|
|
Countryside | - 11 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
FURNEAUX, W. Butterflies and Moths (British) London Longmans, Green & Co 1916 Cloth G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Original red boards with gilt butterfly to front; boars very faed to edges, corners bumped, spine faded, fraying at top edges, gilt lettering dulled and faded. Endpapers tanned. Pages slightly tanned to edges otherwise clean. Colour frontis with tissue guard. Eleven colour plates to rear; all with tissue guards. Guards lightly spotted. All plates are water marked to bottom right edge. 358pp. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
HAWORTH-BOOTH, Michael, F.L.S. The Moutan or Tree Peony London The Garden Book Club 1963 B001OMWHPO First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A decent copy; unclipped dj; a few small closed tears to edges; spine ends lightly chipped; a few spots to rear panel but generally good. Light blue boards very good; board corners and spine ends bumped. Endpapers and pages clean. B/W frontis; 5 pages b/w photographic plates. Contains the history, propagation and culture; a list of varieties and the Moutan as a garden shrub. Includes contemporary Book Club leaflet. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
MacCaskill, Bridget On the Swirl of the Tide Century Publishing 1992 0224032895 / 9780224032896 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near find throughout with very slight bump to top right hand corner of front board. The otters of this sea loch in the Highlands are not strictly nocturnal, so the MacCaskills were able to observe and photograph them in full daylight. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
PERRY, P.J. British Agriculture, 1875-1914 Methuen 1973 0416759408 / 9780416759402 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clipped dj, a little wear along top edge, crease to front flap o/w vg. Green boards, gilt lettering to spine, vg. Neat name to fep, pages o/w clean. Part of the Debates in Economic History series, this book documents the profound changes which took place after 1875, leading to a period of sometimes profound difficulty for landowners and farmers. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
STOKOE, W.J. Butterflies and Moths of the Wayside and Woodland London Frederick Warne 1947 Cloth VG G+ 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall DJ clipped, chipped and worn to edges, with some minor loss. Blue cloth covers very good, Ends of spine bumped; faded. Corners of boards very slightly bumped. Remains of pencil name and addres to fep; a few minor spots to endpapers. Pages clean. 430 species illustrated in colour, with 25 text figures. 309pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
STREET, A.G. Country Calendar Eyre & Spottiswoode 1935 B00088XCFY Cloth G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edwards, Lionel No dj. Original green cloth covers; 2 dark green lines across front. Spine slightly bumped to ends. Pages spotted; generally lightly, but first 16 pages and last 8 much more so. 27 b/w illustrations by Lionel Edwards. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Tovey, Doreen Cats in May Elek 1959 B0000CKE9W First Edition Hard Cover VG G+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wilson, Maurice Unclipped dj, spine very faded, loss to both ends of spine. DJ chipped and worn to edges. Red boards good with tiny marks to front, slight bumps to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean. Delightful illustrations. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
WARREN, C. Henry Adam was a Ploughman London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1947 B0006EUIKM First Edition Cloth VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Aldridge, John Clipped dj, some loss to top left corner of front, edges rubbed, ends chipped, o/w good. Original grey cloth boards very good; a little bumping to spine ends and corners. Endpapers lightly spotted. Pages clean; a few small ink spots to fore-edge. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
WAYRE, Philip Wind in the Reeds Collins 1965 B0000CMPXP First Edition Hard Cover VG G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clipped dj, lightly soiled, edge-worn. Green tweed boards very good. Endpapers and pages clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
WHITE, Antonia Living with Minka and Curdy London Harvill Press 1970 1873919034 / 9781873919033 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj; some minor marking to survade. 1" tear to front. Some edgewear, but complete. Blue boards vg; spine ends bumped. A very few spots to endpapers. Pages bright and clean. This is the story of living with a marmalade cat and his Siamese wife. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|