Sales Website

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Adult Equine Fiction
Art
Astronomy
Autobiography & Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Children's
Cookery
Countryside
Crafts
Crime
Dogs
Enid Blyton
Equine
Fiction
Health & Fitness
History
Hunting
Illustrated
Just in

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Countryside

 - 11 items found in your search
Countryside

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 DAVIS, Philip J Thomas Gray Philosopher Cat
Grafton Books 1991 0586210598 / 9780586210598 Paperback VG 
Uncreased spine, a little rubbed to end. Covers slightly bumped at corners, small crease to bottom edge. Pages clean. Illustrated by Marguerite Doran. 
Price: 0.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 FURNEAUX, W. Butterflies and Moths (British)
London Longmans, Green & Co 1916 Cloth G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Original red boards with gilt butterfly to front; boars very faed to edges, corners bumped, spine faded, fraying at top edges, gilt lettering dulled and faded. Endpapers tanned. Pages slightly tanned to edges otherwise clean. Colour frontis with tissue guard. Eleven colour plates to rear; all with tissue guards. Guards lightly spotted. All plates are water marked to bottom right edge. 358pp. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HAWORTH-BOOTH, Michael, F.L.S. The Moutan or Tree Peony
London The Garden Book Club 1963 B001OMWHPO First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A decent copy; unclipped dj; a few small closed tears to edges; spine ends lightly chipped; a few spots to rear panel but generally good. Light blue boards very good; board corners and spine ends bumped. Endpapers and pages clean. B/W frontis; 5 pages b/w photographic plates. Contains the history, propagation and culture; a list of varieties and the Moutan as a garden shrub. Includes contemporary Book Club leaflet. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MacCaskill, Bridget On the Swirl of the Tide
Century Publishing 1992 0224032895 / 9780224032896 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near find throughout with very slight bump to top right hand corner of front board. The otters of this sea loch in the Highlands are not strictly nocturnal, so the MacCaskills were able to observe and photograph them in full daylight. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 PERRY, P.J. British Agriculture, 1875-1914
Methuen 1973 0416759408 / 9780416759402 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clipped dj, a little wear along top edge, crease to front flap o/w vg. Green boards, gilt lettering to spine, vg. Neat name to fep, pages o/w clean. Part of the Debates in Economic History series, this book documents the profound changes which took place after 1875, leading to a period of sometimes profound difficulty for landowners and farmers. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 STOKOE, W.J. Butterflies and Moths of the Wayside and Woodland
London Frederick Warne 1947 Cloth VG G+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
DJ clipped, chipped and worn to edges, with some minor loss. Blue cloth covers very good, Ends of spine bumped; faded. Corners of boards very slightly bumped. Remains of pencil name and addres to fep; a few minor spots to endpapers. Pages clean. 430 species illustrated in colour, with 25 text figures. 309pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 STREET, A.G. Country Calendar
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1935 B00088XCFY Cloth G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edwards, Lionel 
No dj. Original green cloth covers; 2 dark green lines across front. Spine slightly bumped to ends. Pages spotted; generally lightly, but first 16 pages and last 8 much more so. 27 b/w illustrations by Lionel Edwards. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Tovey, Doreen Cats in May
Elek 1959 B0000CKE9W First Edition Hard Cover VG G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wilson, Maurice 
Unclipped dj, spine very faded, loss to both ends of spine. DJ chipped and worn to edges. Red boards good with tiny marks to front, slight bumps to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean. Delightful illustrations. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 WARREN, C. Henry Adam was a Ploughman
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1947 B0006EUIKM First Edition Cloth VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Aldridge, John 
Clipped dj, some loss to top left corner of front, edges rubbed, ends chipped, o/w good. Original grey cloth boards very good; a little bumping to spine ends and corners. Endpapers lightly spotted. Pages clean; a few small ink spots to fore-edge. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 WAYRE, Philip Wind in the Reeds
Collins 1965 B0000CMPXP First Edition Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clipped dj, lightly soiled, edge-worn. Green tweed boards very good. Endpapers and pages clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 WHITE, Antonia Living with Minka and Curdy
London Harvill Press 1970 1873919034 / 9781873919033 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj; some minor marking to survade. 1" tear to front. Some edgewear, but complete. Blue boards vg; spine ends bumped. A very few spots to endpapers. Pages bright and clean. This is the story of living with a marmalade cat and his Siamese wife. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com