|
|
|
1 |
RAINY DAY BOOK Blackie B0000EALR0 Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cloth spine missing; webbing revealed. Boards bood; some rubbing to corners and edges. Cover shows thow children in blue cloaks walking along a wet street. Title page sunned. Pretty presentation plate to title page. A few light spots to some pages, but generally clean. 5 full page colour; other colour illustrations. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Rupert Annual 1977 Daily Express Newspapers 1977 0850790832 / 9780850790832 Laminated Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A really super copy - near fine. Not price clipped, name plate not filled in, no inscriptions. The tiniest of bumps to bottom of spine, fractional rub to bottom right corner. Pages clean and bright throughout, appearing unread. Cover shows Rupert holding hands with two penguins. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Adventures of Tom Thumb Fleetway Publications Ltd 1962 B0000CLF28 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jack and Jill Books No. 10. Unclipped dj; a little marking to rear, small slit to front flap, o/w very good indeed. Beige boards bumped at corners and spine ends, o/w vg. Coloured endpapers very good. Pages clean and bright. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Howard Baker Holiday Annual for 1974 London Howard Baker Press Ltd 1973 0703000276 / 9780703000279 Hard Cover VG G 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unclipped dj; chipped and torn to top edge. Green boards good; faded to top edge, bumped to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
"BB" [Watkins-Pitchford, Denys] Manka the Sky Gipsy London Methuen 1979 0416145809 / 9780416145809 Hard Cover VG++ VG++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BB (Denys Watkins-Pitchford) A very good copy indeed of this later reprint. Unclipped dj very good indeed throughout; blue boards very good indeed; a little minor discolouration to edges. Small light mark to fep; endpapers and pages otherwise clean and bright throughout. B/W frontis and many b/w illustrations in the text. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
"BB" [Watkins-Pitchford, Denys] Ramblings of a Sportsman-Naturalist London Michael Joseph 1979 0718118154 / 9780718118150 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very good copy indeed: unclipped dustjacket with the tiniest hint of edgewear along top edge; otherwise very good indeed throughout. Black boards very good indeed; neat ink inscription to top of fep, which is o/w clean. Pages have very light discolouration to edges, but are otherwise clean. B/W frontis and numerous text illustrations. Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
AARON, Chester An American Ghost Puffin 1976 0140307826 / 9780140307825 Mass Market Paperback G++ Spine a little rubbed to edges, o/w vg. Reading crease and light corner creases to front. Some spotting to prelims. Pages tanned to edges. Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ADAMSON, Jean & Gareth Topsy and Tim Go Safely Blackie 1972 0216901154 / 978-0216901155 Laminated Cover VG- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Larger format hardback with laminated covers; binding appears to be library binding, but there are no signs of library use. Boars very good with slightly bumped corners and lightly faded spine. A little minor discolouration to endpapers: pages bright and clean. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
AESOP, Illustrated By RACKHAM, Arthur Aesop's Fables New York Avenel 1973 B0006W7O1K Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good indeed throughout in similar unclipped dj. This is a facsimile of the 1912 edition with an introduction by G.K. Chesterton. 12 colour plates (printed back-to-back) and numerous black and white. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
AIKEN, Joan A Necklace of Raindrops and other stories Puffin 1978 0140307540 / 9780140307542 Trade Paperback VG Pienkowski, Jan A good tidy copy, with all the beautiful illustrations intact. Uncreased spine with minor rubs to edges, light reading crease and tiny corner crease to front; otherwise very good. Pages bright and clean throughout. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
AIKEN, Joan All But a Few Puffin 1978 B0016PD06O Mass Market Paperback VG- Marriott, Pat A generally tidy copy: spine a little faded with minor creases. Small slits to bottom of spine. Covers very good with minimal edgewear. Book exchange stamp inside front cover. Pages a little browned to edges but otherwise clean. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
AIKEN, Joan All You've Ever Wanted Jonathan Cape 1953 B0000CINI0 First Edition Hard Cover G++ G Marriott, Pat Clipped dj; spine sunned; sellotape mend to tail, edges chipped. Whole area of dj is sunned; more so to the edges. Original decorative boards; a little sunned to edges; small mark to rear. Endpapers and prelims lightly spotted; some light spotting to most pages. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Aiken, Joan The Shadow Guests Puffin 1982 0140313885 / 9780140313888 Paperback VG Spine faded, minor crease else very good. Covers very good indeed; neat pen name to title page, pages otherwise clean. An attractive copy. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Aiken, Joan & Pienkowski, Jan A Foot In The Grave Jonathan Cape 1989 0224027050 / 9780224027052 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jan Pienkowski A lovely copy. DJ is clipped, has some light edgewear but otherwise very good. Pale grey boards very good, bumped to spine ends. Very attractive decorated endpapers clean and bright. Pages throughout clean and bright. A beautiful book, with wonderful, atmospheric full page colour illustrations and black and white chapter decorations. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ALLEN, Mabel Esther The Flash Children Beaver 1975 0600337332 / 9780600337331 Mass Market Paperback VG- A very good copy. Spine slightly rubbed to edges, covers have a little edge wear. School stamp to fep, pages slightly coloured to edges. When the Briggs family move house from Shropshire to Cheshire, the three children find it difficult at first to settle down. Price:
0.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ANDERSEN, Hans Christian The Ugly Duckling Copenhagen Gylendal 1955 B000W6MQQ8 Hard Cover VG Oblong 4to Larsen, Johannes Cloth spine a little faded in places. Some light spotting to paler areas of illustrated boards. A very few tiny spots to endpapers. Pages bright and clean with no inscriptions. Many full page colour illustrations. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|