Sales Website

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Adult Equine Fiction
Art
Astronomy
Autobiography & Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Children's
Cookery
Countryside
Crafts
Crime
Dogs
Enid Blyton
Equine
Fiction
Health & Fitness
History
Hunting
Illustrated
Just in

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Cookery

 - 20 items found in your search
Cookery
Cookery

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 AYRTON, Elizabeth English Provincial Cooking
Emblem 1982 0855334568 / 9780855334567 Paperback VG++ 
Very good throughout, with clean, crisp covers and uncreased spine with slight rubs to ends. The pages are clean and brigh throughout with no inscriptions. A fascinating book, giving recipes in their historical context from "the seven main regions into which the land and the people seem to divide naturally." 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bissell, F. The Pleasures of Cookery
London, United Kingdom Chatto & Windus 1986 0701131470 / 9780701131470 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj slightly bent along top edge, small spots to flaps, otherwise very good. Tan boards slightly bumped at top corner, pages clean and unmarked throughout. "A culinary journey to the places, restaurants, books and people which have inspired and influenced [Frances Bissell]" 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 CABLE, Michael & TODD, Jill Augusta: Life, Love and Food
Live Wire Books 2007 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Signed by by Augusta and Lino, who are the subjects of this book, which traces Augusta's history from Portugal to the Butcher's Arms, Warwickshire, and includes many of her recipes. DJ unclipped; a little wear to edges. Red boards very good indeed; endpapers and pages clean and bright. Signed on title page. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cawley, Richard Green Feasts: Memorable Meat Free Menus
London, United Kingdom Conran Octopus, Limited 1993 1850294550 / 9781850294559 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unclipped dj is faded along far edges of covers and spine, but is otherwise very good indeed. The book itself is very good indeed throughout, being clean and unmarked. Full of utterly delicious recipes, if I ate nothing else than the food from this book for weeks on end, I would be happy. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel British Bouquet: An Epicurean Tour of Britain
Hamish Hamilton 1963 B0000CLZ35 Hard Cover VG- VG- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
With cellophane jacket; a few small chips from edges of rear. Cream covers yellowed to edges, with some marks. Sepia endpapers clean and bright; pages bright and clean. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs of the places the author visited; includes a short section of typical British recipes. 577pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 CLARKSON, Ewan Break for Freedom
Puffin 1978 0140304959 / 9780140304954 Mass Market Paperback VG- 
SPine uncreased, minor rubs to edges. Covers very good. Pages lightly sunned to edges; otherwise clean. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 ESCUDIER, Jean-Noel & Fuller, Peta True Provencal and Nicoise Cooking
Macmillan 1971 0333111060 / 9780333111062 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Decorations by Margaret Theakston. Unclipped dj, a little yellowed front and back, with very minor edge wear. Green boards very good indeed; endpapers and pages clean. This is a translation and adaptation of La Veritable Cuisine Provencaleet Nicoise, and includes recipes for Bouillabaisse, aioli and many others: 500 recipes in all. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Grigson, Jane Jane Grigson's English Food
Penguin 1993 Paperback VG 
A generally very good copy; minor creases to spine. Covers very good; pages bright and clean. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 HANBURY-TENISON, Marika New Fish Cookery
Granada 1979 0246110392 / 9780246110398 First Edition Hard Cover VG G 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj, faded spine, edge-worn and creased. Green boards very good, slight bumps to corners. Decorative endpapers clean. Pages clean. A few tiny spots to closed page block. New fish cookery is devoted to using the less usual types of fish, including huss, coley and monk fish (now of course in a completely different league.) 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 JAMAL, Salah Arabian Flavours: Recipes and Tales of Arab Life
Souvenir Press 2003 028563674x / 9780285636743 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First UK edn, very good throughout in similar unclipped dustjacket with very light wear to the top edge. Recollections of childhood and a lifetime collecting recipes, interspersed with a wide range of dishes. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 KHOKAR, Sabiha A Taste of Baltistan
London Merehurst 1995 1853916005 / 9781853916007 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj, very slight edge wear along top, o/w vg throughout. Laminated boards vg, slight marks to endpapers, neat name. Pages clean. Illustrated throughout in colour, a range of fully tested authentic recipes from Baltistan. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 McKEE, Mrs Mrs McKee's Royal Cookery Book
The Cookery Book Club 1968 B0000CMCBC Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hutter, David 
Cookery Book Club edn. Unclipped dj, coloured to spine and edges. Some chipping to top of spine. Blue boards with gold decoration very good indeed; endpapers slightly faded; pages clean and unmarked. A day-to-day cookery book by the former cookery book to H.M. The Queen and H.M. the Queen Mother. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 PASTON-WILLIAMS, Sara The National Trust Book of Christmas and Festive Day Recipes
Newton Abbot David & Charles 1986 0715381008 / 9780715381007 Laminated boards VG++ 
A lovely copy: bright clean boards; pages clean and bright throughout, save for remains of an old pencil price to fep. This is a collection of many old recipes to celebrate feast days: excellent recipes. My own copy is much used and I can recommend the Curried Parsnip Soup! 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 READ, Jan, MANJON, Maite & JOHNSON, Hugh The Wine and Food of Spain
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 0297790447 / 9780297790440 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ Small 4to 
DJ unclipped; a little wear to spine ends o/w very good throughout. Blue boards faded to edges, o/w good. Photographic endpapers clean. Pages clean and bright throughout. Illustrated throughout in colour. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 STYLE, Sue Alsace Gastronomique
London ConranOctopus 1996 1850297649 / 9781850297642 Hard Cover VG++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy: unclipped dj; tear to rear panel and some creasing but otherwise very good. Green boards very good; a little faded to top edge. Pages bright and clean throughout. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SWANN, Amelia The Victorian Kitchen Book of Jams And Jellies
S. Webb & Son 1995 185833456x / 9781858334561 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ Small 4to 
Unclipped dj very good indeed, laminated boards very good indeed, book clean and bright throughout. 41pp. Many of the recipes are adapted from Mrs Beeton and Eliza Acton, and others are traditional, such as Raspberry Curd and Rose Petal Jam. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 UTTLEY, Alison Recipes from an Old Farmhouse
Faber 1978 057110178x / 9780571101788 Mass Market Paperback VG- Baynes, Pauline 
A good, solid copy: uncreased spine; creases and dog ear to front right corner; covers otherwise very good. Pages bright and clean. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Verral, William The Cook's Paradise
Sylvan Press 1948 B00132569Y Hard Cover VG- VG- 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Unclipped dj, with light stain to top edge, some colouring to back. In protective cover. Orange cloth boards, very good with slight stain to top. Some colouring to endpaper: fep clean. Pages clean. This book is a reprint of one written in the eighteenth century. The British Museum copy of the original is annoted by Thomas Gray, and this version reproduces his cookery notes for the first time. First thus. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Wolke, Robert L. What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained
W W Norton & Co Ltd 2002 0393011836 / 9780393011838 Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj; light soiling throughout. Blue boards vg, small bumps to top edge. Endpapers and pages clean. Over 100 explanations on such subjects as: "Why does it take so long to reduce a stock?", and "Can a potato remove the excess salt from over-salted soup?" 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ZILLI, Aldo The Zilli Cookbook: The Italian Way of Eating
Simon & Schuster 2003 074324009x / 9780743240093 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Unclipped dj, very slight edge wear along top edge, otherwise very good indeed. Blue boards very good indeed; endpapers and pages clean. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com