|
|
|
|
1 |
AYRTON, Elizabeth English Provincial Cooking Emblem 1982 0855334568 / 9780855334567 Paperback VG++ Very good throughout, with clean, crisp covers and uncreased spine with slight rubs to ends. The pages are clean and brigh throughout with no inscriptions. A fascinating book, giving recipes in their historical context from "the seven main regions into which the land and the people seem to divide naturally." Price:
6.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bissell, F. The Pleasures of Cookery London, United Kingdom Chatto & Windus 1986 0701131470 / 9780701131470 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj slightly bent along top edge, small spots to flaps, otherwise very good. Tan boards slightly bumped at top corner, pages clean and unmarked throughout. "A culinary journey to the places, restaurants, books and people which have inspired and influenced [Frances Bissell]" Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
CABLE, Michael & TODD, Jill Augusta: Life, Love and Food Live Wire Books 2007 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by by Augusta and Lino, who are the subjects of this book, which traces Augusta's history from Portugal to the Butcher's Arms, Warwickshire, and includes many of her recipes. DJ unclipped; a little wear to edges. Red boards very good indeed; endpapers and pages clean and bright. Signed on title page. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cawley, Richard Green Feasts: Memorable Meat Free Menus London, United Kingdom Conran Octopus, Limited 1993 1850294550 / 9781850294559 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unclipped dj is faded along far edges of covers and spine, but is otherwise very good indeed. The book itself is very good indeed throughout, being clean and unmarked. Full of utterly delicious recipes, if I ate nothing else than the food from this book for weeks on end, I would be happy. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
CHAMBERLAIN, Samuel British Bouquet: An Epicurean Tour of Britain Hamish Hamilton 1963 B0000CLZ35 Hard Cover VG- VG- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall With cellophane jacket; a few small chips from edges of rear. Cream covers yellowed to edges, with some marks. Sepia endpapers clean and bright; pages bright and clean. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs of the places the author visited; includes a short section of typical British recipes. 577pp. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ESCUDIER, Jean-Noel & Fuller, Peta True Provencal and Nicoise Cooking Macmillan 1971 0333111060 / 9780333111062 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Decorations by Margaret Theakston. Unclipped dj, a little yellowed front and back, with very minor edge wear. Green boards very good indeed; endpapers and pages clean. This is a translation and adaptation of La Veritable Cuisine Provencaleet Nicoise, and includes recipes for Bouillabaisse, aioli and many others: 500 recipes in all. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
HANBURY-TENISON, Marika New Fish Cookery Granada 1979 0246110392 / 9780246110398 First Edition Hard Cover VG G 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj, faded spine, edge-worn and creased. Green boards very good, slight bumps to corners. Decorative endpapers clean. Pages clean. A few tiny spots to closed page block. New fish cookery is devoted to using the less usual types of fish, including huss, coley and monk fish (now of course in a completely different league.) Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
JAMAL, Salah Arabian Flavours: Recipes and Tales of Arab Life Souvenir Press 2003 028563674x / 9780285636743 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First UK edn, very good throughout in similar unclipped dustjacket with very light wear to the top edge. Recollections of childhood and a lifetime collecting recipes, interspersed with a wide range of dishes. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
KHOKAR, Sabiha A Taste of Baltistan London Merehurst 1995 1853916005 / 9781853916007 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj, very slight edge wear along top, o/w vg throughout. Laminated boards vg, slight marks to endpapers, neat name. Pages clean. Illustrated throughout in colour, a range of fully tested authentic recipes from Baltistan. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McKEE, Mrs Mrs McKee's Royal Cookery Book The Cookery Book Club 1968 B0000CMCBC Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hutter, David Cookery Book Club edn. Unclipped dj, coloured to spine and edges. Some chipping to top of spine. Blue boards with gold decoration very good indeed; endpapers slightly faded; pages clean and unmarked. A day-to-day cookery book by the former cookery book to H.M. The Queen and H.M. the Queen Mother. Price:
5.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
STYLE, Sue Alsace Gastronomique London ConranOctopus 1996 1850297649 / 9781850297642 Hard Cover VG++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very good copy: unclipped dj; tear to rear panel and some creasing but otherwise very good. Green boards very good; a little faded to top edge. Pages bright and clean throughout. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
SWANN, Amelia The Victorian Kitchen Book of Jams And Jellies S. Webb & Son 1995 185833456x / 9781858334561 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ Small 4to Unclipped dj very good indeed, laminated boards very good indeed, book clean and bright throughout. 41pp. Many of the recipes are adapted from Mrs Beeton and Eliza Acton, and others are traditional, such as Raspberry Curd and Rose Petal Jam. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Verral, William The Cook's Paradise Sylvan Press 1948 B00132569Y Hard Cover VG- VG- 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Unclipped dj, with light stain to top edge, some colouring to back. In protective cover. Orange cloth boards, very good with slight stain to top. Some colouring to endpaper: fep clean. Pages clean. This book is a reprint of one written in the eighteenth century. The British Museum copy of the original is annoted by Thomas Gray, and this version reproduces his cookery notes for the first time. First thus. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Wolke, Robert L. What Einstein Told His Cook: Kitchen Science Explained W W Norton & Co Ltd 2002 0393011836 / 9780393011838 Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dj; light soiling throughout. Blue boards vg, small bumps to top edge. Endpapers and pages clean. Over 100 explanations on such subjects as: "Why does it take so long to reduce a stock?", and "Can a potato remove the excess salt from over-salted soup?" Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|