|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BENNETT, Geoffrey The Battle of Trafalgar Naval Institute Press 1978 0713431717 / 9780713431711 Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Naval Institute Press reprint. Unclipped dj, vg save for minor edge wear along top and tiny ink mark. Blue boards slightly faded to edges. Endpapers and pages clean. 23 diagrams, 20 photographs. 256 pp. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
BURTON, Elizabeth The Elizabethans at Home London Secker & Warburg 1958 B0000CK2NM Cloth VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall KELLY, Felix Reprint. A good tidy copy of this early reprint. Unclipped dj with some minor edgewear and a few marks to rear panel; otherwise very good indeed. Original green cloth very good, with small bumps to board corners. Endpapers and pages bright and clean. Illustrated in black and white throughout. 276 pp. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
CANNY, Nicholas [Ed] The Origins of Empire Oxford 1998 0198205627 / 9780198205623 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout, save for very slight edgewear along top edge. Black boards with gilt spine lettering very good indeed; endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
CHESTER, Lewis, HODGSON, Godfrey, PAGE, Bruce An American Melodrama: The Presidential Campaign of 1968 London Andre Deutsch 1969 0233960856 / 9780233960852 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall DJ not price clipped, spine faded, small tear top left of spine, spine has edge wear to top and bottom. Front flap rucked. Dark boards very good, spine slightly faded. Pages clean. 814pp. Written by the Sunday Times "Insight" team, this book covers not just the election itself in all its drama, but how it affected and was driven by, Americans of all types. This is a heavy book, which will attract extra postage charges. Please email me for details. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
CHURCHILL, Winston S. Step by Step: 1936 - 1939 Odhams 1948 B000L9Z348 Cloth VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Reprint. Unclipped dj, some minor surface rubs to spine. Chipping and some tears to rear. Stains to reverse of dj; do not show on front. Original red cloth boards with black blocked spine title vg, mark to top right of fep, endpapers and pages o/w clean. A collection of articles giving Churchill's perspective on the events immediately preceding the Second World War. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
CHURCHILL, Winston S. Thoughts and Adventures Odhams 1948 B000K9FK9W Cloth VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj, 1" closed tear to rear, crease to top of spine, tear to end, slight staining to reverse of spine. Original red cloth boards with black blocked spine title vg. Endpapers have a very few spots, pages clean. A little spotting to closed page block. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
DEACON, Malcolm Philip Doddridge of Northampton 1702-51 Northamptonshire Libraries 1980 B002HTQEF2 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A lovely copy; clean and bright throughout. Signed by author to title page. Unclipped dustjacket clean and bright. Dark red cloth boards very good indeed; map endpapers clean; pages clean and bright. 212 pp. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
FORSYTHE, David P. [Ed] Human Rights and Development Macmillan 1989 0333459873 / 9780333459874 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj, some bumping to spine ends, light edge wear top and bottom. Boards very good, slightly bumped spine ends, pages clean with no markings. Tackles the subject of the dynamics behind the fate of human rights in the developing countries. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
GERARD, James W My Four Years In Germany Hodder & Stoughton 1917 B000REH0NE Original Cloth G 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No dj. Original blue cloth boards, slightly stained to front, starting to split left of spine. Spine ends worn. Front hinge failed. Endpapers and pages clean. Fold out facsimile of the Kaiser's telegram to the President of the United States has an existing tear, and has in places been mended with sellotape. Black and white illustrations to rear. 320pp. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
GLOVER, Michael Wellington's Army: In the Peninsula 1808-1814 David & Charles 1977 0715373692 / 9780715373699 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj; very good throughout with the slightest of bumps to head of spine. Original black boards with gilt titles very good; slightly faded to top edge. Endpapers and pages bright and clean throughout. Illustrated in colour and black and white. 192pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
HANSBRO, W.A. Air Feud John Hamilton Hard Cover G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No dj. Red spine a little creased, rubbed to spine ends. Boards have bumped corners; slightly worn. Book undated, but presentation plate reads 1938. Prelims lightly spotted. B/W frontis. Pages lightly spotted. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|