Sales Website

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
Adult Equine Fiction
Art
Astronomy
Autobiography & Biography
Biography & Autobiography
Birds
Children's
Cookery
Countryside
Crafts
Crime
Dogs
Enid Blyton
Equine
Fiction
Health & Fitness
History
Hunting
Illustrated
Just in

View Other Categories
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card


 
 
 

Equine

 - 64 items found in your search
Equine

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ACTON, C.R Saddle and Shoeleather
Lincoln Williams 1933 B0008BXHK6 Hard Cover G++ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Presumed 1st edn. No dustjacket. Original red cloth covers, faded spine, frayed to edges. Some marks to boards. A few spots to pages; generally clean. Impressed address to fep. Written about following hounds on foot, "for it's extraordinary the amount you see." 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ALINGTON, Charles Field Trials and Judging
London The Kennel Gazette 1929 Hard Cover VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green board with gilt decorations to front of labrador and spaniel. Bottom right corner of front very faded indeed. Boards o/w vg; a little bumped to spine ends. Neat gift inscription to front; some marks to bottom corner. Pages clean. Some spots to closed page block. 109 pp. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ARMYTAGE, marcus Generous
Swindon Marlborough 1991 1873919034 / 9781873919033 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Looks to have been signed by both Armytage and Morris, but neither signature is clear. Clipped dj; some edgewear to spine ends and bumps to corners. Green boards with gilt spine lettering very good; bumped to corners and to spine ends. Endpapers and pages clean and bright throughout. Illus b/w photographs. This is the story of Derby winner, Generous 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BALL, Richard Broncho
London Country Life 1930 B000NTZBS4 First Edition Hard Cover VG 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Armour, G D 
No dj. Brown marbled boards with tan cloth spine vg; corners and spine ends a bit bumped. Neat gift inscription to fep. A very few spots to prelims and the odd page, but pages are generally bright and clean; some grubbiness to left of title page. B/W frontis. 15 full page b/w plates. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BECKFORD, Peter Thoughts on Hunting
London Hodder & Stoughton 1911 B000884W7Q Cloth VG- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Armour, G D 
A lovely book; beautifully illustrated by G D Armour. No dj (possibly as issued). Original red cloth boards with gilt decoration of hounds to front and gilt title. Spine very much faded; a little rubbed to ends. Boards faded to edges. Two small ink spots to front; corners rubbed. Grey endpapers very good indeed. Some pages are noticeably spotted, but the book is generally clean. The illustrations are this book's glory: with tissue guards, tipped in onto grey card stock, there are 23 full page plates and a colour frontis. Peter Beckford's letters were originally printed in 1781, and went through several editions until this one, which is one of the best. 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BLACKER, Brigadier "Monkey" The Story of Workboy
London Collins 1960 B0015ZOUSW Hard Cover G++ Wanklyn, Joan 
No dj. Blue boards good; spine faded, ends bumped. Neat name to fep; prelims a little spotted. Pages clean. Photographic frontis of Workboy. Numerous b/w drawings by Joan Wanklyn. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BRADLEY, Caroline & TAYLOR, Janet Showjumping with Caroline Bradley
London Pelham 1981 0720712475 / 9780720712476 First Edition Hard Cover VG+ VG+ Small 4to 
DJ clipped; o/w very good indeed. Blue boards vg; some marks to fep. Pages clean and bright. Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs, this is a book aimed at helping all who want to showjump. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BRENNAND, George Walton's Delight
London Michael Joseph 1953 First Edition Cloth VG VG 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bateman, H.M. 
DJ unclipped; a little wear along top edges, otherwise very good. Green boards very good; small mark to top edges; spine ends and boards corners bumped. Pages clean. 142 pp. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BROOKE, Geoffrey Horsemen All
London Constable 1937 B000SQE5XO First Edition Hard Cover VG- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Searight, Pamela 
No dustjacket. Original green boards scuffed; spine ends bumped. Spine lettering still bright. Small hole in fep. Some of the illustrations are better than others. Colour frontis. This book is aimed at “Parents of the Rising Generation and Young Aspiring Horsemen.” 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Budiansky, Stephen The Nature of Horses: Their Evolution, Intelligence and Behaviour
London Phoenix 1998 0753805316 / 9780753805312 Paperback VG++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A very good copy; spine lightly creased; small bumps to corner edges but otherwise very good. Pages bright and clean. "A cool, logical and sometimes humorous appraisal of what it means to be a horse." 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bullen, Anne Ponycraft
London Blandford 1969 Laminated boards VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bullen, Anne 
A lovely book, profusely illustrated by Anne Bullen. Laminated pictorial boards good; spine ends a little bumped. Endpapers and pages clean and bright. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 CHARLTON, Roy B A Lifetime with Ponies
Hexham The Abbey Press 1945 B000Y56M94 Cloth VG G- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edwards, Lionel 
Frontis Lionel Edwards. Reprint. Unclipped dj; torn to spine edges with some loss to both spine ends; missing much of rear. Edgewear. Grey/green cloth boards vg, spine ends a little bumped. Endpapers and pages bright and clean. With chapters on Fell and Dale ponies. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 CHIVERS, Keith History With a Future
Peterborough Shire Horse Society 1988 B000JWVXXW Paperback VG+ 
A very good copy; spine and covers uncreased; some browning to pages, but generally clean. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 CIECHANOWSKA, Paola Le Pur Sang Francais
London J A Allen 1969 0851310036 / 9780851310039 First Edition Hard Cover VG- G++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Angehrn, B Friedrich & Lang, Elisabeth 
A good copy of this celebration of the French Thoroughbred: the first section is in English; the second is the original French, but the photographs are not repeated in each section, so there is a wide selection. The dj is not price clipped, but has some triangular loss to the bottom right, and creases to the edges of both panels. The book has some grey spots to the edges of the boards, which are otherwise good. The pages are bright and clean. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 COOPER, Leo & Jilly Horse Mania!
Bell & Hyman 1986 0713526653 / 9780713526653 First Edition Laminated Cover VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated by Ross Thomson. Laminated boards have a few small indentations, o/w vg. Pages clean and bright throughout. Illustrated in colour. An amusing tour of the equine world. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM, R.B. Tales of Horsemen
Canongate 1981 086241122x / 9780862411220 First Edition Paperback VG- 
A little rucking of laminate covering; spine and covers otherwise very good. Fep has been neatly removed. Pages clean. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 CURLING, B.W.R. (Hotspur) British Racecourses
London H F & G Witherby Ltd 1951 B000WUZX6Y First Edition Cloth VG+ G++ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edwards, Lionel 
A lovely book; it's a great pity the inlaid illustration to the dj is missing as it would otherwise be very good indeed. It's a survey of 12 British racecourses, with a colour plate by Lionel Edwards to illustrate each one. DJ would be very good, but the inlaid illustration to the front is missing. Light cup mark to rear. Red boards very good; spine ends a little bumped to edges; some light rubbing to corners of boards. Pages bright and clean. 12 colour plates (only 11 are listed but there are 12) Tiny tear to bottom of York plate. Small brown spots to top of three plates. 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 D'ENDRÕDY, Lt Col A.L Give Your Horse a Chance
J A Allen 1986 0851319017 / 9780851319018 Hard Cover VG+ VG+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good indeed throughout in similar unclipped dustjacket. Aimed at training horse and rider for 3 day events, show jumping and hunting. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 De BEAUMONT, Marguerite The Way of A Horse
London J A Allen 1972 0851311806 / 9780851311807 Hard Cover VG VG- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Useful advice on breeding. DJ clipped; worn to edges. Boards good, gift inscription and minor spotting to fep. Pages clean. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 DICKENS, Monica Follyfoot
Piccolo 1972 0330028812 / 9780330028813 Mass Market Paperback G++ 
A reasonably good copy; some browning to cover, and small pen mark. Cover and spine uncreased. Pages very browned. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@ponybooksales.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com