|
|
Natural History | - 8 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
CHAPMAN, R.F. The Insects: Structure and Function English Universities Press Ltd 1974 034004988x / 9780340049884 Hard Cover VG G++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unclipped dj, generally marked, with some edge wear and chipping. White boards very good, book plate to front paste-down, pages clean with no markings. This title considers the make up of the insect, and how this enables it to act in its natural surroundings - "a study of the insects in terms of their structure and function and behaviour." This is a very heavy book and extra postal charges will apply - please contact me for details. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Durrell, Gerald Encounters with Animals Rupert Hart-Davis 1958 0246635649 / 9780246635648 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thompson, Ralph Clipped dj, top of spine chipped, small closed tear to foot of spine, light edge wear to covers otherwise very good. Original blue boards with silver spine lettering; slightly bumped spine ends. Presentation plate to front paste-down. Slight shadowing to endpapers. Pages clean. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Durrell, Gerald Menagerie Manor London Rupert Hart-Davis 1964 0246636866 / 9780246636867 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thompson, Ralph Unclipped dj with minimal edge wear, small closed tear to rear; some marks to rear. Original terracotta boards with silver spine lettering very good; slight bumps to corners. Neat name to fep. Pages bright and clean. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Durrell, Gerald The Whispering Land London Rupert Hart-Davis 1961 B0000CL6DI First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thompson, Ralph Unclipped dj; a little soiling to covers; minor chipping to spine ends, minor creasing and tiny tear to top edge of rear; otherwise very good. Original ochre boards with silver spine lettering very good; very slight bumps to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
GREENHALGH, Malcolm Freshwater Fish Mitchell Beazley 1999 1840001445 / 9781840001440 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Small 4to Carter, Stuart A very good copy indeed; dustjacket unclipped; bright and clean. Grey boards very good indeed; endpapers and pages bright and clean. Organised by fish family, this book describes the natural history of over 160 native European species, including conservation information. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Peterson Deluge and the Ark London, United Kingdom Arrow Books, Limited 1990 009174427x / 9780091744274 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clipped dustjacket with minor edge wear, and very light scuffing to rear. Black boards very good with some minor marks. Endpaper and pages clean and bright throughout with no inscriptions. Eight pages of colour photographs. This is a story of a journed in search of endangered primates, and the acts of man that threaten them. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ROUSSEAU, Jean-Jacques Pure Curiousity: Botanical Letters Paddington Press 1979 044822920x / 9780448229201 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Small 4to P.H. Redoute Very good indeed, in marbled laminated boards with gilt lettering to spine. Marbled endpapers, pages clean throughout with no inscriptions. Unclipped dustjacket very good indeed. Between 1771 and 1773 Roussea wrote a series of eight letters to help a friend who wished to instruct her daughter in the principles of botany. In 1805 the letters were re-published with 65 colour plates by Redoute. This book is a facsimile of that edition. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
TEGNER, Henry, M.A. Beasts of The North Country: From Whales to Shrews London Galley Press 1961 B0000CL5F0 First Edition Cloth G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BB (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) Ex lib. Brown cloth boards, very good save for some fading and bumping at spine ends and corners. Spine gilt on black: still bright. Endpapers old sellotape marks and library stamps. Library stamps to some pages, inc 1 plate. Photographic plates, and 17 line drawings in text. 11 of these are full page. Repro of "The Plough Team" stuck to printing page. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|