B000L9Z348 Cloth VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint. Unclipped dj, some minor surface rubs to spine. Chipping and some tears to rear. Stains to reverse of dj; do not show on front. Original red cloth boards with black blocked spine title vg, mark to top right of fep, endpapers and pages o/w clean. A collection of articles giving Churchill's perspective on the events immediately preceding the Second World War. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 CHURCHILL, Winston S. Thoughts and Adventures
Odhams 1948 B000K9FK9W Cloth VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj, 1" closed tear to rear, crease to top of spine, tear to end, slight staining to reverse of spine. Original red cloth boards with black blocked spine title vg. Endpapers have a very few spots, pages clean. A little spotting to closed page block. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DEACON, Malcolm Philip Doddridge of Northampton 1702-51
Northamptonshire Libraries 1980 B002HTQEF2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A lovely copy; clean and bright throughout. Signed by author to title page. Unclipped dustjacket clean and bright. Dark red cloth boards very good indeed; map endpapers clean; pages clean and bright. 212 pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 FORSYTHE, David P. [Ed] Human Rights and Development
Macmillan 1989 0333459873 / 9780333459874 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj, some bumping to spine ends, light edge wear top and bottom. Boards very good, slightly bumped spine ends, pages clean with no markings. Tackles the subject of the dynamics behind the fate of human rights in the developing countries. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FULLER, Major-General J.F.C. Grant & Lee: A Study in Personality and Generalship
Stevenage Spa Books 1992 0907590403 / 9780907590408 Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Reprint of the 1933 edition, containing the full original text, maps and drawings. DJ unclipped; spine and outer edges of front faded, else very good. Original blue boards very good. Blue endpapers clean. Pages clean and bright throughout. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 GERARD, James W My Four Years In Germany
Hodder & Stoughton 1917 B000REH0NE Original Cloth G 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No dj. Original blue cloth boards, slightly stained to front, starting to split left of spine. Spine ends worn. Front hinge failed. Endpapers and pages clean. Fold out facsimile of the Kaiser's telegram to the President of the United States has an existing tear, and has in places been mended with sellotape. Black and white illustrations to rear. 320pp. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 GLOVER, Michael Wellington's Army: In the Peninsula 1808-1814
David & Charles 1977 0715373692 / 9780715373699 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj; very good throughout with the slightest of bumps to head of spine. Original black boards with gilt titles very good; slightly faded to top edge. Endpapers and pages bright and clean throughout. Illustrated in colour and black and white. 192pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 GLYN JONES, Richard A Clutch of Curious Characters
Xanadu 1984 0947761020 / 9780947761028 Paperback VG+ 
Minor crease to spine, else vg. Covers vg, pages a little coloured to edges else clean. A collection of some of history's most extraordinary characters. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 GRAY, Allan Islip, Northamptonshire: Over 100 Years Recalled in Photographs
Allan Gray 1993 B0013SNWVM First Edition Hard Cover VG VG Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Unclipped dj; small tear to top left of front, otherwise very good indeed throughout. Green boards very good, slight bumps to spine ends. Pages clean throughout. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 HALL, Catherine Civilising Subjects: Metropole and Colony in the English Imagination 1830-1867
Polity 2002 0745618219 / 9780745618210 Paperback VG+ 
Very good indeed: spine has light crease; covers uncreased. Pages clean. Illustrated in black and white. 556 pp. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 HANSBRO, W.A. Air Feud
John Hamilton Hard Cover G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No dj. Red spine a little creased, rubbed to spine ends. Boards have bumped corners; slightly worn. Book undated, but presentation plate reads 1938. Prelims lightly spotted. B/W frontis. Pages lightly spotted. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com