Sales Website

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Adult Equine Fiction
Art
Astronomy
Autobiography & Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Children's
Cookery
Countryside
Crafts
Crime
Dogs
Enid Blyton
Equine
Fiction
Health & Fitness
History
Hunting
Illustrated
Just in

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Hunting

 - 15 items found in your search
Hunting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Acton, C R Hounds
Heath Hard Cover G++ G- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
63 photos by Phyllis Acton. "An account of the kennels of Great Britain, with some record of make, shape and pedigree." DJ not clipped. Areas of loss, now in protective cover.Red cloth boards faded, with bumped corners and spine ends. Endpapers a little spotted. Pages clean.. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bark, Conrad Voss Encyclopaedia of Fly Fishing
Batsford 1986 0713445572 / 9780713445572 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
DJ clipped else very good indeed. Blue boards very good, slightly bumped to corners. Blue endpapers very good. Pages clean and bright throughout."The first comprehensive work of reference dealing with fly fishing from a purely British angle." 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 BECKFORD, Peter Thoughts on Hunting
London Hodder & Stoughton 1911 B000884W7Q Cloth VG- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Armour, G D 
A lovely book; beautifully illustrated by G D Armour. No dj (possibly as issued). Original red cloth boards with gilt decoration of hounds to front and gilt title. Spine very much faded; a little rubbed to ends. Boards faded to edges. Two small ink spots to front; corners rubbed. Grey endpapers very good indeed. Some pages are noticeably spotted, but the book is generally clean. The illustrations are this book's glory: with tissue guards, tipped in onto grey card stock, there are 23 full page plates and a colour frontis. Peter Beckford's letters were originally printed in 1781, and went through several editions until this one, which is one of the best. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BENN, Timothy The (Almost) Compleat Angler
London Victor Gollancz 1985 057503713X / 9780575037137 First Edition Hard Cover VG++ VG++ 
A lovely copy of a "treasury of fishing in pictures". Price clipped dj; otherwise very good indeed. Green boards very good indeed; with small bumps to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean and bright. Profusely illustrated in black and white throughout. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burrows, George T Gentleman Charles
Vinton & Co 1951 B0000CI3TT Hard Cover VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Ex library. 50 illustrations including pencil drawings by Michael Lyne. Dark green boards bumped to spine ends, 4 water spots to rear cover otherwise very good. Clean endpapers and pages. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Case, Walter O 90 Years of Horse and Hound
Country Life 1977 0600365700 / 9780600365709 First Edition Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
90 Years of Horse and Hound, hb/dj, Country Life 1977 1st edn"The ideal book for the nostalgic horselover."DJ clipped, water mark top edge of back extending about 1cm down. DJ otherwise is very good indeed. Dark green boards verygood, slight water mark to top edge of back. Name to fep. Endpapers and pages clean. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Clapham, Richard The Book of the Otter
Heath Cranton B0010JPPJG Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Book of the Otter, Heath Granton, hb no dj. Undated but assume dates from 1920’s.No dj. Bumped corners and spine ends. Spotting to endpapers. Pages clean. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DROUGHT, Capt. J.B. Successful Shooting
Country Life 1948 First Edition Cloth VG- G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
DJ unclipped, chipped with some tears to edges. Rear marked. Original pale orange cloth covers; some marking along top edge, otherwise very good. Endpapers spotted. Light spotting to around one third of pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. 246pp. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 MORRISON, Eric Fox and Hare in Leicestershire
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1954 B0000CJ0J8 First Edition Cloth VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No dj. Spine a little faded, ends bumped. Boards very good; neat name to fep, pages clean. Colour frontis Lionel Edwards. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nethercote Pytchley Hunt Past and Present
Sampson Low, Marston Searle and Rivington Hard Cover G++ 
Limited edition: no 68 of 100 copies. The Pytchley Hunt "from its foundation to the present day…." No printing date but this edition I think was printed in 1888 or 1889. Red cloth (vellum?) boards with white decoration. Spine starting to detach. Spine label faded and starting to detach. Boards good, corners bumped and worn through. Endpapers a little marked. Inscription title page. Prelims lightly spotted, some thumb marks to pages. Tissue guard over frontis spotted. 4 plates: some light spotting to all, tissue guards spotted. 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 OGILVIE, Will The Collected Sporting Verse of Will H. Ogilvie
London Constable 1932 B0017AAEMQ First Edition Cloth G++ Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edwards, Lionel 
The glory of this book is its 32 illustrations in colour by Lionel Edwards: solid copy with a poor dj. DJ unclipped; chipped, worn and torn to edges with loss. Green boards much faded and mottled. Spine ends and board corners bumped. Internally very much better; pages and endpapers bright and clean. 32 full colour plates; all very good indeed. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ogilvie, Will H Over the Grass
Constable & Co 1927 Full-Leather VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edwards, Lionel 
Reprint. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards: colour plates, frontis with crease else all very good. A book of equine, mostly hunting-related poetry, but also including pieces on polo ponies and chasing. Maroon calf binding, gilt lettering.Spine faded, light overall wear. Small scuffs to covers, gilt lettering still bright. Very slight spotting paste-downs, pages clean. 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Paget, Guy Bad ‘Uns to Beat
Collins 1936 First Edition G++ G+ 
DJ not clipped, worn to edges. Spine edges worn through in places. Frayed rear to edge, but still not unattractive in its protective wrapper. Red cloth boards, mottled front and back. Endpapers lightly spotted, name fep. Light spots prelims. Pages clean. Frontis starting to detach. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Paget, Guy The History of the Althorp and Pytchley Hunt 1634-1920
Collins/Scribners 1939 Hard Cover VG- G+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
limited edn of 600. A beautifully produced book. DJ clipped, with old sellotape repairs. Dollar price typed at top of inner flap. DJ marked and split but still generally complete. Vellum spine, cloth covers. Some light colouring to vellum. Rd boards a little faded to edges. Book plate to front pastedown covering border of map but no further, which is of the Pytchley country). Map clean. Woodland Pytchley map on rear paste-down: clean. Pages clean. Profusely illustrated. 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Welcome, John Best Hunting Stories
Faber 1954 B0000CIZBQ Hard Cover VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Unclipped dj has very light edge wear, else very good. Pink boards bumped to spine ends else very good. Internally clean throughout. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com